Featured Matches
Previous
Burnley
Manchester United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
Stoke City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Everton
Chelsea
3
6
FT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Eibar
2
1
FT
Game Details
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
1
1
FT
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Juventus
0
1
FT
Game Details
AS Roma
Fiorentina
2
0
FT
Game Details
Burnley
Manchester United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
Stoke City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Newcastle United
Crystal Palace
3
3
FT
Game Details
Queens Park Rangers
Sunderland
1
0
FT
Game Details
Swansea City
West Bromwich Albion
3
0
FT
Game Details
West Ham United
Southampton
1
3
FT
Game Details
Everton
Chelsea
3
6
FT
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Levante
3
0
FT
Game Details
Cordoba
Celta Vigo
1
1
FT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Eibar
2
1
FT
Game Details
Espanyol
Sevilla FC
1
2
LIVE 90' +1'
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
Hertha Berlin
4
2
FT
Game Details
Hamburg SV
SC Paderborn 07
0
3
FT
Game Details
VfB Stuttgart
FC Cologne
0
2
FT
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Eintracht Frankfurt
2
2
FT
Game Details
Werder Bremen
TSG Hoffenheim
1
1
FT
Game Details
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
1
1
FT
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Juventus
0
1
FT
Game Details
AS Roma
Fiorentina
2
0
FT
Game Details
AS Monaco
Lille
1
1
FT
Game Details
Caen
Stade Rennes
0
1
FT
Game Details
Lens
Stade de Reims
4
2
FT
Game Details
Lorient
Guingamp
4
0
FT
Game Details
Nantes
Montpellier
1
0
FT
Game Details
Toulouse
Evian Thonon Gaillard
1
0
FT
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Nottingham Forest
0
1
FT
Game Details
Brighton & Hove Albion
Charlton Athletic
2
2
FT
Game Details
Derby County
Ipswich Town
1
1
FT
Game Details
Fulham
Cardiff City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Leeds United
Bolton Wanderers
1
0
FT
Game Details
Middlesbrough
Reading
0
1
FT
Game Details
Millwall
Blackpool
2
1
FT
Game Details
Norwich City
AFC Bournemouth
1
1
FT
Game Details
Rotherham United
Brentford
0
2
FT
Game Details
Watford
Huddersfield Town
4
2
FT
Game Details
Wigan Athletic
Birmingham City
4
0
FT
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers
3
1
FT
Game Details
Colchester United
Peterborough United
1
3
FT
Game Details
Doncaster Rovers
Oldham Athletic
0
2
FT
Game Details
Fleetwood Town
Leyton Orient
1
1
FT
Game Details
Gillingham
Crewe Alexandra
2
0
FT
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Crawley Town
2
0
FT
Game Details
Port Vale
Chesterfield
1
2
FT
Game Details
Preston North End
Sheffield United
1
1
FT
Game Details
Rochdale
Bradford City
0
2
FT
Game Details
Scunthorpe United
Walsall
2
1
FT
Game Details
Swindon Town
Coventry City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Yeovil Town
Barnsley
1
1
FT
Game Details
AFC Wimbledon
Stevenage
2
3
FT
Game Details
Bury
Accrington Stanley
2
1
FT
Game Details
Cambridge United
Carlisle United
5
0
FT
Game Details
Cheltenham Town
Hartlepool United
1
0
FT
Game Details
Mansfield Town
Burton Albion
1
2
FT
Game Details
Northampton Town
Exeter City
1
0
FT
Game Details
Oxford United
Dagenham & Redbridge
3
3
FT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Southend United
2
0
FT
Game Details
Portsmouth
Newport County
0
1
FT
Game Details
Shrewsbury Town
Luton Town
2
0
FT
Game Details
Tranmere Rovers
Morecambe
2
1
FT
Game Details
York City
Wycombe Wanderers
0
0
FT
Game Details
Aldershot Town
Grimsby Town
2
1
FT
Game Details
Alfreton Town
Braintree Town
0
2
FT
Game Details
Bristol Rovers
Halifax
2
1
FT
Game Details
Dartford
AFC Telford United
2
1
FT
Game Details
Dover
Kidderminster Harriers
0
1
FT
Game Details
Gateshead
Chester City
2
1
FT
Game Details
Lincoln City
Torquay United
1
3
FT
Game Details
Macclesfield Town
Eastleigh
2
0
FT
Game Details
Nuneaton Town
Altrincham
2
1
FT
Game Details
Southport
Barnet
