Featured Matches
Previous
Manchester City
Liverpool
(1) 2
(3) 2
FT-Pens
Game Details
Bayern Munich
Guadalajara
1
0
FT
Game Details
AS Trencin
Hull City
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Mlada Boleslav
Lyon
1
4
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Aberdeen
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Fortuna Düsseldorf
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AJ Auxerre
Le Havre AC
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Ajaccio GFCO
Valenciennes
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Arles
AC Ajaccio
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Nancy Lorraine
Dijon FCO
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Chateauroux
Troyes
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nimes
Angers
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Stade Laval
Niort
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Tours
Créteil
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FK Rubin Kazan
Spartak Moscow
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
KV Oostende
Anderlecht
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Silkeborg IF
Sonderjyske
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Lillestrom
SK Brann
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bray
Athlone Town FC
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Derry City
Bohemians
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Drogheda Utd
UCD
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Limerick FC
Shamrock
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
St Patricks
Sligo
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Cork
Dundalk
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Kansas City
Philadelphia Union
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Queretaro
Pachuca
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Tijuana
U.A.N.L
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
Banfield
Postp
Game Details
Rosario Central
Quilmes
Postp
Game Details
Lobos BUAP
Mineros de Zacatecas
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Coras Tepic
Correcaminos
1:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Avaí
Luverdense
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vila Nova-GO
Goianiense
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Unión La Calera
Antofagasta
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Real Espana
Parrillas One
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Nov 29, 2008

Lowly Eastwood dump Wycombe out of FA Cup

Eastwood pulled off the surprise of the day as they beat League Two high-flyers Wycombe 2-0 in their FA Cup second round tie at Coronation Park.

A superb curling effort from Lindon Meikle gave the Northern Premier League minnows the lead in the 34th minute after some good work by Anton Foster down the right flank.

Wycombe, who boast an impressive unbeaten league record, piled on the pressure in search of an equaliser but they struggled to beat Shane Redmond who had an excellent match in the Eastwood goal.

The underdogs then put their name into the hat for the third round draw when Peter Knox finished a superb counter-attacking move in the 89th-minute.

Non-league side Forest Green booked their passage into the third round with a 2-0 win over League Two side Rochdale at the New Lawn Stadium.

The Blue Square Premier side took the lead after 27 minutes when Jonathan Smith struck to the delight of the home fans.

Joshua Low then doubled the lead 11 minutes into the second period when he scored from just inside the area after a break from a Rochdale corner.

A Matt Fryatt hat-trick helped Leicester to a 3-2 win over Dagenham and Redbridge at the Walkers Stadium.

Matt Richie's fourth goal of the season gave the visitors a shock lead before Fryatt shot into the roof of the net to equalise two minutes later.

Ben Strevens' low drive put the League Two side back ahead before Fryatt converted a 30th-minute spot kick to level before scoring the winner on 55 minutes.

Hartlepool survived a second-half scare to see off Blue Square North side Fleetwood 3-2 at the Highbury Stadium.

The home side went ahead with an Andy Bell strike after 14 minutes before Michael Mackay turned home a Jamie McCunnie cross to equalise.

The League One side then raced into a two-goal lead thanks to Mackay's second and Joel Porter's 12th strike of the season.

Adam Marlow pulled one back for Fleetwood after 66 minutes but, despite more pressure, they could not find an equaliser.

Droylsden were leading 1-0 at Chesterfield thanks to a Carl Lamb goal before referee Steven Cook abandoned the match due to fog.

Morecambe's match with Cheltenham at Christie Park also fell victim to the fog.

Barry Hayles levelled for Cheltenham after Rene Howe's penalty had put Morecambe ahead before the game was called off.

A second-half header from Danny Granville gave Leyton Orient a 2-1 win over Bradford at Valley Parade.

Michael Boulding had equalised Jason Demetriou's opener before Granville headed home Dean Morgan's corner to win the match.

Junior Stanislas scored either side of the break as Southend beat Luton 3-1 at Roots Hall.

James Walker also bagged for the hosts while Luton's consolation came from Michael Spillane.

Stefan Moore and Mark Creighton were on target for Kidderminster as they beat Unibond league side Curzon Ashton at the Aggborough Stadium.

A Gary Alexander double and helped Millwall to a 3-0 win over League Two side Aldershot at the New Den.

The midfielder scored either side of half time before Ashley Grimes rounded off the win with two minutes to spare.

A double-strike from Elliot Benyon helped Torquay see off Oxford off in the all Blue Square Premier affair at Plainmoor.

Neither Peterborough nor Tranmere could break the deadlock at London Road while Gillingham and Stockport will also have to replay their goalless draw at Priestfield Stadium.

Goals from Graham Kavanagh and Danny Graham gave Carlisle a 2-0 win over Grays Athletic in their first round replay at the New Recreation Ground.

Blyth Spartans earned a replay with Bournemouth after playing out a goalless draw with the League Two side at the Fitness First Stadium.

Bournemouth dominated most of the match but despite efforts from Jason Pearce, Darren Anderton and Brett Pitman, the hosts could not find a breakthrough and had to settle for a draw.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.