UEFA Champions League
Previous
Aktobe Lento
Dinamo Tbilisi
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 0
Game Details
FK Ventspils
Malmo FF
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Rabotnicki Kometal
2
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Steaua Bucuresti
Stromsgodset
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
NK Maribor
Zrinjski Mostar
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
St Patricks
Legia Warsaw
0
5
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 6
Game Details
FC Aarau
FC Sion Sitten
1
0
FT
Game Details
FC Zürich
FC Thun
2
1
FT
Game Details
San Jose
Chicago
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Antonio Scorpions
Carolina RailHawks
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Bolívar
5
0
LIVE 90' +4'
Leg 1
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Instituto de Córdoba
0
0
FT
Game Details
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
Defensa y Justicia
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
Chapecoense AF
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Avaí
Palmeiras
0
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
ABC
Novo Hamburgo
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Botafogo da Paraiba
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
CR Vasco da Gama
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Bahia
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Sport Huancayo
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
Postp
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
Postp
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
Postp
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
Postp
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
Postp
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
Postp
Game Details
Albirex Niigata
FC Tokyo
0
1
FT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-Pulse
4
0
FT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
Omiya Ardija
2
2
FT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Kawasaki Frontale
0
1
FT
Game Details
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Kashiwa Reysol
5
2
FT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Urawa Red Diamonds
0
2
FT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Cerezo Osaka
0
0
FT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Nagoya Grampus Eight
3
3
FT
Game Details
Yokohama F. Marinos
Vissel Kobe
1
1
FT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
Portland Thorns FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
May 15, 2011

Rangers seal SPL crown

Kyle Lafferty netted a hat-trick as Rangers were crowned SPL champions for the third straight year after an emphatic 5-1 victory over Kilmarnock.

• Smith: Now is the right time to go
•  Caley finish season on a high
•  Two in court over Lennon bombs

The title race was still in the balance heading into the final day of the season, but Rangers were in control of their own fate, and they took matters firmly into their own hands with three goals in the opening seven minutes to all but seal the title.

Lafferty got the ball rolling in the opening minute with a neat lob over Kilmarnock keeper Cammy Bell before his strike partner Steven Naismith got in on the act. Lafferty scored his second after a well-worked move by Nikica Jelavic to put Rangers in cruise control.

Jelavic made it four shortly after half-time before Lafferty completed his hat-trick before the hour-mark. James Dayton's deflected free-kick restored some pride for a wounded Kilmarnock, but it was merely consolation as Walter Smith's side cruised to a third SPL title in as many years.

Celtic did everything in their power to keep up the pressure on Rangers, but their 4-0 victory at home to Motherwell was in vain.

Goals from Gary Hooper, and Georgios Samaras gave Neil Lennon's side a 2-0 half-time lead, but the players would have heard the news at half-time that their rivals were three goals to the good.

However, the Hoops continued to press and further goals from Shaun Maloney and Patrick McCourt sealed an impressive victory in a dress rehearsal for next weekend's Scottish Cup final.

In the day's other game, fourth placed Dundee United beat Hearts 2-1. Jon Daly scored the winner after Gary Glen cancelled out David Goodwillie's opener.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.