UEFA Champions League
Previous
Aktobe Lento
Dinamo Tbilisi
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 0
Game Details
FK Ventspils
Malmo FF
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Rabotnicki Kometal
2
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Steaua Bucuresti
Stromsgodset
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
NK Maribor
Zrinjski Mostar
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
St Patricks
Legia Warsaw
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
FC Aarau
FC Sion Sitten
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Zürich
FC Thun
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
San Jose
Chicago
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Antonio Scorpions
Carolina RailHawks
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Bolívar
10:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Instituto de Córdoba
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
Defensa y Justicia
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
Chapecoense AF
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Avaí
Palmeiras
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
ABC
Novo Hamburgo
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Botafogo da Paraiba
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
CR Vasco da Gama
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Bahia
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Sport Huancayo
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
Postp
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
Postp
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
Postp
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
Postp
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
Postp
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
Postp
Game Details
Albirex Niigata
FC Tokyo
0
1
FT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-Pulse
4
0
FT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
Omiya Ardija
2
2
FT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Kawasaki Frontale
0
1
FT
Game Details
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Kashiwa Reysol
5
2
FT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Urawa Red Diamonds
0
2
FT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Cerezo Osaka
0
0
FT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Nagoya Grampus Eight
3
3
FT
Game Details
Yokohama F. Marinos
Vissel Kobe
1
1
FT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
Portland Thorns FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
Jul 31, 2011

Japan, Australia face tough qualifying

Reigning Asian champions Japan have been grouped with North Korea, while Australia and Saudi Arabia came out together in penultimate qualifying for the 2014 World Cup after the weekend's draw.

Japan, Asia's top-ranked nation at 16, were placed in Group C along with Uzbekistan, Syria and North Korea, who went to last year's World Cup finals in South Africa.

Australia, now under German coach Holger Osieck and the second-ranked Asian team, will battle with four-time World Cup qualifiers Saudi, Oman and Thailand to progress to the final qualifying phase from Group D.

South Korea, who reached the last 16 in South Africa, are in Group B alongside Kuwait, Lebanon and the United Arab Emirates, while China and Iraq head Group A along with Jordan and Singapore.

Bidding to qualify for a fourth finals, Iran are up against Bahrain, 2022 hosts Qatar and Indonesia in a competitive Group E.

Japan won the Asian Cup final against Australia in extra time earlier this year and have plenty of young European-based talent, including Yuto Nagatomo, Shinji Kagawa and Keisuke Honda.

"Our group may seem a difficult group but they are opponents whom we must play sooner or later on our way to the World Cup finals. So we will just go for it," the Blue Samurai's Italian coach Alberto Zaccheroni said on Saturday.

"We are the Asian champions, so our opponents will be doing their homework and come at us firing on all cylinders but we will just focus on each and every match."

Japan could be tested by North Korea, who ran Brazil close before exiting last year's finals in the first round.

Australia, who missed out on the second round in South Africa on goal difference, will be bidding for a third successive finals with their main rivals looming as the Saudis, who were denied qualifying for last year's by North Korea.

The lavishly funded Saudis have turned to former Dutch national coach Frank Rijkaard, hoping for an upturn in their football fortunes.

"Saudi look pretty strong to me, but you never know where you stand with a team like Oman and even Thailand," Osieck told reporters on Sunday.

"They all have international coaches, Rijkaard at Saudi, Paul Le Guen at Oman and Winfried Schaefer in Thailand, so they will try to introduce their success into their teams."

Osieck said he welcomed kicking off the Socceroos' campaign against Thailand at home on September 2 before facing Saudi Arabia away four days later.

"I'm a massive fan of all three countries and I respect them a lot," said Australian star Tim Cahill. "It's going to be tough. Football in Asia is growing rapidly."

The top two nations from each of the five groups go through to the next round.

The 10 surviving teams are then split into two groups of five, with the leading two nations in each progressing to the finals in Brazil.

The two third-placed teams will play off for the right to contest the intercontinental playoff against the fifth-placed nation in South American qualifying.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.