Featured Matches
Previous
Aston Villa
Hull City
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Tottenham Hotspur
Liverpool
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Leicester City
Arsenal
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
AC Milan
Lazio
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Villarreal
Barcelona
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Real Madrid
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aston Villa
Hull City
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Tottenham Hotspur
Liverpool
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Leicester City
Arsenal
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Villarreal
Barcelona
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo La Coruña
Rayo Vallecano
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Real Madrid
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Elche
Granada
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mainz
Hannover 96
1:30 PM GMT
Game Details
SC Freiburg
Borussia Monchengladbach
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AC Milan
Lazio
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atalanta
Hellas Verona
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cesena
Parma
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Genoa
Napoli
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Palermo
Sampdoria
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sassuolo
Cagliari
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Torino
Internazionale
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Udinese
Empoli
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bordeaux
Bastia
12:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Metz
Lyon
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Paris Saint-Germain
St Etienne
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Notts County
Bristol City
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Dundee
Celtic
11:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Llagostera
Leganes
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Betis
Numancia
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sporting Gijon
Ponferradina
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alavés
Recreativo Huelva
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mallorca
Las Palmas
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SV Sandhausen
FC Ingolstadt 04
11:30 AM GMT
Game Details
TSV 1860 Munich
SV Darmstadt 98
11:30 AM GMT
Game Details
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig
VfL Bochum
11:30 AM GMT
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
Vitesse Arnhem
10:30 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Groningen
Ajax Amsterdam
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
NAC Breda
PEC Zwolle
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Twente Enschede
Feyenoord Rotterdam
2:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Roda JC Kerkrade
MVV Maastricht
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Gil Vicente
Maritimo
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Penafiel
Paços de Ferreira
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
CD Nacional de Madeira
Arouca
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Porto
Moreirense
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Benfica
Sporting Lisbon
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
CSKA Moscow
Rostov
9:30 AM GMT
Game Details
FK Rubin Kazan
FC Ufa
12:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Lokomotiv Moscow
Zenit St Petersburg
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Krasnodar
Dinamo Moscow
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Erciyesspor
Trabzonspor
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sivasspor
Gaziantepspor
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Balikesirspor
Akhisar Belediye
Postp
Game Details
Caykur Rizespor
Genclerbirligi
Postp
Game Details
Fenerbahce
Karabukspor
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Asteras Tripoli
Levadiakos
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Xanthi
Kerkyra
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Niki Volos
Atromitos
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Platanias
PAOK Salonika
4:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Panathinaikos
Panionios
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Club Brugge
Anderlecht
12:30 PM GMT
Game Details
KSC Lokeren
Standard Liege
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Royal Charleroi SC
KV Mechelen
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rapid Vienna
SV Grodig
2:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Silkeborg IF
AaB
11:00 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Midtjylland
Esbjerg
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Nordsjaelland
Brøndby
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Odense BK
FC Copenhagen
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
IFK
Kalmar FF
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
IFK Norrkoping
AIK
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Djurgarden
Malmo FF
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Elfsborg
Falkenbergs FF
3:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Helsingborg
Halmstad
Postp
Game Details
Orebro SK
Brommapojkarna
Postp
Game Details
Lillestrom
Haugesund
1:30 PM GMT
Game Details
IK Start
Sogndal
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Stabaek
Sandnes Ulf
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Viking FK
Rosenborg
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
SK Brann
Molde
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Grasshoppers
FC Vaduz
11:45 AM GMT
Game Details
St Gallen
FC Zürich
11:45 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Basel
Young Boys
2:00 PM GMT
Game Details
DC United
New York Red Bulls
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Chivas USA
Los Angeles Galaxy
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Toluca
Veracruz
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Guadalajara
Cruz Azul
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Edmonton
Minnesota United FC
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Belgrano de Córdoba
Atletico Rafaela
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Independiente
Racing Club
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Atletico Rafaela
Gimnasia La Plata
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
San Lorenzo
River Plate
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Botafogo
Santos FC
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Corinthians
Fluminense FC
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Coritiba FBC
Atlético MG
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Figueirense FC
São Paulo
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport
Criciúma
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
EC Vitória
Flamengo
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Goiás EC
Atletico Paranaense
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Gremio
Bahia
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Universidad Católica
O'Higgins
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de Concepción
Unión La Calera
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cobresal
Cobreloa
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Municipal Iquique
Barnechea
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Audax Italiano
Ñublense
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atenas
Racing (U)
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rampla Juniors
River Plate
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rentistas
Sud América
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Wanderers
Danubio F.C.
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cerro
Juventud
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Peñarol
Tacuarembó FC
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Envigado
Deportivo Pasto
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Cali
Atlético Junior
8:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportes Tolima
Once Caldas
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Independiente Medellín
Aguilas Doradas
10:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Millonarios
Independiente Santa Fe
12:45 AM GMT
Game Details
Sporting Cristal
Los Caimanes
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport Huancayo
UTC
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
León de Huánuco
Inti Gas Deportes
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Olimpia
Cerro Porteño
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sportivo Luqueño
General Díaz
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rubio Ñú
Deportivo Capiatá
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Guaraní
Libertad
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
El Nacional
Mushuc Runa
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Manta F.C.
U. Católica
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Club Deportivo Cuenca
Deportivo Quito
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
Liga de Loja
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Barcelona
LDU Quito
9:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Emelec
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Venezuela
Deportivo Anzoategui
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Petare
Carabobo
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Estudiantes de Mérida
Deportivo Lara
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Llaneros
Tucanes
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Mineros
Caracas F.C.
Postp
Game Details
Portuguesa
Zulia
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Club Petrolero de Yacuiba
Nacional Potosí
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport Boys Warnes
Wilstermann
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Potosí
San José
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Sucre
Bolívar
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Oriente Petrolero
Blooming
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Mamelodi Sundowns
Amazulu
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Silver Stars
Bloem Celtic
1:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cartagines
Perez Zeledon
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Belen
Carmelita
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Universidad De Costa Rica
Limon
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Club Sport Uruguay
Saprissa
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Malacateco
Xelaju
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Suchitepequez
Petapa
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Coatepeque
Universidad de San Carlos
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Penarol
Municipal
Postp
Game Details
C.D.Real Sociedad
Vida
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
CD Motagua
Olimpia
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Marathon
Real Espana
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Seattle Reign FC
FC Kansas City
ESPN2 7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
Manchester CityManchester City
Stoke CityStoke City
0
1
FT
Game Details
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle United
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
3
3
FT
Game Details
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Sep 24, 2007