0
2
FT
Game Details
Welling
Forest Green Rovers
1
1
FT
Game Details
Wrexham
Woking
1
2
FT
Game Details
Aberdeen
Partick Thistle
2
0
FT
Game Details
Hamilton Academical
Ross County
4
0
FT
Game Details
Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Kilmarnock
2
0
FT
Game Details
Motherwell
St Johnstone
0
1
FT
Game Details
St Mirren
Dundee United
0
3
FT
Game Details
Alloa Athletic
Hibernian
2
1
FT
Game Details
Cowdenbeath
Raith Rovers
1
3
FT
Game Details
Dumbarton
Livingston
1
0
FT
Game Details
Heart of Midlothian
Falkirk
4
1
FT
Game Details
Rangers
Queen of the South
4
2
FT
Game Details
Airdrie United
Stirling Albion
0
0
FT
Game Details
Brechin City
Peterhead
1
1
FT
Game Details
Forfar Athletic
Greenock Morton
3
2
FT
Game Details
Stenhousemuir
Ayr United
1
1
FT
Game Details
Stranraer
Dunfermline Athletic
1
2
FT
Game Details
Albion Rovers
Queen's Park
1
0
FT
Game Details
Annan Athletic
Elgin City
3
3
FT
Game Details
Arbroath
Montrose
3
1
FT
Game Details
Clyde
Berwick Rangers
3
3
FT
Game Details
East Fife
East Stirlingshire
3
1
FT
Game Details
Barcelona B
CD Sabadell
3
1
FT
Game Details
Lugo
Real Valladolid
1
0
FT
Game Details
Real Zaragoza
Osasuna
1
1
FT
Game Details
AD Alcorcon
Girona
1
2
FT
Game Details
Racing Santander
Mirandes
1
2
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Tenerife
Albacete
1
1
LIVE 85'
Game Details
Catania
Lanciano
3
3
FT
Game Details
Crotone
Ternana
0
2
FT
Game Details
Frosinone
Brescia
1
0
FT
Game Details
Livorno
Carpi
1
1
FT
Game Details
US Avellino
Pro Vercelli
1
0
FT
Game Details
US Pescara
Trapani
0
0
FT
Game Details
Varese
Spezia
2
1
FT
Game Details
Vicenza
Latina
Postp
Game Details
Virtus Entella
Bari
0
2
FT
Game Details
FC Erzgebirge Aue
Fortuna Düsseldorf
0
3
FT
Game Details
Karlsruhe
Heidenheimer SB
1
1
FT
Game Details
Tours
Angers
1
2
FT
Game Details
Cambuur Leeuwarden
ADO Den Haag
3
2
FT
Game Details
Dordrecht '90
AZ Alkmaar
1
3
FT
Game Details
Excelsior
SC Heracles Almelo
3
1
FT
Game Details
Heerenveen
FC Utrecht
3
1
FT
Game Details
FC Oss
De Graafschap
3
2
FT
Game Details
Belenenses
Guimaraes
0
3
FT
Game Details
Braga
Estoril
2
1
FT
Game Details
Mordovia Saransk
FK Torpedo Moscow
1
0
FT
Game Details
FK Amkar Perm
Spartak Moscow
2
0
FT
Game Details
FC Arsenal Tula
Kuban Krasnodar
0
1
FT
Game Details
Eskisehirspor K
Konyaspor
2
1
FT
Game Details
Bursaspor
Galatasaray
0
2
FT
Game Details
Istanbul Buyuksehir BSK
Kasimpasa
1
1
FT
Game Details
Mersin Idmanyurdu
Besiktas
0
1
FT
Game Details
Kalloni AEL
Ergotelis
2
0
FT
Game Details
Panthrakikos
Giannina
1
1
FT
Game Details
Panetolikos
Olympiakos
1
1
FT
Game Details
KV Oostende
Racing Genk
1
1
FT
Game Details
KVC Westerlo
Zulte-Waregem
2
2
FT
Game Details
Mouscron-Peruwelz
Cercle Brugge KSV
4
0
FT
Game Details
Waasland-Beveren
Lierse SK
2
0
FT
Game Details
SV Salzburg
SK Sturm Graz
2
3
FT
Game Details
FC Trenkwalder Admira
Austria Vienna
2
1
FT
Game Details
SC Rheindorf Altach
SV Josko Ried
2
2
FT
Game Details
Wolfsberger AC
FC Magna Wr. Neustadt
0
1
FT
Game Details
Sonderjyske
Randers FC
1
1
FT
Game Details
BK Hacken
Mjallby
1
1
FT
Game Details
Gefle IF
Atvidabergs FF
0
1
FT
Game Details
Sarpsborg FK
Odd Grenland
2
2
FT
Game Details
Aalesund
Stromsgodset
2
0
FT
Game Details
Bodo/Glimt
Valerenga
4
3
FT
Game Details
FC Thun
FC Sion Sitten
2
1
FT
Game Details
Lucerne
FC Aarau
1
1
FT
Game Details
Ballinamallard Utd
Cliftonville
0
4
FT
Game Details
Crusaders
Glentoran
1
0
FT
Game Details
Dungannon Swifts
Linfield
0
1
FT
Game Details
Institute
Warrenpoint Town
1
0
FT
Game Details
Seattle Sounders FC
Colorado Rapids
1
0
FT
Game Details
Toronto FC
New England Revolution
0
3
LIVE 81'
Game Details
Montreal Impact
Columbus Crew
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago Fire
FC Dallas
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Jose Earthquakes
Real Salt Lake
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Vancouver Whitecaps
Portland Timbers
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
America
UNAM
0
0
LIVE 40'
Game Details
Puebla
Morelia
1
2
LIVE 45' +2'
