Previous
Juventus
Malmo FF
1
0
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Olympiakos
Atletico Madrid
3
1
LIVE 78'
Game Details
Liverpool
Ludogorets Razgrad
0
0
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Real Madrid
FC Basel
5
1
LIVE 79'
Game Details
AS Monaco
Bayer Leverkusen
1
0
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Benfica
Zenit St Petersburg
0
2
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Borussia Dortmund
Arsenal
2
0
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Galatasaray
Anderlecht
0
1
LIVE 79'
Game Details
AFC Bournemouth
Leeds United
1
1
LIVE 81'
Game Details
Birmingham City
Sheffield Wednesday
0
1
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Blackpool
Watford
0
1
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Brentford
Norwich City
0
2
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Cardiff City
Middlesbrough
0
1
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Charlton Athletic
Wolverhampton Wanderers
1
1
LIVE 75'
Game Details
Huddersfield Town
Wigan Athletic
0
0
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Ipswich Town
Brighton & Hove Albion
1
0
LIVE 79'
Game Details
Bolton Wanderers
Rotherham United
1
1
LIVE 65'
Game Details
Reading
Millwall
2
2
LIVE 64'
Game Details
Colchester United
Sheffield United
2
0
LIVE 81'
Game Details
Doncaster Rovers
Crawley Town
0
0
LIVE 81'
Game Details
Gillingham
Peterborough United
1
1
LIVE 78'
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Bradford City
1
2
LIVE 75'
Game Details
Notts County
Leyton Orient
1
1
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Port Vale
Bristol City
0
3
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Preston North End
Chesterfield
3
2
LIVE 81'
Game Details
Rochdale
Walsall
4
0
LIVE 81'
Game Details
Scunthorpe United
Coventry City
2
1
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Swindon Town
Oldham Athletic
2
1
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Yeovil Town
Crewe Alexandra
1
1
LIVE 77'
Game Details
AFC Wimbledon
Burton Albion
3
0
LIVE 79'
Game Details
Bury
Stevenage
2
1
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Cambridge United
Exeter City
1
2
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Cheltenham Town
Southend United
0
1
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Mansfield Town
Morecambe
0
0
LIVE 78'
Game Details
Northampton Town
Hartlepool United
5
1
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Oxford United
Accrington Stanley
3
1
LIVE 78'
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Wycombe Wanderers
0
1
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Portsmouth
Dagenham & Redbridge
2
0
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Shrewsbury Town
Carlisle United
1
0
LIVE 81'
Game Details
Tranmere Rovers
Newport County
0
0
LIVE 74'
Game Details
York City
Luton Town
0
0
LIVE 82'
Game Details
Aldershot Town
Braintree Town
0
2
LIVE 78'
Game Details
Alfreton Town
AFC Telford United
3
2
LIVE 81'
Game Details
Bristol Rovers
Nuneaton Town
3
1
LIVE 79'
Game Details
Chester City
Southport
2
0
LIVE 78'
Game Details
Dartford
Dover
1
1
LIVE 78'
Game Details
Eastleigh
Forest Green Rovers
2
1
LIVE 82'
Game Details
Halifax
Grimsby Town
1
1
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Kidderminster Harriers
Altrincham
3
0
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Macclesfield Town
Gateshead
1
1
LIVE 83'
Game Details
Torquay United
Woking
0
0
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Welling
Lincoln City
2
0
LIVE 82'
Game Details
Barnet
Wrexham
0
1
LIVE 65'
Game Details
Rangers
Inverness Caledonian Thistle
1
0
LIVE 78'
Game Details
Waterhouse
DC United
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruz Azul
Chorrillo FC
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Portland Timbers
Olimpia
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Estudiantes La Plata
Gimnasia La Plata
10:00 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Independiente Terán
Cerro Porteño
10:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Caracas F.C.
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Peñarol
Deportivo Cali
12:30 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Guadalajara
Tijuana
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Atlante
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
Morelia
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Necaxa
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Coras Tepic
Zacatepec
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Dorados de Sinaloa
Mineros de Zacatecas
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Monterrey
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Toluca
UNAM
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
América Mineiro
Bragantino
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Avaí
Sampaio Correa-MA
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Goianiense
América RN
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Náutico
Joinville
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Paraná Clube
Ceará
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Portuguesa de Desportos
Boa MG
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
ABC
AA Ponte Preta
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Icasa
Vila Nova-GO
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Luverdense
Santa Cruz FC
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Oeste
CR Vasco da Gama
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Al Hilal
Al-Ain
3
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Bidvest Wits
Amazulu
Postp
Game Details
Kaizer Chiefs
Maritzburg Utd
Postp
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Aug 25, 2009

Paraguay without Santa Cruz for qualifiers

Manchester City striker Roque Santa Cruz will miss Paraguay's World Cup qualifiers against Bolivia and Argentina next month because he has not yet recovered from the knee surgery he had in April.

Santa Cruz was not included in a 25-man squad named by coach Gerardo Martino on Tuesday for the home matches in Asuncion against Bolivia on September 5 and Argentina four days later.

Martino will be looking for an improvement in his team after a slump in form caused them to drop from top to third in the South American group and not win any of their four qualifiers so far this year, all of which Santa Cruz missed.

"It's the worst moment we have gone through in the elimination series. We have gone four matches without winning, we've lost the last two and what was a calm run until last November has changed," the Argentine said.

"Now we are really playing the qualifying campaign we had always imagined from the beginning," Martino told a news conference.

Martino added that it was important for Paraguay, who are looking to reach their fourth World Cup in a row, to get a good result against the weaker Bolivians before facing Diego Maradona's Argentina.

This year, Paraguay have lost away to Uruguay and Brazil and at home to Chile, picking up a solitary point in a 1-1 draw in Ecuador.

Paraguay have 24 points with four matches remaining, three points less than leaders Brazil and two behind Chile. Argentina are fourth with 22 points and Bolivia ninth with 12.

The teams finishing in the top four places qualify for next year's finals in South Africa. The fifth-placed nation goes into a playoff with a team from the CONCACAF region.

Goalkeepers: Justo Villar (Real Valladolid), Aldo Bobadilla (Independiente Medellin), Diego Barreto (Cerro Porteno)

Defenders: Julio Cesar Caceres (Boca Juniors), Denis Caniza (Nacional, Paraguay), Carlos Bonet (Olimpia), Dario Veron (Pumas UNAM), Paulo da Silva (Sunderland), Claudio Morel (Boca Juniors), Antolin Alcaraz (Club Bruges), Aureliano Torres (San Lorenzo), Marcos Caceres (Racing Club, Argentina), Miguel Angel Samudio (Libertad)

Midfielders: Enrique Vera (LDU Quito), Edgar Barreto (Atalanta), Cristian Riveros (Cruz Azul), Jonathan Santana (VfL Wolfsburg), Victor Caceres (Libertad), Osvaldo Martinez (Monterrey), Eduardo Ledesma (Lanus)

Forwards: Salvador Cabanas (America, Mexico), Nelson Haedo Valdez (Borussia Dortmund), Oscar Cardozo (Benfica), Edgar Benitez (Pachuca), Jorge Achucarro (Newell's Old Boys)

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.