Previous
Kairat Almaty
Sigma Olomouc
1
2
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 4
Game Details
Progres Niederkorn
FC Ufa
2
2
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 3 - 4
Game Details
AEK Larnaca
SK Sturm Graz
5
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 7 - 0
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Olimpija Ljubljana
1
4
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 7
Game Details
FC Copenhagen
CSKA Sofia
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 4 - 2
Game Details
Universitatea Craiova
RB Leipzig
1
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 4
Game Details
CFR Cluj-Napoca
Alashkert FC
5
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 7 - 0
Game Details
FK Suduva
FK Spartaks Jurmala
0
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
FC Midtjylland
T.N.S.
3
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 5 - 1
Game Details
Apoel Nicosia
Hapoel Be'er
3
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 5 - 3
Game Details
FK Kukesi
Torpedo Kutaisi
2
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 4 - 5
Game Details
Zenit St Petersburg
Dinamo Minsk
8
1
AET
Leg 2Aggregate: 8 - 5
Game Details
Molde
Hibernian
3
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
Zalgiris Vilnius
Sevilla FC
0
5
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 6
Game Details
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Pyunik
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Lucerne
Olympiakos
1
3
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 7
Game Details
LASK Linz
Besiktas
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
Dinamo Brest
Apollon Limassol
1
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 4
Game Details
Zrinjski Mostar
Ludogorets Razgrad
1
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
F91 Dudelange
Legia Warsaw
2
2
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 4 - 3
Game Details
Atalanta
Hapoel Haifa
2
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
FC Basel
Vitesse Arnhem
1
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Br√łndby
Spartak Zlatibor Voda
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 4 - 1
Game Details
Lech Poznan
Racing Genk
1
2
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 4
Game Details
NK Maribor
Rangers FC
0
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 3
Game Details
Partizan Belgrade
FC Nordsjaelland
3
2
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 5 - 3
Game Details
FCSB
Hajduk Split
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Rapid Vienna
Slovan Bratislava
4
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 5 - 2
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
AS Trencin
1
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 5
Game Details
KAA Gent
Jagiellonia Bialystok
3
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 4 - 1
Game Details
Rosenborg
Cork
3
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 5 - 0
Game Details
Rijeka
Sarpsborg FK
0
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Burnley
Istanbul Basaksehir
1
0
AET
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Bordeaux
FC Mariupol
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 5 - 2
Game Details
Valur Reykjavik
Sheriff Tiraspol
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 2Sheriff Tiraspol wins on Away Goals
Game Details
Braga
FC Zorya Luhansk
2
2
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 3 - 3FC Zorya Luhansk wins on Away Goals
Game Details
Next
Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands
New ZealandNew Zealand
2
2
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 3 - 8
Game Details
New ZealandNew Zealand
Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands
6
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea
Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands
1
2
FT
Game Details
Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands
Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea
3
2
FT
Game Details
ESPN FC  By ESPN

World Cup qualifying: Papua New Guinea claim final place in third round

Papua New Guinea, the lowest-ranked non-European side left in World Cup qualifying, booked their place in the third round in Oceania with an 8-0 thrashing of Samoa at the OFC Nations Cup on Sunday.

The second round of qualifying in the Oceania region doubles as the OFC Nations Cup, taking place in Papua New Guinea, with the overall winners going on to take part in next summer's Confederations Cup in Russia.

PNG, who have never before advanced through the group stage of the OFC Nations Cup in three previous appearances and had not won a game at the finals since 1980, won by such a margin that they overtook New Caledonia by one goal to win Group A.

Michael Foster and Raymond Gunemba had given PNG -- ranked 193rd in the world by FIFA -- a modest 2-0 lead by half-time, but the floodgates opened after the break.

Foster added the third goal, while Gunemba went on to complete a hat trick. Nigel Dabinyaba scored twice and Koriak Upaiga was also on target while Samoa had Keone Kapisi sent off three minutes before the break.

Tahiti and New Caldeonia met in the other group game having already booked their passage in World Cup qualifying.

With PNG already having won their game earlier, New Caledonia knew they would have to win to top the group and avoid a semifinal date with New Zealand in the OFC Nations Cup, while holders Tahiti knew nothing other than a victory would put them into the final four.

New Caledonia looked to be going through as group winners when Bertrand Kai put them in front in the 80th minute, but Tahiti found an equaliser through Teaonui Tehau two minutes into added time to earn a 1-1 draw. 

New Zealand will play New Caledonia, and PNG take on Solomon Islands, in the semifinals of the OFC Nations Cup on Wednesday. 

Fiji and Tahiti join the OFC Nations Cup semifinalists in the third round of World Cup qualifying, which will start next March and feature two three-team groups. The winner of each group meets to decide who goes through to the inter-confederation playoff against the nation that finishes fifth in the South American region.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.