Game Details
U.A.N.L
Chiapas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
León
Pachuca
1:06 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Prestatyn Town
Bala Town
3
3
FT
Game Details
Ottawa Fury FC
Tampa Bay Rowdies
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Carolina RailHawks
Atlanta Silverbacks
ESPN3 11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Indy Eleven
New York Cosmos
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia La Plata
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
2
0
FT
Game Details
Defensa y Justicia
Rosario Central
1
3
FT
Game Details
Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes La Plata
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Nueva Chicago
Argentinos Juniors
0
1
FT
Game Details
All Boys
Santamarina
0
0
FT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Douglas Haig
0
0
FT
Game Details
Aldosivi
Colón de Santa Fe
2
1
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Altamira
Correcaminos
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Celaya
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Irapuato
Mineros de Zacatecas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Oaxaca
Zacatepec
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Dorados de Sinaloa
Necaxa
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Chapecoense AF
3
1
LIVE 60'
Game Details
Palmeiras
Internacional
0
1
ESPN3 LIVE 52'
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
Náutico
2
0
FT
Game Details
América RN
Paraná Clube
2
3
FT
Game Details
Bragantino
ABC
1
0
FT
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
Avaí
0
5
FT
Game Details
Ceará
Luverdense
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Colo Colo
Antofagasta
4
0
FT
Game Details
Huachipato
Santiago Wanderers
1
0
LIVE 16'
Game Details
Fénix
Defensor Sporting
3
4
FT
Game Details
Nacional
El Tanque Sisley
1
2
FT
Game Details
Alianza Petrolera
Atlético Huila
0
0
FT
Game Details
Uniautonoma
Boyacá Chicó FC
0
0
LIVE 16'
Game Details
Patriotas F.C.
Fortaleza CE
12:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Cienciano del Cusco
Unión Comercio
2
1
FT
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Melgar
1
1
FT
Game Details
César Vallejo
Real Garcilaso
2
0
FT
Game Details
Juan Aurich
Universitario de Deportes
2
0
FT
Game Details
San Simón
San Martin
0
0
FT
Game Details
3 de Febrero
Sol de América
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aragua
Deportivo Táchira
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Dep. Metropolitano
Zamora
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
The Strongest
Universitario de Pando
3
1
FT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Albirex Niigata
5
0
FT
Game Details
Urawa Red Diamonds
Omiya Ardija
4
0
FT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
0
1
FT
Game Details
Cerezo Osaka
Vissel Kobe
1
2
FT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
FC Tokyo
2
2
FT
Game Details
Kashiwa Reysol
Vantforet Kofu
3
0
FT
Game Details
Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kawasaki Frontale
1
1
FT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Shimizu S-Pulse
2
2
FT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Yokohama F. Marinos
1
2
FT
Game Details
Bay United
Orlando Pirates
0
3
FT
Game Details
Free State Stars
Maritzburg Utd
1
1
FT
Game Details
Kaizer Chiefs
SuperSport United
2
0
FT
Game Details
Mpumalanga Black Aces
Pretoria Univ
0
0
FT
Game Details
Santos
Pumas Generalena
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Comunicaciones
Antigua
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Marquense
Guastatoya
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Platense
Parrillas One
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Victoria
Honduras Progreso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
Manchester CityManchester City
Stoke CityStoke City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle United
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
3
3
FT
Game Details
Aug 25, 2011

