Previous
Celtic
Alashkert FC
6:45 PM UTC
Leg 2Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
Minnesota United FC
New England Revolution
12:00 AM UTC Jul 19, 2018
Game Details
FC Sion
Internazionale
4:30 PM UTC
Game Details
Philadelphia Union
Orlando City SC
11:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Chicago Fire
Louisville City FC
12:30 AM UTC Jul 19, 2018
Game Details
Houston Dynamo
Sporting Kansas City
12:30 AM UTC Jul 19, 2018
Game Details
LAFC
Portland Timbers
2:30 AM UTC Jul 19, 2018
Game Details
Next
RangersRangers
ShkupiShkupi
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details

UEFA will be tough over FFP - Ceferin

UEFA
Read
ESPN FC  By ESPN

Arsenal may face difficult draw in Europa League round of 32

Arsenal could face a tough Europa League round-of-32 tie against Borussia Dortmund or Napoli when the draw is made on Monday.

The Gunners, who won their group with ease, will be seeded in the draw and face a tie against one of the 11 runners-up from the other Europa League groups or one of the four third-placed Champions League teams with the fewest points in the group stage -- which includes Dortmund and Napoli.

AC Milan, Atletico Madrid, Lazio, Villarreal and Zenit will also be seeded and will hope to avoid a tough tie in the first knockout round.

Along with Dortmund and Napoli, the unseeded teams will include Celtic, Lyon, Marseille, Nice and Real Sociedad in the draw that takes place at midday GMT/7 a.m. ET.

Arsenal's possible opponents: AEK Athens, Borussia Dortmund, Celtic, FC Astana, FC Copenhagen, FCSB, Ludogorets Razgrad, Lyon, Marseille, Napoli, Nice, Ostersunds, Partizan Belgrade, Real Sociedad, Spartak Moscow

No two teams from the same country can be drawn against each other, nor can teams who were in the same Europa League group -- but Champions League drop-down teams can face each other.

Clubs from Ukraine and Russia are also unable to face each other.

Ties will be played on Feb. 15 and 22. Seeded teams will be at home in the second leg, drawn against an unseeded team.

Full draw pots

Seeded: AC Milan, Arsenal, Atalanta, Athletic Bilbao, Atletico Madrid, Braga, CSKA Moscow, Dynamo Kiev, Lazio, Lokomotiv Moscow, RB Leipzig, Salzburg, Sporting Lisbon, Viktoria Plzen, Villarreal, Zenit St Petersburg

Unseeded: AEK Athens, Borussia Dortmund, Celtic, FC Astana, FC Copenhagen, FCSB, Ludogorets Razgrad, Lyon, Marseille, Napoli, Nice, Ostersunds, Partizan Belgrade, Real Sociedad, Red Star Belgrade, Spartak Moscow

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.