UEFA Europa League
Previous
Shakhter Karagandy
Shirak
4
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Pyunik
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
Mika Ashtarak
RNK Split
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 3
Game Details
FC Daugava
Víkingur Gøta
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 3
Game Details
Laci
Rudar Velenje
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FK Ekranas
Crusaders
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 5
Game Details
FC Honka
Sillamae Kalev
3
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 4
Game Details
Lovcen
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
FK Buducnost Podgorica
SS Folgore Falciano
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 1
Game Details
Chikhura Sachkhere
FK Turnovo
3
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 1
Game Details
UE Sant Julia
Cukaricki Belgrade
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
FK Jelgava
Rosenborg
0
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 6
Game Details
Nomme Kalju
Fram Reykjavik
2
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Haugesund
Airbus UK
2
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Inter
FC Tiraspol
3
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 3
Game Details
FK Atlantas
FC 03 Differdange
3
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FK Jurmala
Aberdeen
0
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 8
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
Shkëndija 79
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
CS Fola Esch
IFK Goteborg
0
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 2
Game Details
Brommapojkarna
VPS Vaasa
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Tromso
Tartu FC Santos
6
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 13 - 1
Game Details
KS Flamurtari Vlorë
Sioni Bolnisi
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 4
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
Hibernians
5
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 9 - 2
Game Details
FK Kukesi
Kairat Almaty
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Birkirkara
Diosgyor VTK
1
4
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 6
Game Details
PFC Litex Lovech
FC Veris
Postp
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Bangor City
Stjarnan
0
4
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 8
Game Details
Aberystwyth
Derry City
0
5
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 9
Game Details
IF Fuglafjordur
MyPa
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Sligo
Banga
4
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 0
Game Details
College Europa
FC Vaduz
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Koper
Celik
4
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 9 - 0
Game Details
Libertas
Botev Plovdiv
0
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 6
Game Details
Ferencvaros
Sliema Wanderers
2
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Siroki Brijeg
FK Qabala
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 0
Game Details
Metalurg
UE Santa Coloma
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 0
Game Details
Dundalk
Jeunesse Esch
3
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 1
Game Details
Glenavon
FH Hafnarfjordur
2
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 6
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
May, 28, 2009

Cordoba back for Colombia after two years

Inter Milan defender Ivan Cordoba was recalled by Colombiaafter a two-year absence.

Cordoba, included in the squad for next month's World Cup qualifiers against Argentina and Peru, last played for Colombia at the 2007 Copa America when they were knocked out in the first round after shipping nine goals in three games.

Cordoba later publicly fell out with coach Jorge Luis Pinto, who was fired last year after a 4-0 defeat in Chile and replaced by Eduardo Lara.

"I've been waiting for this for a while but I never despaired, I always said I had to keep playing to the same standard and that I would be called up at any moment," the 32-year-old Cordoba told Caracol radio.

"I've always been proud to play for my country and this feels like my first time."

Despite Cordoba's absence, Colombia, whose last World Cup appearance was in 1998, have conceded only 10 goals in 12 qualifiers.

Their problems have been at the other end where they have scored only six times. After a promising start, they have slipped to sixth in the 10-team group with 14 points.

Uncapped defender Juan Guillermo Cuadrado and striker Teofilo Gutierrez were included. Gutierrez is joint top-scorer in the Colombian championship with nine goals for Atletico Junior.

Colombia visit Diego Maradona's Argentina in Buenos Aires -- where they famously won 5-0 in 1993 -- on June 6 and host Peru four days later.

Goalkeepers: Agustin Julio (Santa Fe), David Ospina (Nice)

Defenders: Pablo Armero (Palmeiras), Luis Amaranto Perea, (Atletico Madrid), Mario Yepes (Chievo Verona), Cristian Zapata (Udinese), Camilo Zuniga (Siena), Ivan Cordoba (Inter Milan), Juan Guillermo Cuadrado (Independiente Medellin)

Midfielders: Abel Aguilar (Hercules CF), Gerardo Bedoya (Millonarios), Freddy Guarin (Porto), Vladimir Marín (Libertad), Cristian Marrugo (Deportes Tolima), Juan Carlos Toja (Steaua Bucharest), Macnelly Torres (Colo Colo), Fabian Vargas (Boca Juniors), Juan Pablo Pino (Monaco), Adrian Ramos (America)

Forwards: Wason Renteria (Braga), Radamel Falcao Garcia (River Plate), Hugo Rodallega (Wigan Athletic), Carlos Darwin Quintero (Santos Laguna), Teofilo Gutierrez (Atletico Junior)

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.