Roma crash out, Scots sent packing

Slovan Bratislava produced a spirited display at the Stadio Olimpico to cause the biggest upset of Thursday's Europa League play-off round by eliminating Italian giants Roma with a 2-1 aggregate victory.

• Europa League Gallery Photo Gallery

Simone Perrotta put Roma ahead early on but, just as the game looked to be heading into extra-time, the Slovakians grabbed a vital leveller eiight minutes from time, courtesy of substitute Peter Stepanovsky.

Sevilla were also high-profile casualties of the play-off round after drawing 1-1 at home to Hannover. Mohammed Abdellaoue gave the German side the lead and an Emanuel Pogatetz own goal was not enough for the Spaniards, who went out 3-2 on aggregate.

Last season's Champions League semi-finalists Schalke avoided the same fate as Roma and Sevilla, overturning a 2-0 first-leg deficit to thrash HJK Helsinki 6-1; Netherlands striker Klaas-Jan Huntelaar was the star of the show, netting four goals in the rout.

A nightmare evening for Scottish football saw Celtic, Rangers and Hearts all dumped out of the Europa League at the play-off stage.

Hearts' progress always looked unlikely after their 5-0 first-leg defeat to Tottenham and a 0-0 draw at White Hart Lane against a second-string Spurs side confirmed their exit.

Celtic crashed out after losing 3-1 to FC Sion on the night and on aggregate after Daniel Majstorovic was sent off just three minutes into the game having given away a penalty. Pascal Feindouno converted from the spot before doubling the lead on 63 minutes. Charlie Mulgrew gave Celtic a late lifeline, but Giovanni Sio put the result beyond doubt.

Rangers were the closest of the SPL clubs to advancing but despite dominating NK Maribor for most of the game, it was the Slovenian side who held on for a 1-1 draw, which secured a 3-2 aggregate victory. Dalibor Volas gave NK the lead and though Carlos Bocanegra equalised with 15 minutes to go, the Gers could not find the crucial second.

Stoke held a narrow 1-0 lead over FC Thun from the first leg, but the Potters ran riot with a 4-1 win at Britannia Stadium. Matthew Upson scored his first goal for Stoke to open proceedings before Kenwyne Jones extended Stoke's lead before half-time with a diving header from a Jermaine Pennant cross.

Glenn Whelan made it 3-0 before Jones headed in his second, but they failed to keep a clean sheet as Andreas Wittwer scored a consolation.

Birmingham may be playing in English football's second tier this season, but the Carling Cup holders booked their place in the group stages with a convincing 3-0 win over CD Nacional de Madeira. First half-goals from Nathan Redmond and David Murphy gave the Blues a two-goal advantage at the break, before Chris Wood sealed an impressive win with four minutes remaining.

Fulham were the only English club to suffer defeat, but a 1-0 loss to Dnipro was enough to seal their progress with a 3-1 aggregate win. Evgeny Shakhov hauled Dnipro back into the tie in the 22nd minute, but Fulham hung on in Ukraine on to secure the tie.

