Previous
Manchester United
Burton Albion
4
1
FT
Game Details
Arsenal
Doncaster Rovers
1
0
FT
Game Details
Chelsea
Nottingham Forest
5
1
FT
Game Details
Atlanta United FC
LA Galaxy
11:00 PM UTC
Game Details
Sporting Kansas City
New York Red Bulls
1:00 AM UTC Sep 21, 2017
Game Details
West Bromwich Albion
Manchester City
1
2
FT
Game Details
Real Madrid
Real Betis
0
1
FT
Game Details
Hamburg SV
Borussia Dortmund
0
3
FT
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Atletico Madrid
1
2
FT
Game Details
Juventus
Fiorentina
1
0
FT
Game Details
Benevento
AS Roma
0
4
FT
Game Details
AC Milan
SPAL
2
0
FT
Game Details
Lazio
Napoli
1
4
FT
Game Details
Next
ESPN FC  By ESPN staff

Pots and seedings confirmed for Champions League group stage draw

Gab Marcotti reveals his dream Champions League group, and Craig Burley explains why the group stage will lack excitement.

The 32 teams in this season's Champions League group stage can now begin to think about their dream draw after the final seeding pots were confirmed following Wednesday's final qualifying ties.

The champions of Europe's top-eight ranked leagues are automatically seeded in pot 1, with the remaining three pots allocated based upon UEFA's coefficient system.

Sevilla secured their place in pot 2 after coming through the playoffs, which meant Napoli had to be content with a place in pot 3 after they too came through the qualifiers.

Liverpool take a place in pot 3 after coming through their tie against Hoffenheim. 

There are teams in pot 4 that some might hope to avoid, as it features Scottish champions Celtic, Dutch title holders Feyenoord, German debutants RB Leipzig and Portuguese giants Sporting Lisbon.

The draw for the group stage begins at 5 p.m. BST, midday ET on Thursday, Aug. 24.

Seeded: Real Madrid, Bayern Munich, Juventus, Benfica, Chelsea, Shakhtar Donetsk, Monaco, Spartak Moscow

Pot 2: Barcelona, Atletico, Paris Saint-Germain, Borussia Dortmund, Sevilla, Man City, FC Porto, Man United

Pot 3: Napoli, Tottenham, FC Basel, Olympiakos, Anderlecht, Liverpool, Roma, Besiktas

Pot 4: Celtic, CSKA Moscow, Sporting CP, APOEL Nicosia, Feyenoord, NK Maribor, FK Qarabag, RB Leipzig

The first group games will be played on Sep. 12-13.

Follow @ESPNFC on Twitter to keep up with the latest football updates.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.