UEFA Champions League
Previous
Aktobe Lento
Dinamo Tbilisi
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 0
Game Details
FK Ventspils
Malmo FF
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Rabotnicki Kometal
2
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Steaua Bucuresti
Stromsgodset
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
NK Maribor
Zrinjski Mostar
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
St Patricks
Legia Warsaw
0
5
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 6
Game Details
FC Aarau
FC Sion Sitten
1
0
FT
Game Details
FC Zürich
FC Thun
2
1
FT
Game Details
San Jose
Chicago
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Antonio Scorpions
Carolina RailHawks
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Bolívar
10:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Instituto de Córdoba
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
Defensa y Justicia
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
Chapecoense AF
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Avaí
Palmeiras
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
ABC
Novo Hamburgo
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Botafogo da Paraiba
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
CR Vasco da Gama
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Bahia
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Sport Huancayo
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
Postp
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
Postp
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
Postp
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
Postp
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
Postp
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
Postp
Game Details
Albirex Niigata
FC Tokyo
0
1
FT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-Pulse
4
0
FT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
Omiya Ardija
2
2
FT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Kawasaki Frontale
0
1
FT
Game Details
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Kashiwa Reysol
5
2
FT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Urawa Red Diamonds
0
2
FT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Cerezo Osaka
0
0
FT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Nagoya Grampus Eight
3
3
FT
Game Details
Yokohama F. Marinos
Vissel Kobe
1
1
FT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
Portland Thorns FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
May 16, 2011

Uncapped duo in NZ squad to face Socceroos

Uncapped pair Jake Gleeson and Craig Henderson have been included in a 23-man New Zealand squad for soccer internationals against Australia and Mexico next month.

Captain Ryan Nelsen, Rory Fallon, Leo Bertos and Jeremy Christie are all unavailable because of injury but Tim Brown, Ben Sigmund, Winston Reid, Mark Paston and Simon Elliott are fit again after missing the All Whites' draw with China in March.

Portland Timbers goalkeeper Gleeson was picked in the squad to face China but missed the match after he was released back to his Major League Soccer club after an injury crisis.

Henderson, who plays for Swedish club Mjallby AIF, was called up for last year's international against Mexico but a ruptured cruciate ligament ruled him out of the trip and denied him a chance to force his way into the squad for the World Cup.

"They are two young players who should, and hopefully will, have a bright future with the national team. For a couple of different reasons they haven't had the chance to do that before now so it will great to have them aboard," All Whites coach Ricki Herbert said.

The All Whites play Mexico at altitude in Denver on June 1 and Australia in Adelaide on June 5.

All Whites squad:-

Goalkeepers: Jake Glesson (Portland Timbers), Glen Moss (Gold Coast United), Mark Paston (Wellington Phoenix). Defenders: Andrew Boyens (Chivas USA), Michael Boxall (Vancouver Whitecaps), Michael Fitzgerald (Albirex Niigata, Japan), Tony Lochhead (Wellington Phoenix), Winston Reid (West Ham), Ben Sigmund (Wellington Phoenix), Tommy Smith (Ipswich Town), Ivan Vicelich (Auckland City). Midfielders: Jeremy Brockie (Newcastle Jets), Tim Brown (Wellington Phoenix), Aaron Clapham (Canterbury United), Simon Elliott (Chivas USA), David Mulligan (Auckland City), Michael McGlinchey (Central Coast Mariners), Marco Rojas (Melbourne Victory). Forwards: Kosta Barbarouses (Brisbane Roar), Craig Henderson (Mjallby - Sweden), Chris Killen (Shenzhen Ruby - China), Shane Smeltz (Perth Glory), Chris Wood (West Bromwich Albion). Non-travelling reserves: Kris Bright (Budapest Honved - Hungary), Cole Peverley (Charleston Battery - USA), Luke Rowe (Birmingham City). Not considered because of injury: Leo Bertos (Wellington Phoenix), Jeremy Christie (Tampa Bay - USA), Rory Fallon (Plymouth Argyle), Ryan Nelsen (Blackburn Rovers).

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.