Lazio ensured there will be at least one club from the Italian capital competing in the group stage after wrapping up a 3-1 win over Rabotnicki in Macedonia for a 9-1 aggregate victory, with Tommaso Rocchi scoring twice.

Shamrock Rovers became the first Irish side to reach the group stages of a European competition as Stephen O'Donnell's extra-time penalty gave them a famous 3-2 aggregate win over Partizan Belgrade.

Sochaux were stunned 4-0 at home by Metalist after last week's goalless draw in Ukraine, but Paris St Germain wrapped up a 6-0 aggregate win over Differdange of Luxembourg with a 2-0 home stroll.

Dutch side AZ Alkmaar overturned last week's 2-1 reversal to Norway's Aalesund in style, winning 6-0 in Alkmaar. Martin Hinteregger's strike was not enough for Salzburg, who went out on away goals to Omonia Nicosia despite a 1-0 win on the night.

Stade Rennes sealed qualification with a ruthless 4-0 demolition of former European champions Red Star Belgrade, while Atletico Madrid comfortably progressed thanks to a 4-0 victory away to Guimaraes and PSV also cruised - hammering Austrian minnows SV Josko Ried 5-0.

Full round-up of scores:

Dinamo Bucuresti 2 - 3 Vorskla (agg 3-5)
Spartak Moscow 2 - 3 Legia Warsaw (agg 4-5)
Stade Rennes 4 - 0 Crvena Zvezda (agg 6-1)
PSV Eindhoven 5 - 0 SV Josko Ried (agg 5-0)
AEK Larnaca 2 - 1 Rosenborg (agg 2-1)
Alania Vladikavkaz 2 - 0 Besiktas (agg 2-3)
Dynamo Kiev 1 - 0 Liteks Lovetch (agg 3-1)
FC Spartak Trnava 1 - 1 Lokomotiv Moscow (agg 1-3)
Gaz Metan 1 - 0 Austria Vienna (agg 2-3)
Dinamo Tbilisi 1 - 1 AEK Athens (agg 1-2)
CSKA Sofia 1 - 1 Steaua Bucuresti (agg 1-3)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv 4 - 0 FK Ekranas (agg 4-1)
Young Boys 2 - 2 Braga (agg 2-2, Braga win on away goals)
Rapid Bucuresti 1 - 1 Slask Wroclaw (agg 4-2)
Sparta Prague 1 - 0 FC Vaslui (agg 1-2)
Helsingborg 1 - 3 Standard Liege (agg 1-4)
Panathinaikos 2 - 1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (agg 2-4)
Schalke 04 6 - 1 HJK Helsinki (agg 6-3)
Anderlecht 2 - 2 Bursaspor (agg 4-3)
Club Brugge 2 - 0 FC Zestafoni (agg 5-3)
Dnipro 1 - 0 Fulham (agg 1-3)
FC Sion Sitten 3 - 1 Celtic (agg 3-1)
Guimaraes 0 - 4 Atlético Madrid (agg 0-6)
Partizan Belgrade 1 - 2 Shamrock (agg 2-3)
Rangers 1 - 1 NK Maribor (agg 2-3)
AS Roma 1 - 1 Slovan Bratislava (agg 1-2)
AZ Alkmaar 6 - 0 Aalesund (agg 7-2)
Birmingham 3 - 0 CD Nacional de Madeira (agg 3-0)
Rabotnicki Kometal 1-3 Lazio (agg 1-9)
Sochaux 0 - 4 FC Metalist Kharkiv (agg 0-4)
Stoke City 4 - 1 FC Thun (agg 5-1)
Karpaty Lviv 1 - 1 PAOK Salonika (agg 1-3)
Paris Saint-Germain 2 - 0 FC 03 Differdange (agg 3-5)
Tottenham Hotspur 0 - 0 Heart of Midlothian (agg 5-0)
Sevilla FC 1 - 1 Hannover 96 (agg 2-3)
SV Salzburg 1-0 Omonia Nicosia (agg 2-2, Salzburg win on away goals)

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.