Previous
Crystal Palace
Liverpool
3
1
FT
Game Details
Hull City
Tottenham Hotspur
1
1
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Napoli
Cagliari
3
3
FT
Game Details
AC Milan
Internazionale
7:45 PM GMT
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
New England Revolution
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Los Angeles Galaxy
Seattle Sounders FC
ESPN 10:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Marseille
Bordeaux
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next

Brewin: Reds crash again at Palace

The Match about an hour ago
Read

Serie A heavyweights head-to-head

50-50 Challenge 2 days ago
Read
By ESPN Staff
Nov 25, 2007

World Cup Concacaf Qualifying Draw

The draw ceremony for all relevant regions begins at 3pm GMT on Sunday, November 25, 2008.

The first round sees 11 preliminary matches between the lowest ranked nations, with qualifying beginning early in 2008.

Stages One, Two and Three will be drawn at the Preliminary Draw in Durban, South Africa.

DRAW DETAILS
• For Stages One, Two and Three, the 35 teams are divided into 6 pots based on the FIFA World Ranking of May 2007 with the strongest teams in Pot A, the next strongest teams in Pot B and so on though to Pot F.
• Pots A and B have 3 teams each
• Pot C has 6 teams
• Pot D has 1 team
• Pots E and F have 11 teams each
• Special Pot W will contain 11 "winner" balls for the Stage Two draw
• Stage One: Teams from Pots E and F will be drawn into 11 home-and-away series.

FIRST ROUND
Barbados v Dominica
Turks and Caicos Islands v St Lucia
Bermuda v Cayman Islands
Aruba v Antinga and Barbuda
Belize v St Kitts and Nevis
Bahamas v British Virgin Islands
Dominican Republic v Puerto Rico
US Virgin Islands v Grenada
Suriname v Montserrat
El Salvador v Anguilla
Nicaragua v Netherlands Antilles

The rest of the nations join qualifying in the second round when they will be seeded again based on FIFA World Ranking. The winners of the 12 two-legged ties will move into round three.


• Stage Two: The 11 Stage One winners (Pot W) and the team from Pot D will be drawn against teams from Pots A, B, and C into 12 home-and-away series.

SECOND ROUND
USA v Winner Match 1
Guatemala v Winner Match 2
Trinidad & Tobago v Winner Match 3
Winner Match 4 v Cuba
Winner Match 5 v Mexico
Jamaica v Winner Match 6
Honduras v Winner Match 7
Canada v St Vincent/Grenadines
Winner Match 9 v Costa Rica
Winner Match 10 v Guyana
Panama v Winner Match 11
Haiti v Winner Match 12

This next round is done on a league basis, with three groups of four countries. The top two teams in each group advance.


• Stage Three: The three Stage Three groups are automatically determined by the winners of the 12 subgroups.

Group 1
Team P W D L F A Pts
  USA, Barbados or Dominica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Guatemala, Turks and Caicos Islands or St Lucia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Cuba, Aruba or Antinga and Barbuda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Trinidad & Tobago, Bermuda or Cayman Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 2
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Mexico, Belize or St Kitts and Nevis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Jamaica, Bahamas or British Virgin Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Canada or St Vincent/Grenadines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Honduras, Dominican Republic or Puerto Rico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 3
Team P W D L F A Pts
  Costa Rica, US Virgin Islands or Grenada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Panama, El Salvador or Anguilla 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Haiti, Nicaragua or Netherlands Antilles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  Guyana, Suriname or Montserrat 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The final stage sees one, six-team group from which the top three will qualify. The fourth placed team earns a play-off against a nation from South America.