Featured Matches
Previous
Modena
Cittadella
1
1
FT
Game Details
SpVgg Greuther Furth
St Pauli
3
0
FT
Game Details
Brest
AS Nancy Lorraine
2
0
FT
Game Details
Lanús
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
1
1
FT
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Banfield
1
0
FT
Game Details
Tigre
Quilmes
0
0
LIVE 39'
Game Details
La Equidad
Atlético Nacional
0
0
LIVE 6'
Game Details
Modena
Cittadella
1
1
FT
Game Details
SpVgg Greuther Furth
St Pauli
3
0
FT
Game Details
Brest
AS Nancy Lorraine
2
0
FT
Game Details
Rio Ave
Boavista
4
0
FT
Game Details
OFI Crete
Veria
0
1
FT
Game Details
Hobro IK
FC Vestsjaelland
3
1
FT
Game Details
Lucerne
FC Aarau
Postp
Game Details
Lanús
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
1
1
FT
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Banfield
1
0
FT
Game Details
Tigre
Quilmes
0
0
LIVE 39'
Game Details
La Equidad
Atlético Nacional
0
0
LIVE 6'
Game Details
Next

Zenit sign Bart Simpson

The Toe Poke 9 hours ago
Read
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Nov 25, 2007

World Cup Africa Qualifying Draw

The draw ceremony for all relevant regions begins at 3pm GMT on Sunday, November 25, 2008.

The preliminary round initially was to feature the ten lowest-ranked nations but São Tomé & Príncipe and the Central African Republic both withdrew meaning Swaziland and Seychelles received a bye.

It means there were three matches remaining, of which Somalia-Djibouti was played as a one-off match while Madagascar-Comoros and Sierra Leone-Guinea-Bissau were two legged.

Swaziland, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Madagascar and Djibouti qualified for the first group stage in which 48 nations will be drawn into 12 groups of four. The 12 group winners and eight best runners-up will go through to the next stage.

DRAW DETAILS:
• The 48 teams will be allocated to 4 pots of 12 teams based on the FIFA World Ranking of July 2007.
• The top 12 teams will be placed in Pot A; the next 12 best teams will be placed in Pot B; and so on.
• The teams will be drawn into 12 groups of 4 teams.
• The draw starts with Pot D and ends with Pot A.
• The teams in Pod D are placed in position 4 of each group; the teams in Pot C in position 3; the teams from Pot B in position 2; and the teams from Pot A in position 1.
• Groups are filled starting with Group 1 and ending with Group 12.

Group 1
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Cameroon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Cape Verde Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Tanzania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Mauritus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 2
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Zimbabwe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Namibia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Kenya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 3
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Angola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Benin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Uganda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Niger 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 4
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Equatorial Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Sierra Leone 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 5
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Libya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Gabon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Lesotho 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 6
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Liberia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Gambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 7
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Mosambique 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Botswana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Madagascar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 8
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Ethiopa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Rwanda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Mauritania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 9
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Burkina Faso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Burundi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Seychelles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 10
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Mali 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Sudan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Chad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 11
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Togo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Zambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Eritrea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Swaziland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 12
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Congo DR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Malawi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Djibouti 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The second group round sees the 20 remaining nations drawn into five groups of four. The group winners will qualify.

The qualifers will also double up for the 2010 African Nations Cup finals. The top three teams in the final group will qualify for this. Because of this South Africa will participate and if they win their group the second place team will go to the World Cup. Also, as Angola are the ANC holders all teams from their group will qualify for that tournament.