Atlanta, Seattle advance to USL-1 Final

Both USL First Division semifinal series needed penalty kicks to decide a winner in the two-leg, aggregate score series finished level after 210 minutes of action. The Seattle Sounders downed the Puerto Rico Islanders 4-2 from the spot after a 3-3 series draw and the Atlanta Silverbacks outlasted the Portland Timbers in a 1-1 draw to take it in penalties 3-1. Atlanta will face the Sounders in Seattle next Saturday for the USL-1 title.

A wild, long distance series between Seattle and Puerto Rico saw goalkeeper Chris Eylander prevent the Islanders from advancing to the final with two saves in the tiebreaker. The Sounders took a 2-1 lead on the road in the first leg, but Puerto Rico rallied for a late 1-0 win in Seattle to force a series overtime, where Seattle scored first only to see the sixth-seeded Islanders equalize late again to send it to penalties.

On Friday night, Seattle's Hugo Alcaraz-Cuellar gave the regular season champions the lead 24 minutes in on an assist from Leighton O'Brien only to see the hosts put the game on level terms 15 minutes later when Alejandro Gonzalez connected with Petter Villegas.

Defender Danny Jackson left the Sounders down a man with a sendoff in the 56th minute, but rookie Kenji Treschuk gave the visitors the lead in the 69th minute courtesy of an assist from Roger Levesque.

Before the pressure of the extra man proved fruitful for Puerto Rico, they lost Gonzalez to a second yellow and subsequent red card in the 77th to leave each side at 10 as the game came to a close.

With the second leg playing out in a scoreless stalemate, it looked as though the Sounders one goal advantage would hold out when Noah Delgado found Alberto Delgado in the 80th minute for his first goal of the season to give Puerto Rico the 1-0 win in the game and put the series on level terms at 2-2 to force series overtime.

In extra time Levesque found Greg Howes to give the hosts the series lead 3-2, and with a fourth championship game in sight, Victor Herrera put it on hold with a 3-3 equalizer three minutes before the final whistle to send the match to penalties, where Eylander proved the hero.

While the Seattle-Puerto Rico series was a back and forth affair, the Silverbacks and Timbers were battling to a stalemate with a 1-1 draw in the first leg that stood through to the penalties.

The fourth-seeded Silverbacks took the initial lead in the series two minutes before halftime at home Friday night in the first leg when Machel Millwood found Warren Ukah.

Four minutes into the second half, Portland rookie Bryan Jordan tied the series back up with goalkeeper Josh Wicks finishing the game out with 10 saves in the match to take the series home level.

The second leg proved to be a scoreless stalemate, the second of the season between the two teams. It would be Atlanta's Ryan McIntosh, who began the season as the second string netminder, taking on the hero role with eight saves through the match and series overtime before making the critical save in the fourth round of penalties for a 3-1 win. It was redemption for a side that saw elimination from the U.S. Open Cup via penalties by FC Dallas, who will play for the tournament title next Wednesday, October 3 against New England after advancing to the final with a semifinal win in Seattle.

Seattle plays host to the Silverbacks Saturday September 29 at the Starfire Sports Complex in Tukwila, Washington at 10:00 pm ET on Fox Soccer Channel.

The Sounders are headed to their fifth USL First Division Championship game having won the title in 1995, 1996 and 2005. A victory would give the Sounders, tied with the Rochester Rhinos, the most USL-1 titles in league history. It would also be the fifth USL-1 title for the city with the Seattle Storm having won the Western Soccer League, which merged into what is now USL-1, in 1988.

The Silverbacks, meanwhile, are headed to their first-ever championship game having never previously won a playoff game in their eight-year history before last week's Quarterfinals. Ironically, it is still their only win with all three games after their first leg win over Rochester finishing in draws for a 1-0-3 mark heading to Seattle.

While the Silverbacks may be headed to the championship for the first time, it is not the first-ever meeting between Atlanta and Seattle in the USL First Division Championship. The Sounders won their first USL-1 title in a three-game series against the Atlanta Ruckus in 1995 winning the third game at home 2-1 in a shootout after a opening game 2-1 shootout loss in Atlanta and a 3-0 win at home in the second match.