Featured Matches
Previous
AEL
Tottenham Hotspur
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
KSC Lokeren
Hull City
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Krasnodar
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Lyon
FK Astra Giurgiu
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
Shakhter Soligorsk
4:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Villarreal
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Sarajevo
Borussia Monchengladbach
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Villarreal
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Legia Warsaw
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dinamo Moscow
Omonia Nicosia
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Ruch Chorzow
Metalist Kharkiv
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Rapid Vienna
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Qarabag
Twente Enschede
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
AEL
Tottenham Hotspur
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
Shakhter Soligorsk
4:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Karabükspor
St Etienne
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Elfsborg
Rio Ave
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dinamo Minsk
CD Nacional de Madeira
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Petrolul Ploiesti
Dinamo Zagreb
5:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
BSC Young Boys
Debrecen
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Apollon Limassol
Lokomotiv Moscow
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Zorya Luhansk
Feyenoord Rotterdam
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Trabzonspor
Rostov
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Panathinaikos
FC Midtjylland
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
PEC Zwolle
Sparta Prague
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
PAOK Salonika
6:05 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
FC Zürich
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Partizan Belgrade
Neftchi Baku PFC
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers Zürich
Club Brugge
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Asteras Tripolis
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Krasnodar
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
RNK Split
Torino
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Lyon
FK Astra Giurgiu
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
KSC Lokeren
Hull City
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Sarajevo
Borussia Monchengladbach
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Rijeka
Sheriff Tiraspol
7:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Sassuolo
Cittadella
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Espana
Municipal
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Belmopan Bandits
Metapan
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Inti Gas Deportes
Caracas F.C.
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Danubio F.C.
8:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Barcelona
Alianza Lima
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Trujillanos
Independiente del Valle
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Millonarios
César Vallejo
12:50 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Universidad Católica
River Plate
12:50 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Goiás EC
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Gremio
ESPN3 11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Feb 20, 2008

Sundhage announces Algarve Cup roster

CHICAGO -- Abby Wambach, Carli Lloyd, Angela Hucles and Shannon Boxx top the 20-player U.S. women's roster for the Algarve Cup in March in Portugal, a year after helping the Americans win the tournament for the fifth time.

Last year in the final, Lloyd and Kristine Lilly scored goals in the Americans' 2-0 victory over Denmark. Lloyd was selected the tournament MVP.

U.S. coach Pia Sundhage announced the roster Wednesday following a 17-day training camp at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif.

The U.S. team will open Group B play against China on March 5, face Norway on March 7 and finish the first round against Italy on March 10. The USA will play its first two matches in Faro at the Estadio Algarve, a 30,000-seat venue built for the 2004 European Championship. The U.S. will face Italy in Portimao.

"The Algarve Cup is a very important tournament for several reasons," Sundhage said. "First, it is excellent preparation for the Olympic qualification, especially playing four difficult matches in eight days. That is a test of our fitness, our mental toughness and also our depth. But also, like we faced in the Four Nations tournament in China, it gives the team a chance to play against three very good teams in the group who all play different styles, and that is fantastic for the development of our team rhythm, as well as for our young players getting experience at a big tournament."

U.S. Algarve Cup Roster

GOALKEEPERS: Nicole Barnhart, Gilbertsville, Pa.; Hope Solo, Richland, Wash..

DEFENDERS: Rachel Buehler, Del Mar, Calif.; Stephanie Cox, Elk Grove, Calif.; Tobin Heath, Basking Ridge, N.J.; Kate Markgraf, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Christie Rampone, Point Pleasant, N.J.; Cat Whitehill, Birmingham, Ala.

MIDFIELDERS: Shannon Boxx, Redondo Beach, Calif.; Lori Chalupny, St. Louis; Angela Hucles, Virginia Beach, Va.; Carli Lloyd, Delran, N.J.; Leslie Osborne, Brookfield, Wis.; Lindsay Tarpley, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Angie Woznuk, El Cajon, Calif.

FORWARDS: Lauren Cheney, Indianapolis; Natasha Kai, Kahuku, Hawaii; Heather O'Reilly, East Brunswick, N.J.; Amy Rodriguez, Lake Forest, Calif.; Abby Wambach, Rochester, N.Y.