Previous
Arsenal
Southampton
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Liverpool
Middlesbrough
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Madrid
Elche
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bayern Munich
SC Paderborn 07
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Empoli
AC Milan
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Arsenal
Southampton
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Cardiff City
AFC Bournemouth
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Derby County
Reading
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Leyton Orient
Sheffield United
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Liverpool
Middlesbrough
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Bradford City
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Shrewsbury Town
Norwich City
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sunderland
Stoke City
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Swansea City
Everton
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Fulham
Doncaster Rovers
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Madrid
Elche
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Celta Vigo
Deportivo La Coruña
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bayern Munich
SC Paderborn 07
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Eintracht Frankfurt
Mainz
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
TSG Hoffenheim
SC Freiburg
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Werder Bremen
Schalke 04
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Empoli
AC Milan
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Stade de Reims
Marseille
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Stade Rennes
Toulouse
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Newport County
Swindon Town
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Aberdeen
Livingston
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Falkirk
Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Kilmarnock
St Johnstone
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Partick Thistle
St Mirren
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Ross County
Hibernian
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Clyde
Montrose
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Brescia
Lanciano
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Cittadella
Pro Vercelli
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Crotone
Catania
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Frosinone
US Avellino
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Livorno
Varese
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Modena
Perugia
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Ternana
Bologna
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Trapani
Virtus Entella
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
US Pescara
Latina
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Vicenza
Bari
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Ingolstadt 04
FC Erzgebirge Aue
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
SpVgg Greuther Furth
VfR Aalen
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
St Pauli
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
SV Sandhausen
TSV 1860 Munich
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AC Ajaccio
Le Havre AC
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Angers
AJ Auxerre
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Arles
Stade Laval
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Nancy Lorraine
Tours
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Dijon FCO
Créteil
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Nimes
Chateauroux
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Orléans
Ajaccio GFCO
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Sochaux
Brest
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Troyes
Niort
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Capelle
FC Volendam
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rijnsburgse Boys
Sparta Rotterdam
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Scheveningen
Lisse
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
VVSB
Vitesse Arnhem
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Spakenburg
NAC Breda
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Achilles '29
Twente Enschede
Postp
Game Details
Ajax Amateurs
NEC Nijmegen
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Almere City
ADO Den Haag
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Deltasport
Willem II Tilburg
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Exelsior Maassluis
FC Emmen
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Flevo Boys
DOS '37
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
HHC Hardenberg
RKC Waalwijk
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Kozakken Boys
Sportlust '46
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
ONS Sneek
Dordrecht '90
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
FC Utrecht
Postp
Game Details
VVV Venlo
FC Eindhoven
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Roda JC Kerkrade
Heerenveen
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sporting Kansas City
Real Estelí
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Portland Timbers
Alpha United
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
César Vallejo
Universitario de Sucre
10:00 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
Cerro Porteño
Independiente del Valle
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
San Martín de San Juan
Argentinos Juniors
11:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlante
Mérida
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Correcaminos
At. San Luis
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Lobos BUAP
Oaxaca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mineros de Zacatecas
Dorados de Sinaloa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Santos
Monterrey
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U.A.N.L
Queretaro
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Toluca
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Chiapas
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
ABC
Goianiense
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Boa MG
Luverdense
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Bragantino
Icasa
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Joinville
América Mineiro
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Paraná Clube
Avaí
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Vila Nova-GO
AA Ponte Preta
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
América RN
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Portuguesa de Desportos
Náutico
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Sampaio Correa-MA
CR Vasco da Gama
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Oeste
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Vissel Kobe
9:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Cerezo Osaka
Nagoya Grampus Eight
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Kashiwa Reysol
Sagan Tosu
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Rangers de Talca
Palestino
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de Concepción
Colo Colo
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next

Canales: Liga MX Best XI

Liga MX 13 hours ago
Read
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Oct 2, 2008

UEFA Cup: Depor survive Brann penalty scare

ZURICH, October 2 (UEFA Cup) - Deportivo la Coruna overturned a 2-0 defeat in Norway to see off Brann in the UEFA Cup, but they needed penalties to do so after also winning the home leg 2-0.

Diego Colotto scored a goal in each half to level the tie for Depor, who had Riki sent off after 30 minutes.

Depor goalkeeper Daniel Aranzubia then saved three penalties to send the Galicians through.

AC Milan, Sampdoria and Udinese all made sure of their places in the group stage after negotiating their respective first-round matches on Thursday.

A 70th-minute effort from Andriy Shevchenko was enough to secure a 1-0 second-leg success for Milan as the Italians wrapped up a 4-1 aggregate victory over FC Zurich.

Fellow Italians Sampdoria came from a goal down to win their second-leg tie with Kaunas 2-1 - thanks to second-half goals from Bruno Fornaroli and Emiliano Bonazzoli - and progress 7-1 on aggregate.

Udinese needed a penalty shoot-out to see off Borussia Dortmund though after slipping to a 2-0 loss in the second leg.

