Previous
Zenit St Petersburg
AS Monaco
0
0
FT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Juventus
1
0
FT
Game Details
Malmo FF
Olympiakos
2
0
FT
Game Details
FC Basel
Liverpool
1
0
FT
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Real Madrid
1
2
FT
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
Benfica
3
1
FT
Game Details
Anderlecht
Borussia Dortmund
0
3
FT
Game Details
Arsenal
Galatasaray
4
1
FT
Game Details
Leeds United
Reading
0
0
FT
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Huddersfield Town
1
3
FT
Game Details
Fulham
Bolton Wanderers
4
0
FT
Game Details
Puebla
UNAM
1
2
FT
Game Details
America
Veracruz
2
0
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Morelia
Pachuca
0
1
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Chiapas
U. de G.
0
1
LIVE 32'
Game Details
Tijuana
Cruz Azul
2:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Ottawa Fury FC
Atlanta Silverbacks
2
0
FT
Game Details
Bahia
César Vallejo
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
EC Vitória
2
2
LIVE 71'
Leg 1
Game Details
Emelec
Goiás EC
0
0
LIVE 73'
Leg 1
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
2
0
FT
Game Details
Estudiantes La Plata
Independiente
2
0
FT
Game Details
Crucero del Norte
Sp. Belgrano
1
0
FT
Game Details
All Boys
Sarmiento de Junín
1
0
FT
Game Details
Santa Marina
Atlético Tucumán
1
0
FT
Game Details
Unión de Santa Fe
Patronato
0
0
FT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Colón de Santa Fe
0
0
FT
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Guaraní A. Franco
1
1
FT
Game Details
Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán
1
1
FT
Game Details
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy
Aldosivi
1
1
FT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
ABC
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Botafogo
Santos FC
2
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Atlético MG
1
0
LIVE 76'
Leg 1
Game Details
América RN
Flamengo
0
1
LIVE 71'
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Bucaramanga
Deportivo Pereira
1
1
FT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
Inti Gas Deportes
0
0
FT
Game Details
Unión Comercio
Universitario de Deportes
2
0
FT
Game Details
Sporting Cristal
Real Garcilaso
1
1
FT
Game Details
León de Huánuco
César Vallejo
Postp
Game Details
Guaraní
3 de Febrero
2
3
FT
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Sportivo Luqueño
1
3
FT
Game Details
Libertad
Nacional
0
0
FT
Game Details
General Díaz
Olimpia
1
1
FT
Game Details
Mushuc Runa
U. Católica
2
0
FT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
0
0
FT
Game Details
Olmedo
Club Deportivo Cuenca
0
0
FT
Game Details
El Nacional
LDU Quito
0
0
FT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Deportivo Quito
0
0
FT
Game Details
Club Petrolero de Yacuiba
The Strongest
2
1
FT
Game Details
San José
Oriente Petrolero
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Western Sydney Wanderers
FC Seoul
2
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Saprissa
Alajuelense
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
CD Dragon
Alianza FC
0
0
FT
Game Details
Pasaquina FC
Juventud Independiente
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Santa Tecla
Metapan
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atletico Marte
Aguila
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
CD FAS
Universidad de El Salvador
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Valledupar F.C.
Atlético Junior
2
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Patriotas F.C.
Once Caldas
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
May 19, 2011

Bacuna keeps Groningen in touch

Teenage striker Leandro Bacuna gave FC Groningen hope of nudging into the UEFA Europa League by the back door after a potentially crucial second-half strike in a 3-2 defeat at Heracles.

Pieter Huistra's side blew their chance to claim fourth place and automatic qualification on the final day of the regular Eredivisie season when they failed to beat PSV Eindhoven.

But Bacuna's 56th-minute effort will give Groningen hope of overturning the first-leg deficit in the return fixture on Sunday and progressing into the final where a qualifying place will be at stake.

Heracles finished three places and eight places behind Groningen in the table but they stormed into a 2-0 lead inside the first quarter-hour with goals from Samuel Armenteros and Darl Douglas.

Jonas Ivens reduced the deficit on 17 minutes for the visitors, but a second from Armenteros on 56 minutes restored Heracles' two-goal lead.

Bacuna hit back almost immediately for Groningen, who had Maikel Kieftenbeld sent off late on.

In the second semi-final ADO Den Haag claimed a 4-2 first leg win over Roda JC after a lightning start which saw Lex Immers, Frantisek Kubik and Dmitri Bulykin all score for the home side inside the first 23 minutes.

Morten Skuobo's opener for Roda on 27 minutes was cancelled out by Charlton Vicento's fourth for ADO four minutes before the break. But Bulykin's red card on the stroke of half-time hampered the home side and Rihairo Meulens made it 4-2 after 78 minutes.

In the promotion and relegation play-offs, former Leicester and Hearts striker Mark de Vries scored twice as Cambuur pulled off a 2-1 home win over Zwolle, who had finished the regular Eerste Divisie season 18 points better off.

VVV-Venlo, battling to avoid relegation after finishing second bottom of the Eredivisie table, won 2-1 in their first leg at Volendam. Ahmed Musa got the winner for VVV two minutes from time.

Two goals in the last seven minutes from substitute Tim Vincken also gave Excelsior hope of avoiding relegation to the Eerste Divisie as his side clawed out a 3-3 first leg draw at Den Bosch.

Veendam and Helmond Sport also shared six goals with Helmond fighting back from 3-0 half-time deficit after Veendam had Michael de Leeuw sent off on 48 minutes. Helmond substitute Etienne Esajas was also dismissed.

The winners of the two-legged ties between Excelsior and Den Bosch, and Helmond Sport and Veendam, will play off for a place in next season's Eredivisie, as will the winners of VVV-Volendam and Zwolle-Cambuur.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.