Featured Matches
Previous
Burnley
Manchester United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
Stoke City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Everton
Chelsea
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Eibar
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Juventus
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Roma
Fiorentina
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Burnley
Manchester United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
Stoke City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Newcastle United
Crystal Palace
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Queens Park Rangers
Sunderland
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Swansea City
West Bromwich Albion
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
West Ham United
Southampton
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Everton
Chelsea
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Levante
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cordoba
Celta Vigo
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Eibar
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Espanyol
Sevilla FC
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
Hertha Berlin
0
0
LIVE 9'
Game Details
Hamburg SV
SC Paderborn 07
0
0
LIVE 9'
Game Details
VfB Stuttgart
FC Cologne
0
0
LIVE 9'
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Eintracht Frankfurt
0
0
LIVE 9'
Game Details
Werder Bremen
TSG Hoffenheim
0
0
LIVE 9'
Game Details
Schalke 04
Bayern Munich
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Juventus
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Roma
Fiorentina
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Monaco
Lille
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Caen
Stade Rennes
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lens
Stade de Reims
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lorient
Guingamp
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nantes
Montpellier
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toulouse
Evian Thonon Gaillard
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Nottingham Forest
0
1
FT
Game Details
Brighton & Hove Albion
Charlton Athletic
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Derby County
Ipswich Town
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Fulham
Cardiff City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Leeds United
Bolton Wanderers
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Middlesbrough
Reading
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Millwall
Blackpool
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Norwich City
AFC Bournemouth
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rotherham United
Brentford
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Watford
Huddersfield Town
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Wigan Athletic
Birmingham City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Colchester United
Peterborough United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Doncaster Rovers
Oldham Athletic
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Fleetwood Town
Leyton Orient
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Gillingham
Crewe Alexandra
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Crawley Town
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Port Vale
Chesterfield
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Preston North End
Sheffield United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rochdale
Bradford City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Scunthorpe United
Walsall
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Swindon Town
Coventry City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Yeovil Town
Barnsley
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
AFC Wimbledon
Stevenage
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bury
Accrington Stanley
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cambridge United
Carlisle United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cheltenham Town
Hartlepool United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mansfield Town
Burton Albion
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Northampton Town
Exeter City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Oxford United
Dagenham & Redbridge
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Southend United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Portsmouth
Newport County
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Shrewsbury Town
Luton Town
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Tranmere Rovers
Morecambe
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
York City
Wycombe Wanderers
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aldershot Town
Grimsby Town
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alfreton Town
Braintree Town
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bristol Rovers
Halifax
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Dartford
AFC Telford United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Dover
Kidderminster Harriers
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Gateshead
Chester City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lincoln City
Torquay United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Macclesfield Town
Eastleigh
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nuneaton Town
Altrincham
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Southport
Barnet
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Welling
Forest Green Rovers
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Wrexham
Woking
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aberdeen
Partick Thistle
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Hamilton Academical
Ross County
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Kilmarnock
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Motherwell
St Johnstone
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
St Mirren
Dundee United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alloa Athletic
Hibernian
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cowdenbeath
Raith Rovers
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Dumbarton
Livingston
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Heart of Midlothian
Falkirk
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rangers
Queen of the South
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Airdrie United
Stirling Albion
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Brechin City
Peterhead
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Forfar Athletic
Greenock Morton
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Stenhousemuir
Ayr United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Stranraer
Dunfermline Athletic
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Albion Rovers
Queen's Park
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Annan Athletic
Elgin City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Arbroath
Montrose
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Clyde
Berwick Rangers
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
East Fife
East Stirlingshire
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Barcelona B
CD Sabadell
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lugo
Real Valladolid
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Zaragoza
Osasuna
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
AD Alcorcon
Girona
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Racing Santander
Mirandes
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Tenerife
Albacete
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Catania
Lanciano
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Crotone
Ternana
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Frosinone
Brescia
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Livorno
Carpi
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
US Avellino
Pro Vercelli
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
US Pescara
Trapani
