Featured Matches
Previous
AS Roma
Manchester United
8:10 PM GMT
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
Arsenal
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Internazionale
Real Madrid
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Tottenham Hotspur
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Houston
Aston Villa
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Kansas City
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
New England
Columbus
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
RB Leipzig
Queens Park Rangers
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Newport County
FC Carl Zeiss Jena
1
0
FT
Game Details
Accrington Stanley
Burnley
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Barnsley
Hull City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bath
Cheltenham Town
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bradford City
Blackburn Rovers
0
0
FT
Game Details
Chesham United
Stevenage
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Chesterfield
Leeds United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Crewe Alexandra
Wolverhampton Wanderers
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Dagenham & Redbridge
Colchester United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Ebbsfleet United
Portsmouth
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Gillingham
Ipswich Town
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Hyde
Altrincham
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Kidderminster Harriers
Birmingham City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Luton Town
Antwerp
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Northampton Town
Leyton Orient
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Peterborough United
Brighton & Hove Albion
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rochdale
Middlesbrough
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Scunthorpe United
Huddersfield Town
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Tamworth
Rotherham United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Whitby
Hartlepool United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Woking
AFC Wimbledon
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Workington
Carlisle United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Wycombe Wanderers
Reading
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Brentford
Nice
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
TSV 1860 Munich
Stoke City
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Braintree Town
Cambridge United
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Roma
Manchester United
8:10 PM GMT
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
Arsenal
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Internazionale
Real Madrid
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Tottenham Hotspur
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Houston
Aston Villa
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Arbroath
Alloa Athletic
1
4
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Brora
Stenhousemuir
1
1
LIVE 90'
Leg 1
Game Details
Cowdenbeath
Brechin City
1
1
LIVE 86'
Leg 1
Game Details
Dunfermline Athletic
Raith Rovers
Postp
Game Details
East Fife
Forfar Athletic
2
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
East Stirlingshire
Falkirk
1
7
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Elgin City
Stirling Albion
0
3
LIVE 78'
Leg 1
Game Details
Montrose
Peterhead
0
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Airdrie United
Albion Rovers
2
2
LIVE 90'
Game Details
Clyde
Ayr United
2
0
FT
Game Details
Greenock Morton
Spartans
1
0
FT
Game Details
Heart of Midlothian
Annan Athletic
3
1
FT
Game Details
Queen of the South
Livingston
2
2
LIVE 90'
Game Details
Stranraer
Dumbarton
3
2
FT
Game Details
Waasland-Beveren
Club Brugge
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cercle Brugge KSV
KAA Gent
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
KVC Westerlo
KSC Lokeren
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lierse SK
KV Oostende
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Wolfsberger AC
Austria Vienna
2:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Magna Wr. Neustadt
SV Salzburg
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rapid Vienna
SV Josko Ried
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SC Rheindorf Altach
FC Trenkwalder Admira
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
AaB
FC Midtjylland
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Copenhagen
FC Nordsjaelland
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Malmo FF
Kalmar FF
3
1
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Halmstad
Gefle IF
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aalesund
Lillestrom
1
1
FT
Game Details
Sandnes Ulf
Stromsgodset
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Grasshoppers
FC Thun
3:45 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Sion Sitten
St Gallen
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Athlone Town FC
St Patricks
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Kansas City
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
New England
Columbus
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
America
Tijuana
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
Veracruz
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
U.A.N.L
León
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Pachuca
Monterrey
1:06 AM GMT
Game Details
Chiapas
Toluca
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlanta Silverbacks
Minnesota United FC
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Carolina RailHawks
Ottawa Fury FC
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Fort Lauderdale Strikers
New York Cosmos
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Tampa Bay Rowdies
San Antonio Scorpions
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Rosario Central
Juventud Unida Universitario
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Boca Juniors
Huracán
11:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Oaxaca
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Zacatepec
Correcaminos
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
At. San Luis
Dorados de Sinaloa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Irapuato
Coras Tepic
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Lobos BUAP
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Criciúma
EC Vitória
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Figueirense FC
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Santos FC
Chapecoense AF
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Bahia
Internacional
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
CR Vasco da Gama
7:20 PM GMT
Game Details
Goianiense
Náutico
7:20 PM GMT
Game Details
Joinville
Avaí
7:20 PM GMT
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Ceará
7:20 PM GMT
Game Details
Paraná Clube
ABC
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sampaio Correa-MA
Vila Nova-GO
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de Concepción
Huachipato
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
O'Higgins
Universidad de Chile
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Barnechea
Unión La Calera
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Unión Española
Universidad Católica
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Huila
Itagüí
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Envigado
Deportes Tolima
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
La Equidad
Millonarios
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Uniautonoma
Atlético Junior
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Pasto
Independiente Medellín
12:45 AM GMT
Game Details
AS Roma
Manchester United
8:06 PM GMT
Game Details
Internazionale
Real Madrid
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
León de Huánuco
Cienciano del Cusco
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
San Martin
UTC
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
César Vallejo
Sporting Cristal
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Juan Aurich
Unión Comercio
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sol de América
Libertad
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sportivo Luqueño
Rubio Ñú
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Comunicaciones
Coatepeque
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Marquense
Suchitepequez
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Xelaju
Penarol
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Chicago Red Stars
Houston Dash
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Mar 30, 2009

Fox wins U.S. TV rights to Champions League

NEW YORK -- Fox Soccer Channel beat out ESPN for right to the European Champions League starting next season, adding the top club event to a lineup that already includes the English Premier League and Italy's Serie A.

FSC didn't make an immediate announcement, preferring to wait until documents were signed with the Union of European Football Associations. ESPN, which had held the rights since the 1994-95 season, confirmed the switch.

"We have been informed by UEFA that they are moving ahead with a new partner in the United States," ESPN said in a statement Monday. "We made a strong bid that we believe would have helped continue the year-to-year growth of the UEFA Champions League in the United States."

ESPN and ESPN2 are available in 98 million homes and have broadcast Champions League matches in high-definition this season, while FSC reaches 34 million households and has not yet started hi-def telecasts. Also, FSC allows many top Premier League games to be telecast by Setanta Sports, which is not available on many cable systems.

UEFA, European soccer's governing body, announced March 11 that Fox will replace ESPN as the Champions League pay broadcaster in Central and South America next season under a three-season agreement.

ESPN averaged 255,000 households for 27 telecasts last season. Manchester United's victory over Chelsea in last May's final was ESPN's most-watched Champions League telecast, with 798,000 homes and 1,097,000 viewers.

ESPN has rights to the 2010 and 2014 World Cups and U.S. national team games through 2014. It shares Major League Soccer rights with Fox and other networks.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.