Previous
Arsenal
Southampton
1
1
LIVE 29'
Game Details
Liverpool
Middlesbrough
1
0
LIVE 25'
Game Details
Real Madrid
Elche
3
1
LIVE 58'
Game Details
Bayern Munich
SC Paderborn 07
2
0
LIVE 53'
Game Details
Empoli
AC Milan
2
0
LIVE 29'
Game Details
Arsenal
Southampton
1
1
LIVE 29'
Game Details
Cardiff City
AFC Bournemouth
0
2
LIVE 24'
Game Details
Derby County
Reading
0
0
LIVE 29'
Game Details
Leyton Orient
Sheffield United
0
1
LIVE 28'
Game Details
Liverpool
Middlesbrough
1
0
LIVE 25'
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Bradford City
1
0
LIVE 24'
Game Details
Shrewsbury Town
Norwich City
0
0
LIVE 28'
Game Details
Sunderland
Stoke City
1
0
LIVE 26'
Game Details
Swansea City
Everton
1
0
LIVE 30'
Game Details
Fulham
Doncaster Rovers
0
0
LIVE 14'
Game Details
Real Madrid
Elche
3
1
LIVE 58'
Game Details
Celta Vigo
Deportivo La Coruña
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bayern Munich
SC Paderborn 07
2
0
LIVE 53'
Game Details
Eintracht Frankfurt
Mainz
1
2
LIVE 57'
Game Details
TSG Hoffenheim
SC Freiburg
1
2
LIVE 57'
Game Details
Werder Bremen
Schalke 04
0
2
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Empoli
AC Milan
2
0
LIVE 29'
Game Details
Stade de Reims
Marseille
0
5
FT
Game Details
Stade Rennes
Toulouse
0
0
LIVE 13'
Game Details
Newport County
Swindon Town
0
0
LIVE 27'
Game Details
Aberdeen
Livingston
1
0
LIVE 8'
Game Details
Falkirk
Rangers
1
1
LIVE 24'
Game Details
Kilmarnock
St Johnstone
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Partick Thistle
St Mirren
0
0
LIVE 26'
Game Details
Ross County
Hibernian
0
1
LIVE 22'
Game Details
Clyde
Montrose
0
1
LIVE 6'
Game Details
Brescia
Lanciano
1
0
LIVE 39'
Game Details
Cittadella
Pro Vercelli
0
1
LIVE 39'
Game Details
Crotone
Catania
0
1
LIVE 40'
Game Details
Frosinone
US Avellino
0
0
LIVE 31'
Game Details
Livorno
Varese
1
0
LIVE 37'
Game Details
Modena
Perugia
0
0
LIVE 29'
Game Details
Ternana
Bologna
0
0
LIVE 22'
Game Details
Trapani
Virtus Entella
0
1
LIVE 37'
Game Details
US Pescara
Latina
1
1
LIVE 43'
Game Details
Vicenza
Bari
0
0
LIVE 26'
Game Details
FC Ingolstadt 04
FC Erzgebirge Aue
1
1
FT
Game Details
SpVgg Greuther Furth
VfR Aalen
1
1
FT
Game Details
St Pauli
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig
1
0
FT
Game Details
SV Sandhausen
TSV 1860 Munich
1
0
FT
Game Details
AC Ajaccio
Le Havre AC
0
1
LIVE 7'
Game Details
Angers
AJ Auxerre
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Arles
Stade Laval
0
1
LIVE 4'
Game Details
AS Nancy Lorraine
Tours
0
0
LIVE 15'
Game Details
Dijon FCO
Créteil
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Nimes
Chateauroux
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Orléans
Ajaccio GFCO
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Sochaux
Brest
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Troyes
Niort
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Capelle
FC Volendam
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rijnsburgse Boys
Sparta Rotterdam
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Scheveningen
Lisse
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
VVSB
Vitesse Arnhem
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Spakenburg
NAC Breda
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Achilles '29
Twente Enschede
Postp
Game Details
Ajax Amateurs
NEC Nijmegen
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Almere City
ADO Den Haag
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Deltasport
Willem II Tilburg
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Exelsior Maassluis
FC Emmen
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Flevo Boys
DOS '37
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
HHC Hardenberg
RKC Waalwijk
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Kozakken Boys
Sportlust '46
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
ONS Sneek
Dordrecht '90
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
FC Utrecht
Postp
Game Details
VVV Venlo
FC Eindhoven
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Roda JC Kerkrade
Heerenveen
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sporting Kansas City
Real Estelí
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Portland Timbers
Alpha United
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
César Vallejo
Universitario de Sucre
10:00 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
Cerro Porteño
Independiente del Valle
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
San Martín de San Juan
Argentinos Juniors
11:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlante
Mérida
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Correcaminos
At. San Luis
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Lobos BUAP
Oaxaca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mineros de Zacatecas
Dorados de Sinaloa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Santos
Monterrey
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U.A.N.L
Queretaro
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Toluca
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Chiapas
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
ABC
Goianiense
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Boa MG
Luverdense
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Bragantino
Icasa
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Joinville
América Mineiro
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Paraná Clube
Avaí
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Vila Nova-GO
AA Ponte Preta
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
América RN
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Portuguesa de Desportos
Náutico
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Sampaio Correa-MA
CR Vasco da Gama
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Oeste
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Vissel Kobe
2
0
FT
Game Details
Cerezo Osaka
Nagoya Grampus Eight
1
2
FT
Game Details
Kashiwa Reysol
Sagan Tosu
2
0
FT
Game Details
Rangers de Talca
Palestino
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de Concepción
Colo Colo
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Aug 25, 2008