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Varese
Spezia
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Vicenza
Latina
Postp
Game Details
Virtus Entella
Bari
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Erzgebirge Aue
Fortuna Düsseldorf
0
3
FT
Game Details
Karlsruhe
Heidenheimer SB
1
1
FT
Game Details
Tours
Angers
1
1
LIVE 84'
Game Details
Cambuur Leeuwarden
ADO Den Haag
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Dordrecht '90
AZ Alkmaar
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Excelsior
SC Heracles Almelo
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Heerenveen
FC Utrecht
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Oss
De Graafschap
2:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Belenenses
Guimaraes
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Braga
Estoril
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Mordovia Saransk
FK Torpedo Moscow
1
0
FT
Game Details
FK Amkar Perm
Spartak Moscow
0
0
LIVE 40'
Game Details
FC Arsenal Tula
Kuban Krasnodar
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Eskisehirspor K
Konyaspor
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Bursaspor
Galatasaray
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Istanbul Buyuksehir BSK
Kasimpasa
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mersin Idmanyurdu
Besiktas
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Kalloni AEL
Ergotelis
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Panthrakikos
Giannina
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Panetolikos
Olympiakos
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
KV Oostende
Racing Genk
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
KVC Westerlo
Zulte-Waregem
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mouscron-Peruwelz
Cercle Brugge KSV
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Waasland-Beveren
Lierse SK
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SV Salzburg
SK Sturm Graz
2:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Trenkwalder Admira
Austria Vienna
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SC Rheindorf Altach
SV Josko Ried
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Wolfsberger AC
FC Magna Wr. Neustadt
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sonderjyske
Randers FC
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
BK Hacken
Mjallby
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Gefle IF
Atvidabergs FF
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sarpsborg FK
Odd Grenland
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Aalesund
Stromsgodset
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bodo/Glimt
Valerenga
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Thun
FC Sion Sitten
3:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Lucerne
FC Aarau
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Ballinamallard Utd
Cliftonville
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Crusaders
Glentoran
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Dungannon Swifts
Linfield
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Institute
Warrenpoint Town
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Seattle Sounders FC
Colorado Rapids
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toronto FC
New England Revolution
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Montreal Impact
Columbus Crew
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago Fire
FC Dallas
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Jose Earthquakes
Real Salt Lake
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Vancouver Whitecaps
Portland Timbers
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
America
UNAM
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
Morelia
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
U.A.N.L
Chiapas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
León
Pachuca
1:06 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Prestatyn Town
Bala Town
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Ottawa Fury FC
Tampa Bay Rowdies
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Carolina RailHawks
Atlanta Silverbacks
ESPN3 11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Indy Eleven
New York Cosmos
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia La Plata
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Defensa y Justicia
Rosario Central
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes La Plata
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Nueva Chicago
Argentinos Juniors
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
All Boys
Santamarina
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Douglas Haig
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aldosivi
Colón de Santa Fe
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Altamira
Correcaminos
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Celaya
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Irapuato
Mineros de Zacatecas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Oaxaca
Zacatepec
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Dorados de Sinaloa
Necaxa
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Chapecoense AF
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Palmeiras
Internacional
ESPN3 9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
Náutico
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
América RN
Paraná Clube
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Bragantino
ABC
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
Avaí
7:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
Luverdense
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Colo Colo
Antofagasta
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Huachipato
Santiago Wanderers
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Fénix
Defensor Sporting
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nacional
El Tanque Sisley
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Petrolera
Atlético Huila
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Uniautonoma
Boyacá Chicó FC
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Patriotas F.C.
Fortaleza CE
12:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Cienciano del Cusco
Unión Comercio
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Melgar
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
César Vallejo
Real Garcilaso
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Juan Aurich
Universitario de Deportes
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
San Simón
San Martin
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
3 de Febrero
Sol de América
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aragua
Deportivo Táchira
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Dep. Metropolitano
Zamora
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
The Strongest
Universitario de Pando
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Albirex Niigata
5
0
FT
Game Details
Urawa Red Diamonds
Omiya Ardija
4
0
FT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
0
1
FT
Game Details
Cerezo Osaka
Vissel Kobe
1
2
FT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
FC Tokyo
2
2
FT
Game Details
Kashiwa Reysol
Vantforet Kofu
3
0
FT
Game Details
Nagoya Grampus Eight
Kawasaki Frontale
1
1
FT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Shimizu S-Pulse
2
2
FT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Yokohama F. Marinos
1
2
FT
Game Details
Bay United
Orlando Pirates
0
1
LIVE 36'
Game Details
Free State Stars
Maritzburg Utd
0
1
LIVE 3'
Game Details
Kaizer Chiefs
SuperSport United
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Mpumalanga Black Aces
Pretoria Univ
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Santos
Pumas Generalena
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Comunicaciones
Antigua
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Marquense
Guastatoya
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Platense
Parrillas One
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Victoria
Honduras Progreso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jul 29, 2010

