Previous
Arsenal
Southampton
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Liverpool
Middlesbrough
0
0
LIVE 2'
Game Details
Real Madrid
Elche
3
1
LIVE 45' +1'
Game Details
Bayern Munich
SC Paderborn 07
2
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Empoli
AC Milan
0
0
LIVE 1'
Game Details
Arsenal
Southampton
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Cardiff City
AFC Bournemouth
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Derby County
Reading
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Leyton Orient
Sheffield United
0
1
LIVE 2'
Game Details
Liverpool
Middlesbrough
0
0
LIVE 2'
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Bradford City
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Shrewsbury Town
Norwich City
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sunderland
Stoke City
0
0
LIVE 2'
Game Details
Swansea City
Everton
0
0
LIVE 3'
Game Details
Fulham
Doncaster Rovers
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Madrid
Elche
3
1
LIVE 45' +1'
Game Details
Celta Vigo
Deportivo La Coruña
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bayern Munich
SC Paderborn 07
2
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Eintracht Frankfurt
Mainz
1
2
LIVE 45' +1'
Game Details
TSG Hoffenheim
SC Freiburg
1
2
LIVE HT
Game Details
Werder Bremen
Schalke 04
0
0
LIVE 44'
Game Details
Empoli
AC Milan
0
0
LIVE 1'
Game Details
Stade de Reims
Marseille
0
5
LIVE 88'
Game Details
Stade Rennes
Toulouse
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Newport County
Swindon Town
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Aberdeen
Livingston
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Falkirk
Rangers
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Kilmarnock
St Johnstone
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Partick Thistle
St Mirren
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Ross County
Hibernian
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Clyde
Montrose
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Brescia
Lanciano
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Cittadella
Pro Vercelli
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Crotone
Catania
0
0
LIVE 16'
Game Details
Frosinone
US Avellino
0
0
LIVE 7'
Game Details
Livorno
Varese
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Modena
Perugia
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Ternana
Bologna
0
0
LIVE 5'
Game Details
Trapani
Virtus Entella
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
US Pescara
Latina
1
0
LIVE 8'
Game Details
Vicenza
Bari
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
FC Ingolstadt 04
FC Erzgebirge Aue
1
1
FT
Game Details
SpVgg Greuther Furth
VfR Aalen
1
1
FT
Game Details
St Pauli
TSV Eintracht Braunschweig
1
0
FT
Game Details
SV Sandhausen
TSV 1860 Munich
1
0
FT
Game Details
AC Ajaccio
Le Havre AC
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Angers
AJ Auxerre
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Arles
Stade Laval
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
AS Nancy Lorraine
Tours
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Dijon FCO
Créteil
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Nimes
Chateauroux
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Orléans
Ajaccio GFCO
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Sochaux
Brest
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Troyes
Niort
6:55 PM GMT
Game Details
Capelle
FC Volendam
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rijnsburgse Boys
Sparta Rotterdam
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Scheveningen
Lisse
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
VVSB
Vitesse Arnhem
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Spakenburg
NAC Breda
4:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Achilles '29
Twente Enschede
Postp
Game Details
Ajax Amateurs
NEC Nijmegen
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Almere City
ADO Den Haag
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Deltasport
Willem II Tilburg
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Exelsior Maassluis
FC Emmen
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Flevo Boys
DOS '37
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
HHC Hardenberg
RKC Waalwijk
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Kozakken Boys
Sportlust '46
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
ONS Sneek
Dordrecht '90
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
FC Utrecht
Postp
Game Details
VVV Venlo
FC Eindhoven
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Roda JC Kerkrade
Heerenveen
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Sporting Kansas City
Real Estelí
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Portland Timbers
Alpha United
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
César Vallejo
Universitario de Sucre
10:00 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 2
Game Details
Cerro Porteño
Independiente del Valle
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
San Martín de San Juan
Argentinos Juniors
11:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlante
Mérida
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Correcaminos
At. San Luis
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Lobos BUAP
Oaxaca
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mineros de Zacatecas
Dorados de Sinaloa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Santos
Monterrey
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U.A.N.L
Queretaro
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Toluca
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Chiapas
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
ABC
Goianiense
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Boa MG
Luverdense
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Bragantino
Icasa
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Joinville
América Mineiro
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Paraná Clube
Avaí
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Vila Nova-GO
AA Ponte Preta
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
América RN
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Portuguesa de Desportos
Náutico
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Sampaio Correa-MA
CR Vasco da Gama
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Oeste
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Vissel Kobe
2
0
FT
Game Details
Cerezo Osaka
Nagoya Grampus Eight
1
2
FT
Game Details
Kashiwa Reysol
Sagan Tosu
2
0
FT
Game Details
Rangers de Talca
Palestino
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de Concepción
Colo Colo
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Sep 11, 2007

USL-1 season closes with Seattle on top

The Seattle Sounders entered the final week of the USL First Division two points back in a three-way race for the Commissioner's Cup as the regular season champion, but had non-league aspirations also on the agenda as they faced FC Dallas in the U.S. Open Cup Semifinal Tuesday.

Looking for a third straight win over an MLS opponent in the Open Cup, the Sounders would come up short as the 2005 USL-1 champions finished on the wrong side of a thrilling 2-1 overtime decision at Qwest Field.

The disappointing loss did not sidetrack the Sounders, however, as they played host to the California Victory two nights later. Seattle pasted the last-place side 4-0 on a hat-trick from striker Sebastien Le Toux to pull into a one-point lead over rival Portland Timbers and the defending two-time regular season champion Montreal Impact, who moved level with Portland at the top on Wednesday with a 1-0 win over Atlanta. The trio would enter the final weekend with one game remaining and separated by one point.

Montreal's bid for a third consecutive and sixth all-time regular season championship came up short, however, Saturday night in Rochester. Despite shutting their rival out in three previous wins recently, the Impact were stunned by the Rhinos, who delivered a 2-0 reversal of the last two games between the pair.

The regular season championship came down to the final night of the season with Portland scoreboard watching as their game started an hour after Seattle's in Minnesota. The Sounders went up 1-0 in the 14th and held on for the win to lock up the Commissioner's Cup.

At the other end of the playoff chase, the Carolina RailHawks and Charleston Battery came into the week looking to pass idle Miami FC for the eighth playoff spot. Charleston would get the first crack Friday at taking the commanding position despite Carolina holding the tiebreaker advantage between the two, but were unable to do so as they played to a scoreless stalemate against playoff bound Puerto Rico.

On Saturday, the expansion RailHawks rebounded from their 2-1 overtime U.S. Open Cup loss to the New England Revolution and a Thursday night drubbing in a 5-0 league loss at Minnesota to take care of business in California, posting a 2-0 win to clinch the final playoff spot and a quarterfinal fixture against the regular season champion.

The defending champion Vancouver Whitecaps battled to a 1-1 draw against Atlanta Friday, which secured fourth for the Silverbacks, and closed up the USL-1 regular season schedule with a scoreless draw against Portland, setting up a rematch series in the playoffs.

The two-leg, aggregate score quarterfinal series will take place Friday, Sept. 14 and Sunday, Sept. 16. Seattle will face Carolina, second-seed Portland will play Vancouver, third-seed Montreal will take on Puerto Rico and fourth-place Atlanta will meet Rochester. Atlanta, Carolina, Montreal and Vancouver will open the quarterfinals at home Friday.