Okada names Japan squad for 2010 qualifiers

Europe-based quartet Shunsuke Nakamura, Junichi Inamoto, Daisuke Matsui and Makoto Hasebe have been included in Japan's squad for their World Cup qualifier against Bahrain on September 6.

Celtic midfielder Nakamura, Eintracht Frankfurt's Inamoto, St Etienne's Matsui and Wolfsburg's Hasebe will look to help Japan kick off the final round of Asian qualifiers with victory at the Bahrain National Stadium.

Japan have been drawn in Group A alongside Bahrain, Australia, Qatar and Uzbekistan.

Coach Takeshi Okada has also called up Yasuhito Endo, who has recovered from health problems which saw the Gamba Osaka midfielder hospitalised for several weeks in July.

Urawa Reds forward Tatsuya Tanaka and Sanfrecce Hiroshima forward Hisato Sato have also been included in the initial 20-man squad which is expected to grow following midweek J. League matches.

'All the final round qualifiers are important, but the first one with Bahrain has a lot of meaning to us,' said Okada.

'The players I've chosen this time are strong at playing in the heat or have got used to the heat. Plus, they know how to we like to play.

'I hope we can get a good result from the first important game.'

The squad will meet for a training session on August 30 before flying to Bahrain three days later, with the Europe-based players expected to fly directly to Bahrain.

The top two countries in each group will go straight to the 2010 World Cup in South Africa, while the two third-placed teams will contest a play-off to then challenge the winner of the Oceania group in a two-legged tie.

Japan squad for World Cup qualifier against Bahrain on September 6:

Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Jubilo Iwata), Seigo Narazaki (Nagoya Grampus), Shusaku Nishikawa (Oita Trinita); Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama F Marinos), Kazumichi Takagi (Shimizu S-Pulse), Marcus Tulio Tanaka (Urawa Reds), Yuichi Komano (Jubilo Iwata), Yuki Abe (Urawa Reds), Yuto Nagatomo (FC Tokyo); Shunsuke Nakamura (Celtic), Junichi Inamoto (Eintracht Frankfurt), Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka), Kengo Nakamura (Kawasaki Frontale), Daisuke Matsui (St Etienne), Yasuyuki Konno (FC Tokyo), Makoto Hasebe (Wolfsburg); Keiji Tamada (Nagoya Grampus), Seiichiro Maki (JEF United Chiba), Hisato Sato (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Tatsuya Tanaka (Urawa Reds).

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.