Lennon not giving up after Braga thump Celtic

Neil Lennon has insisted Celtic's Champions League dream was still alive - and that Aiden McGeady could be part of turning around their third qualifying round tie against Braga next week.

• Champions League wrap

Lennon watched his side crash to a 3-0 defeat in Wednesday's first leg at AXA Stadium, which McGeady missed 24 hours after his manager insisted he would play.

The winger's omission fuelled speculation his Parkhead career was at an end but Lennon revealed afterwards the 24-year-old had been left out after a back problem flared up and not because he was on the brink of being sold. Even the return of McGeady will struggle to overturn the deficit Celtic left Portugal with tonight, but Lennon was adamant the tie was far from finished.

"Some people may think the tie is over; we don't,'' he said. "We've got a good record at home, we've been in this position before and we'll just have to go and be at our very best next week.

On McGeady's absence, Lennon denied knowledge of any developments on a possible move, adding: "He was complaining of a chronic back injury last night. Having spoken to the medical team, with the lack of training and the lack of game time he's had, I thought it best not to risk him. Hopefully, we'll have him for the second leg.''

Lennon criticised the performance of referee Serge Gumienny and his assistants, especially over the penalty award which allowed Alan to put Braga ahead. Lennon attempted to speak to the referee after the final whistle but was waved away.

He said of the decision to penalise Ki Sung-Yeung for handball: "His arms and his hands are down by his side; it's ball to hand. He (Gumienny) made some strange decisions. He booked Charlie Mulgrew after less than 10 minutes for time-wasting. That was just incredible. He didn't book any of the Braga players until maybe the final five minutes. So I'm not pleased with the referee's performance at all. We knew we wouldn't get much from the officials anyway.''

A 1-0 defeat would have been manageable but Celtic conceded two in the final 15 minutes to debutant Uwa Elderson Echiejile and substitute Matheus.

"We lost the game to three set-pieces, which was very disappointing,'' Lennon said. "I thought we were comfortable in the game. At times, we could have passed the ball better. Some of our better ball players didn't take care of the ball as well as they should've done at times.''

Defending tactics which saw Georgios Samaras play as a lone striker, resulting in no shots on target, Lennon said: "Our goalkeeper had one save to make in the 92, 93 minutes. We set up to be defensive and try to not give too much away.''

Although Lennon indicated McGeady still had a future at Parkhead, the same cannot be said for right-back Andreas Hinkel, who was also not in the squad - because he was not registered.

"He's got a year left on his contract and we can't afford to let that run down,'' Lennon said. "We brought in Cha (Du-Ri), so he will be predominantly the first choice right-back.''

Braga boss Domingos Paciencia agreed with Lennon that next week's second leg was far from a formality.

"It's going to be a tough match,'' he said. "At the end of this match I was reminded of the game Celtic-Benfica, that Celtic won 3-0. We're always prepared for something like this in football.''

However, he admitted he had expected more from Celtic tonight after watching them in pre-season.

"From what I saw from Celtic against Sporting (Lisbon) and Manchester United, I was expecting them to be stronger,'' he said. "But today the merit of this game is for Braga, not a demerit for Celtic.''

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.