Featured Matches
Previous
Valencia
Malaga
3
0
FT
Game Details
FC Augsburg
Borussia Dortmund
2
3
FT
Game Details
Marseille
Nice
4
0
FT
Game Details
Sporting Kansas City
Houston Dynamo
1
3
FT
Game Details
Getafe
Almeria
1
0
FT
Game Details
Getafe
Almeria
1
0
FT
Game Details
Valencia
Malaga
3
0
FT
Game Details
FC Augsburg
Borussia Dortmund
2
3
FT
Game Details
Marseille
Nice
4
0
FT
Game Details
Perugia
Bologna
2
1
FT
Game Details
FC Union Berlin
Nurnberg
0
4
FT
Game Details
FSV Frankfurt
RB Leipzig
0
0
FT
Game Details
VfR Aalen
Kaiserslautern
2
2
FT
Game Details
AJ Auxerre
Valenciennes
1
2
FT
Game Details
Ajaccio GFCO
Troyes
0
4
FT
Game Details
Chateauroux
Orléans
0
0
FT
Game Details
Le Havre AC
Créteil
1
1
FT
Game Details
Nimes
Arles
2
2
FT
Game Details
Niort
Clermont Foot
0
0
FT
Game Details
Sochaux
Dijon FCO
0
1
FT
Game Details
Stade Laval
AC Ajaccio
0
0
FT
Game Details
Go Ahead Eagles
Willem II Tilburg
1
0
FT
Game Details
Achilles '29
Fortuna Sittard
0
3
FT
Game Details
FC Den Bosch
Jong Ajax
2
0
FT
Game Details
Helmond Sport
NEC Nijmegen
1
4
FT
Game Details
Jong PSV
FC Eindhoven
1
3
FT
Game Details
RKC Waalwijk
Jong FC Twente
1
2
FT
Game Details
SC Stormvogels Telstar
Almere City
3
1
FT
Game Details
Sparta Rotterdam
FC Volendam
0
5
FT
Game Details
VVV Venlo
FC Emmen VV
1
4
FT
Game Details
Academica de Coimbra
Vitoria Setubal
1
1
FT
Game Details
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast
Terek Grozny
0
1
FT
Game Details
Balikesirspor
Akhisar Belediye
1
2
FT
Game Details
Caykur Rizespor
Genclerbirligi
1
1
FT
Game Details
KAA Gent
KV Kortrijk
0
1
FT
Game Details
Helsingborg
Halmstad
1
4
FT
Game Details
Orebro SK
Brommapojkarna
3
1
FT
Game Details
Athlone Town FC
Cork
2
2
FT
Game Details
Bray
UCD
2
0
FT
Game Details
Derry City
St Patricks
0
1
FT
Game Details
Dundalk
Bohemians
3
2
FT
Game Details
Limerick FC
Drogheda Utd
0
3
FT
Game Details
Shamrock
Sligo
1
0
FT
Game Details
Glenavon
Ballymena
2
1
FT
Game Details
Coleraine
Portadown
0
0
FT
Game Details
Sporting Kansas City
Houston Dynamo
1
3
FT
Game Details
Queretaro
Monterrey
0
1
FT
Game Details
Tijuana
U. de G.
1
1
FT
Game Details
Carmarthen
Port Talbot
2
1
FT
Game Details
Newi Cefn Druids
Connah's Quay
3
2
FT
Game Details
Aberystwyth
Bangor City
3
3
FT
Game Details
Airbus UK
Newtown
3
0
FT
Game Details
T.N.S.
Rhyl
6
1
FT
Game Details
Fort Lauderdale Strikers
San Antonio Scorpions
2
0
FT
Game Details
Unión de Santa Fe
Crucero del Norte
3
0
FT
Game Details
Huracán
Patronato
0
1
FT
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Ferro Carril Oeste
1
1
FT
Game Details
Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Tucumán
0
0
FT
Game Details
Temperley
Sp. Belgrano
1
0
FT
Game Details
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy
San Martín de San Juan
1
0
FT
Game Details
Atlante
At. San Luis
1
1
FT
Game Details
Coras Tepic
Lobos BUAP
0
0
FT
Game Details
Joinville
Oeste
2
1
FT
Game Details
Sampaio Correa-MA
América Mineiro
0
0
FT
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Goianiense
2
0
FT
Game Details
Arica
Palestino
1
0
FT
Game Details
12 de Octubre
Nacional
Postp
Game Details
Bidvest Wits
Moroka Swallows
3
0
FT
Game Details
Chippa United
Ajax Cape Town
1
1
FT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Oct 1, 2008

Australia's Matildas off to Vietnam

Australian women's soccer coach Tom Sermanni has named an 18-strong Matildas squad for this month's ASEAN championship in Vietnam.

The squad includes experienced campaigners as well as some of the up-and-coming younger players who recently participated in the international friendly matches against China.

"What is pleasing about the squad is that it highlights just how much talent we have in women's football in Australia," said Sermanni.

"This tournament gives the next generation of players coming through for the Matildas the opportunity to gain some valuable international match experience, as well as step up to the next level."

Sermanni said it was an exciting time for women's football in Australia with the W-League set to kick-off after the ASEAN championship on October 24.

The Matildas will meet Thailand, the Philippines and Singapore in their group matches and depart for Vietnam on Monday.

The tournament runs from October 9-21.

Matildas: Victoria Balomenos (Adelaide), Melissa Barbieri (Melbourne), Tameka Butt (Gold Coast), Kim Carroll (Brisbane), Amy Chapman (Canberra), Lauren Colthorpe (Brisbane), Lyndsay Glohe (Sydney), Elise Kellond-Knight (Brisbane), Leena Khamis (Sydney), Ella Mastrantonio (Perth), Clare Polkinghorne (Brisbane), Renee Rollason (Sydney), Brooke Spence (Brisbane), Ashleigh Sykes (Dubbo), Jenna Tristram (Brisbane), Yesim Servet Uzunlar (Sydney), Christine Walters (Canberra), Lydia Williams (Canberra).

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.