Previous
Sporting CP
Istanbul Basaksehir
9:55 AM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Getafe
Ajax Amsterdam
9:55 AM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Copenhagen
Celtic
9:55 AM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
CFR Cluj-Napoca
Sevilla FC
9:55 AM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Club Brugge
Manchester United
9:55 AM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Internazionale
9:55 AM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Eintracht Frankfurt
FC Salzburg
9:55 AM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Shakhtar Donetsk
Benfica
9:55 AM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Espanyol
12:00 PM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
FC Porto
12:00 PM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Apoel Nicosia
FC Basel
12:00 PM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Olympiakos
Arsenal
12:00 PM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
AZ Alkmaar
LASK Linz
12:00 PM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Malmo FF
12:00 PM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
AS Roma
KAA Gent
12:00 PM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Rangers
Braga
12:00 PM UTC
Leg 1
Game Details
Next
Manchester UnitedManchester United
AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
4
0
FT
Game Details
Standard LiegeStandard Liege
ArsenalArsenal
2
2
FT
Game Details
ESPN FC  By ESPN

Europa League draw for round-of-32: When does it take place?

The draw for the round of 32 of the 2019-20 UEFA Europa League will be made at midday GMT / 7 a.m. ET on Monday, Dec. 16.

Europa League group winners and the four best third-ranked teams in the Champions League will be in one pot, with group runners-up and the other four Champions League third-placed teams in the second pot.

Teams from the same national association cannot face each other, nor can teams who played each other in the group stage of this season's Europa League.

Group winners/best third-placed teams will be away in the first leg, with ties to be played on Feb. 20. Return legs will be played on Feb. 27.

Qualified as group winners/from UCL: Ajax, Arsenal, Benfica, Braga, Celtic, Espanyol, FC Basel, FC Porto, FC Salzburg, Gent, Inter Milan, Istanbul Basaksehir, LASK Linz, Malmo, Man United, Sevilla
Qualified as group runners-up/from UCL: APOEL, AS Roma, AZ Alkmaar, Bayer Leverkusen, CFR Cluj, Club Brugge, Eintracht Frankfurt, FC Copenhagen, Getafe, Ludogorets Razgrad, Olympiakos, Rangers, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sporting CP, Wolfsburg, Wolves

The draw for the round of 16 will then take place after these ties on Friday, Feb. 28.

UEFA will draw the quarterfinal and semifinal ties on the same day this season, scheduled for March 20.

The final will take place in Poland at the Stadion Energa in Gdansk on Wednesday, May 27.

MORE:

Europa League index

Europa League news

Europa League fixtures and results

Europa League tables

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.