Previous
Zenit St Petersburg
AS Monaco
0
0
FT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Juventus
1
0
ESPN2, ESPN3 LIVE 83'
Game Details
Malmo FF
Olympiakos
2
0
ESPN3 LIVE 85'
Game Details
FC Basel
Liverpool
1
0
LIVE 84'
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Real Madrid
1
2
LIVE 86'
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
Benfica
3
1
ESPN3 LIVE 86'
Game Details
Anderlecht
Borussia Dortmund
0
3
ESPN3 LIVE 86'
Game Details
Arsenal
Galatasaray
4
1
LIVE 84'
Game Details
Leeds United
Reading
0
0
LIVE 84'
Game Details
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Huddersfield Town
1
3
LIVE 84'
Game Details
Fulham
Bolton Wanderers
3
0
LIVE 69'
Game Details
Puebla
UNAM
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
America
Veracruz
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Pachuca
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Chiapas
U. de G.
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Tijuana
Cruz Azul
2:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Ottawa Fury FC
Atlanta Silverbacks
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bahia
César Vallejo
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Emelec
Goiás EC
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
EC Vitória
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Estudiantes La Plata
Independiente
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Crucero del Norte
Sp. Belgrano
1
0
FT
Game Details
All Boys
Sarmiento de Junín
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Santa Marina
Atlético Tucumán
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Unión de Santa Fe
Patronato
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Colón de Santa Fe
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Guaraní A. Franco
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy
Aldosivi
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
ABC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Botafogo
Santos FC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Atlético MG
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
América RN
Flamengo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Bucaramanga
Deportivo Pereira
1
0
LIVE 23'
Game Details
Los Caimanes
Inti Gas Deportes
0
0
FT
Game Details
Unión Comercio
Universitario de Deportes
2
0
FT
Game Details
Sporting Cristal
Real Garcilaso
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
León de Huánuco
César Vallejo
Postp
Game Details
Guaraní
3 de Febrero
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Sportivo Luqueño
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Libertad
Nacional
11:10 PM GMT
Game Details
General Díaz
Olimpia
11:40 PM GMT
Game Details
Mushuc Runa
U. Católica
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
Club Deportivo Cuenca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
El Nacional
LDU Quito
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Deportivo Quito
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
Club Petrolero de Yacuiba
The Strongest
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
San José
Oriente Petrolero
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Western Sydney Wanderers
FC Seoul
2
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
CD Dragon
Alianza FC
Postp
Postponed - now being played Wed, Oct 1
Game Details
Valledupar F.C.
Atlético Junior
8:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Patriotas F.C.
Once Caldas
12:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jan 28, 2010

Copa Libertadores: Cruzeiro draw in Bolivia

Cruzeiro, runners-up last year, conceded a 1-1 draw with Real Potosi in the dying minutes of their Libertadores Cup preliminary round, first leg in the world's highest city in Bolivia.

The Brazilian side, who spent five days in the rarefied atmosphere preparing for Wednesday's match at nearly 4,000 metres on the Andean plateau, were a man short from the 21st minute.

Brazil midfielder Gilberto, formerly of Hertha Berlin and Tottenham Hotspur, was sent off for kicking an opponent off the ball.

Cruzeiro took the lead in the seventh minute when striker Wellington beat Brazilian goalkeeper Mauro Machado in the Potosi goal from left back Diego Renan's cross following a counter-attack started by Kleber.

Potosi, who hit the bar through defender Edhemir Rodriguez in the first half, equalised with two minutes remaining as the effects of the high altitude took their toll on Cruzeiro, substitute Roberto Correa scoring from Ronald Eguino's pass.

The winners of next week's second leg at the Mineirao in Belo Horizonte will go through to Group Seven which includes Colo Colo of Chile, Argentina's Velez Sarsfield and Deportivo Italia of Venezuela.

Two other preliminary round, first leg matches were played on Wednesday. Panamanian striker Luis Tejada scored twice as Juan Aurich of Peru beat Mexico's Estudiantes 2-0 and Newell's Old Boys of Argentina were held 0-0 at home in Rosario by Emelec of Ecuador.

On Tuesday, Argentina's Colon beat Universidad Catolica 3-2 at home in Santa Fe with the Chilean side scoring two potentially decisive away goals through Juan Morales. Venezuela's Deportivo Tachira won 1-0 at home to Libertad of Paraguay.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.