A last-gasp goal from Dortmund's Tamas Hajnal had taken the match into extra-time with the teams tied 2-2 on aggregate, but Udinese eventually prevailed 4-3 in the shoot-out.

Napoli were the only Italian side to crash out of Europe on Thursday with a 2-0 defeat to Benfica seeing them miss out 4-3 on aggregate.

Sevilla, who won back-to-back UEFA Cup titles in 2006 and 2007, eased into the group stage with a 2-0 second-leg success over Salzburg.

Frederic Kanoute scored both goals, including one from the penalty spot, as they sealed a 4-0 aggregate victory.

Other Spanish sides also fared well on Thursday.

Racing Santander progressed with another 1-0 win over Honka Espoo. Already a goal up from the first leg in Spain, Eduardo Bedia scored after just four minutes to put Racing in command.

Valencia came from a goal down to win 2-1 against Maritimo.

Marcinho cancelled out Valencia's away-goal from the first-leg to level the tie, but Asier del Horno put Los Che back in command 12 minutes from time before David Villa wrapped up the result with a stoppage-time penalty.

Paris St Germain lead the French challenge with a 0-0 draw against Kayserispor to add to their 2-1 first-leg advantage, while Nancy finished off Motherwell in Scotland with a 2-0 win.

Marc-Antoine Fortune and Benjamin Gavonon got the goals as the Ligue 1 side advance 3-0 overall.

St Etienne also qualified for the next round with 2-1 win over Hapoel Tel Aviv to add to their first-leg victory by the same scoreline.

Germany enjoyed a successful evening as Wolfsburg drew 1-1 with Rapid Bucharest in Romania to clinch a 2-1 result overall.

Brazilian forward Grafite scored the vital away goal after just 17 minutes to put the visitors in control.

Thomas Hitzlsperger and Mario Gomez scored two late goals to send Stuttgart through 4-3 on aggregate after a 2-2 draw with Chornomorets.

Hamburg's passage was somewhat smoother as a goal in each half from Mladen Petric earned them a 2-0 win over Unirea Urziceni after a goalless first leg.

Schalke followed their 4-1 first-leg advantage with a 1-1 draw against Apoel Nicosia. Christian Pander levelled for the hosts in the second half after Helio Pinto had put Apoel ahead.

Second-half strikes from Jeffrey Sarpong and Luis Suarez earned Ajax a 2-0 win over Borac and a 6-1 victory overall.

Feyenoord overcame a 1-0 reverse from the first leg in Holland to beat Kalmar 2-1 and progress to the group stage on away goals.

Two goals apiece for Tarik Elyounossi and Gerald Sibon helped Heerenveen claim an emphatic 5-2 win over Vitoria Setubal to progress 6-3 on aggregate.

Blaise N'Kufo scored the only goal as FC Twente battled to a 1-0 second-leg win over Rennes, turning around their 2-1 loss from two weeks to qualify on the away goals rule.

And a goalless draw was enough for NEC Nijmegen to scrape past Dinamo Bucharest following a 1-0 victory two weeks ago.

Tottenham battled their way through with a 1-1 draw against Polish champions Wisla Krakow to complete a 3-2 aggregate result in the first round.

Manchester City doubled their advantage over AC Omonia, with a 2-1 win giving them a 4-2 aggregate success.

Brazilian striker Elano and Shaun Wright-Philips got the goals in the first 10 minutes of the second half for Mark Hughes' men.

Fellow Premier League side Aston Villa also confirmed their passage, a 1-1 draw with Litex Lovech granting them a 4-2 victory overall.

But Everton failed in their quest to qualify as a 79th-minute penalty from Milan Jovanovic earned Standard Liege a 2-1 victory and a place in the group stage 4-3 on aggregate.

Olympiacos emphatically finished off their qualification, adding to their 2-0 win in the first leg with a 5-0 thumping of FC Nordsjaelland.

Braga followed up their 4-0 victory a fortnight ago with a 2-0 success to get past Artmedia Petrzalka with room to spare.

There were mixed fortunes for the Turkish clubs as Galatasaray enjoyed a 2-1 second-leg victory over Bellinzona to wrap up a 6-4 aggregate win.

But Besiktas failed to join them in the group stage as they were unable to build on their 1-0 first-leg lead, crashing to a heavy 4-1 loss at Metalist Kharkiv.

Spartak Moscow defended their 1-0 win from the first leg against Banik Ostrava with a 1-1 draw in the Russian capital, while FC Copenhagen drew 1-1 with FC Moscow to complete a 3-2 aggregate win.

Rosenburg beat Brondby 3-2 to win 5-3 overall, and Club Brugge saw off Young Boys Berne 2-0 to advance 4-2.

Lech Poznan, Zilina, Partizan Belgrade, Slavia Prague and Dinamo Zagreb also progressed and will take their place in the group stage draw when it takes place next Tuesday.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.