Featured Matches
Previous
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
0
2
LIVE 71'
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
0
1
LIVE 30'
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Steaua Bucuresti
2
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Qarabag
SV Salzburg
2
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
AEL
Zenit St Petersburg
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC Copenhagen
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Apoel Nicosia
2
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers
Lille
0
2
LIVE 71'
Leg 1
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Besiktas
0
1
LIVE 30'
Leg 1
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Partizan Belgrade
0
0
LIVE 10'
Leg 1
Game Details
Standard Liege
Panathinaikos
0
0
LIVE 0'
Leg 1
Game Details
AaB
Dinamo Zagreb
0
0
LIVE 0'
Leg 1
Game Details
NK Maribor
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
0
0
LIVE 0'
Leg 1
Game Details
Legia Warsaw
Celtic
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Vitesse Arnhem
Chelsea
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chesterfield
Aston Villa
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Hartlepool United
Middlesbrough
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Walsall
Leicester City
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
York City
Nottingham Forest
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Brentford
Espanyol
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bury
Blackburn Rovers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Chester City
Tranmere Rovers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Peterborough United
Charlton Athletic
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Yeovil Town
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Port Vale
Bolton Wanderers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Newcastle United
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Southend United
Queens Park Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
St Neots Town
Luton XI
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
DC United
Toronto FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
New England
Colorado
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Vancouver Whitecaps
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Real Salt Lake
New York Red Bulls
ESPN2 1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Bolívar
San Lorenzo
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
At. San Luis
Santos
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Toluca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Necaxa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Oaxaca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Dorados de Sinaloa
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Puebla
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Atlante
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Novo Hamburgo
ABC
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
AA Ponte Preta
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Bragantino
São Paulo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Internacional
Ceará
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Manchester City
Liverpool
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
César Vallejo
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
UTC
Juan Aurich
8:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Deportes
Real Garcilaso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Antigua
Municipal
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
FC Kansas City
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Houston Dash
Seattle Reign FC
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Aug 1, 2008

UCL: McClaren back as Twente draw Arsenal

Former England boss Steve McClaren admits it was 'fate' that his FC Twente side would be drawn against Arsenal in the Champions League third qualifying round.

McClaren took the reins at the Enschede side earlier this summer and the Eredivisie outfit will make their Champions League debut after beating Ajax in a play-off last season.

Liverpool were paired with Belgian former European powerhouse Standard Liege and Rangers or FBK Kaunas will play either Danish club Aalborg or Bosnians Modrica.

'It was strange, because as soon as I joined (Twente) I knew we had the draw coming up,' said McClaren, who was sacked as England coach last season. I expected one of the English teams. I think fate deals you certain cards and it has dealt us this draw.

'On one hand it's very, very tough for us but on the other it is very exciting.'

He added on Sky Sports News: 'I think of all the teams we could have had, that is the toughest - or one of the toughest.

'Obviously we looked at Arsenal, Liverpool, Juventus, Schalke and we got one of the most difficult.

'In one respect it's a tough draw for us; on the other it's now an opponent we know very well, not just myself, everyone in Holland knows the Premier League well so Arsenal will be no strangers to us.

'This is a reward for a great achievement last season in reaching this stage, to get one of the big teams.

'It will be a once-in-a-lifetime experience that doesn't come along that often. I'm sure the fans will be delighted.

Irish champions Drogheda will take on Spartak Moscow if they reverse a 2-1 first-leg deficit against Ukrainian giants Dynamo Kiev.

The British clubs managed to avoid Spain's Atletico Madrid, the strongest of the unseeded teams, as they were paired with German outfit Schalke.

Arsenal company secretary David Miles told Sky Sports News: 'We will be pleased with the draw; logistically Holland isn't too far and it will give our fans the opportunity to see the game.

'As you rightly say it's a reunion with Steve, and we are looking forward to it.

'When Steve was first-team coach for the national team and then manager they used to use our training ground (at London Colney) so there are good relations there.'

The ties will be played on August 12/13 or August 26/27.

McClaren may not be the only British coach returning to the United Kingdom in the competition.

Former Arsenal boss Bruce Rioch is currently in charge of Aalborg, the 2008 Danish SuperLiga champions. Assuming their 5-0 first-leg lead over Modrica after the first leg is enough to progress, former Scotland captain Rioch will be faced with a trip to Ibrox to face Rangers.

Elsewhere in the draw Galatasaray were paired with Steaua Bucharest, Fiorentina will play Slavia Prague, Barcelona will play either Beitar Jerusalem or Wisla Krakow and Juventus face Tampere United or Artmedia Bratislava.

Ties to be played August 12/13 and 26/27
Anorthosis/Rapid Vienna v Olympiakos
Vitoria Guimaraes v Gothenburg/Basel
Shakhtar Donetsk v Domzale/Dinamo Zagreb
Schalke 04 v Atletico Madrid
Aalborg/Modrica v Rangers/Kaunas
Barcelona v Beitar Jerusalem/Wisla Krakow
Levski Sofia v Anderlecht/BATE
Standard Liege v Liverpool
Inter Baku/Partizan v Fenerbahce/MTK Hungaria
Twente Enschede v Arsenal
Spartak Moscow v Drogheda/Dinamo Kiev
Juventus v Tampere/Artmedia
Brann/Ventspils v Marseille
Fiorentina v Slavia Prague
Galatasaray v Steaua Bucharest
Panathinaikos/Dinamo Tbilisi v Sheriff Tiraspol/Sparta Prague

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.