Featured Matches
Previous
Kansas City
Philadelphia Union
1
1
FT
Game Details
Queretaro
Pachuca
2
0
FT
Game Details
Tijuana
U.A.N.L
1
1
FT
Game Details
KV Oostende
Anderlecht
0
2
FT
Game Details
Fortuna Düsseldorf
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig
2
2
FT
Game Details
Valencia
AS Monaco
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Arsenal
Benfica
3:20 PM GMT
Game Details
Airdrie United
Stenhousemuir
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Albion Rovers
Livingston
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alloa Athletic
Stirling Albion
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Brechin City
Dumbarton
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Clyde
Cowdenbeath
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Dundee
Peterhead
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Dunfermline Athletic
Annan Athletic
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
East Stirlingshire
Ayr United
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Greenock Morton
Berwick Rangers
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Hamilton Academical
Arbroath
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Montrose
Falkirk
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Queen of the South
Elgin City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Raith Rovers
Forfar Athletic
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Stranraer
East Fife
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
RB Leipzig
VfR Aalen
11:00 AM GMT
Game Details
St Pauli
FC Ingolstadt 04
1:30 PM GMT
Game Details
VfL Bochum
SpVgg Greuther Furth
1:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sochaux
Orléans
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast
Mordovia Saransk
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Arsenal Tula
Zenit St Petersburg
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
CSKA Moscow
FK Torpedo Moscow
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
KV Kortrijk
Standard Liege
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mouscron-Peruwelz
Waasland-Beveren
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Racing Genk
Cercle Brugge KSV
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Royal Charleroi SC
KVC Westerlo
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Trenkwalder Admira
Rapid Vienna
2:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Austria Vienna
SC Rheindorf Altach
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SK Sturm Graz
FC Magna Wr. Neustadt
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SV Josko Ried
SV Salzburg
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Vestsjaelland
FC Copenhagen
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Odense BK
AaB
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Falkenbergs FF
Malmo FF
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
IFK Norrkoping
BK Hacken
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Orebro SK
Halmstad
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Stromsgodset
Sogndal
1:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Viking FK
Valerenga
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Thun
FC Basel
3:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Grasshoppers
FC Sion Sitten
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Los Angeles
Portland Timbers
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Montreal Impact
Toronto FC
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
New England
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Columbus
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Colorado
Real Salt Lake
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
San Jose
Seattle Sounders FC
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruz Azul
Veracruz
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
America
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Monterrey
Santos
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
León
Morelia
1:06 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Chiapas
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Minnesota United FC
Ottawa Fury FC
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
New York Cosmos
Carolina RailHawks
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Fort Lauderdale Strikers
Tampa Bay Rowdies
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Indy Eleven
Atlanta Silverbacks
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Colón de Santa Fe
Instituto de Córdoba
Postp
Game Details
Aldosivi
Nueva Chicago
Postp
Game Details
Argentinos Juniors
Boca Unidos
Postp
Game Details
Guarini A. Franco
Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy
Postp
Game Details
San Martín de San Juan
Douglas Haig
Postp
Game Details
Huracán
Temperley
Postp
Game Details
Patronato
All Boys
Postp
Game Details
Sarmiento de Junín
Independiente Rivadavia
Postp
Game Details
Necaxa
Zacatepec
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Altamira
At. San Luis
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Irapuato
Mérida
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Oaxaca
Atlante
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Dorados de Sinaloa
Celaya
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Botafogo
Cruzeiro
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
São Paulo
Criciúma
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
EC Vitória
Gremio
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
América Mineiro
ABC
7:20 PM GMT
Game Details
América RN
Santa Cruz FC
7:20 PM GMT
Game Details
Bragantino
Joinville
7:20 PM GMT
Game Details
CR Vasco da Gama
Paraná Clube
7:20 PM GMT
Game Details
Sampaio Correa-MA
AA Ponte Preta
7:20 PM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
Boa MG
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Palestino
Ñublense
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de Chile
Santiago Wanderers
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Universidad Católica
Cobreloa
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
O'Higgins
Universidad de Concepción
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Arica
Unión Española
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Fortaleza CE
Atlético Huila
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Uniautonoma
Envigado
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Patriotas F.C.
Independiente Santa Fe
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Itagüí
Atlético Junior
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Millonarios
Boyacá Chicó FC
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
AS Roma
Internazionale
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Manchester City
Olympiakos
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Madrid
Manchester United
8:06 PM GMT
Game Details
Liverpool
AC Milan
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Sol de América
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rubio Ñú
Nacional
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
3 de Febrero
General Díaz
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Libertad
Cerro Porteño
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Yokohama F. Marinos
9:00 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Tokyo
Shimizu S-Pulse
9:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
9:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Vantforet Kofu
9:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Albirex Niigata
Cerezo Osaka
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Kashiwa Reysol
Kawasaki Frontale
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Nagoya Grampus Eight
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Urawa Red Diamonds
Vissel Kobe
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Omiya Ardija
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Pasaquina FC
Santa Tecla
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
CD Dragon
CD FAS
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Metapan
Atletico Marte
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Marquense
Malacateco
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Petapa
Universidad de San Carlos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Olimpia
Honduras Progreso
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
Chicago Red Stars
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Kansas City
Seattle Reign FC
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Nov 25, 2007

World Cup Africa Qualifying Draw

The draw ceremony for all relevant regions begins at 3pm GMT on Sunday, November 25, 2008.

The preliminary round initially was to feature the ten lowest-ranked nations but São Tomé & Príncipe and the Central African Republic both withdrew meaning Swaziland and Seychelles received a bye.

It means there were three matches remaining, of which Somalia-Djibouti was played as a one-off match while Madagascar-Comoros and Sierra Leone-Guinea-Bissau were two legged.

Swaziland, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Madagascar and Djibouti qualified for the first group stage in which 48 nations will be drawn into 12 groups of four. The 12 group winners and eight best runners-up will go through to the next stage.

DRAW DETAILS:
• The 48 teams will be allocated to 4 pots of 12 teams based on the FIFA World Ranking of July 2007.
• The top 12 teams will be placed in Pot A; the next 12 best teams will be placed in Pot B; and so on.
• The teams will be drawn into 12 groups of 4 teams.
• The draw starts with Pot D and ends with Pot A.
• The teams in Pod D are placed in position 4 of each group; the teams in Pot C in position 3; the teams from Pot B in position 2; and the teams from Pot A in position 1.
• Groups are filled starting with Group 1 and ending with Group 12.

Group 1
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Cameroon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Cape Verde Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Tanzania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Mauritus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 2
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Zimbabwe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Namibia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Kenya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 3
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Angola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Benin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Uganda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Niger 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 4
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Equatorial Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Sierra Leone 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 5
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Libya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Gabon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Lesotho 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 6
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Liberia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Gambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 7
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Ivory Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Mosambique 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Botswana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Madagascar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 8
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Ethiopa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Rwanda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Mauritania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 9
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Burkina Faso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Burundi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Seychelles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 10
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Mali 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Congo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Sudan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Chad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 11
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Togo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Zambia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Eritrea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Swaziland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 12
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Congo DR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Malawi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Djibouti 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The second group round sees the 20 remaining nations drawn into five groups of four. The group winners will qualify.

The qualifers will also double up for the 2010 African Nations Cup finals. The top three teams in the final group will qualify for this. Because of this South Africa will participate and if they win their group the second place team will go to the World Cup. Also, as Angola are the ANC holders all teams from their group will qualify for that tournament.