Featured Matches
Previous
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Steaua Bucuresti
0
1
LIVE HT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Qarabag
SV Salzburg
1
0
LIVE 2'
Leg 1
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Apoel Nicosia
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Partizan Belgrade
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Standard Liege
Panathinaikos
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
AaB
Dinamo Zagreb
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
NK Maribor
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chesterfield
Aston Villa
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Hartlepool United
Middlesbrough
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Walsall
Leicester City
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
York City
Nottingham Forest
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Brentford
Espanyol
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bury
Blackburn Rovers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Chester City
Tranmere Rovers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Peterborough United
Charlton Athletic
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Yeovil Town
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Port Vale
Bolton Wanderers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Newcastle United
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Southend United
Queens Park Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
St Neots Town
Luton XI
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
DC United
Toronto FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
New England
Colorado
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Vancouver Whitecaps
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Real Salt Lake
New York Red Bulls
ESPN2 1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Bolívar
San Lorenzo
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
At. San Luis
Santos
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Toluca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Necaxa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Oaxaca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Dorados de Sinaloa
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Puebla
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Atlante
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Novo Hamburgo
ABC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
AA Ponte Preta
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Bragantino
São Paulo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Internacional
Ceará
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Manchester City
Liverpool
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
César Vallejo
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
UTC
Juan Aurich
8:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Deportes
Real Garcilaso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Antigua
Municipal
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
FC Kansas City
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Houston Dash
Seattle Reign FC
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Nov 8, 2008

FA Cup: Curzon Ashton humble Exeter City

Unibond League side Curzon Ashton survived a late scare to knock their League Two opponents Exeter City out of the FA Cup with a 3-2 first round win.

Currently lying 12th in the non-league league, the hosts defied the 77 league places that separate the two sides to cruise into a 3-0 lead.

They opened the scoring through midfielder Chris Worsley who fired past Paul Jones in the Exeter goal from just inside the area after 25 minutes.

James Ogoo doubled the hosts' advantage 10 minutes into the second half when he picked up a loose ball to hammer home from long range.

Michael Norton scored the hosts' third before Steve Basham and Dean Moxey hit back for Exeter to ensure a nail-biting end for the home fans.

Curzon Ashton held on, however, to secure their passage to the second round.

Shrewsbury were another League Two side who were humbled by non-league opposition as they lost 3-1 at Blue Square North's Blyth Spartans.

Shaun Reay got the hosts off to the perfect start when he opened the scoring after just 31 seconds when he curled a shot past Glyn Garner in the Shrewsbury net.

Andrew Wright doubled the hosts' advantage on 28 minutes when he drilled home through a crowded penalty area before Simon Todd hit Spartans' third.

Grant Holt headed home from a Paul Murray cross to pull one back for Shrewsbury but Spartans go into the hat for the second round of the cup.

Daniel Wright grabbed the only goal of the game at the Glass World stadium where non-league Histon shocked League One Swindon with a 1-0 win.

The striker smashed home Lanre Oyebanjo's corner after 66 minutes to give the Blue Square Premier side the lead.

Histon goalkeeper Danny Naisbitt was kept busy as Swindon looked for an equaliser, pulling off saves from Barry Corr and Jon-Paul McGovern to ensure Histon's passage to the second round.

Gary Madine saved managerless Carlisle United's blushes as they drew 1-1 with Blue Square Premier side Grays Athletic at Brunton Park.

The second-half substitute poked home from close range with six minutes left after Jamie Stuart had given Grays the lead with a well-taken volley seven minutes into the second half.

Jean Francois Christophe's last-gasp equaliser denied AFC Telford a win over League One Southend at the New Bucks Head Stadium.

The Blue Square North side went behind just after the half-hour when Francis Laurent struck from just inside the box after some good work by Christophe.

A second-half double from Jon Adams had the home side's supporters dreaming of victory but Christophe's long-range effort one minute into added time earned Southend a 2-2 draw and a replay.

Port Vale came back from 3-1 down to stun Huddersfield in a seven-goal thriller at the Galpharm Stadium.

Louis Dodds gave Vale the lead after 26 minutes but the hosts hit back to open up a two-goal advantage thanks to goals from Michael Collins, Ian Craney and Robbie Williams.

A David Howland strike and a second from Dodds levelled the scores before Marc Richards hammered his free-kick past Matthew Glennon in the first minute of injury time to book Vale's place in the second round.

Blue Square Premier side Droylsden earned a replay with Darlington after playing out a goalless draw with the League Two leaders at the Darlington Arena.

Bradford's Graeme Lee scored a late free-kick to shock League One high-flyers MK Dons at Stadium MK.

The Bantams opened the scoring in the first minute through Omar Daley but were pegged back by a Jemal Johnson strike just before half-time.

Lee's low drive 10 minutes from time, however, sent Roberto Di Matteo's side out of the cup at the first hurdle.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.