Featured Matches
Previous
St Patricks
Legia Warsaw
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
San Jose
Chicago
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Zürich
FC Thun
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Bolívar
10:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Instituto de Córdoba
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
Portland Thorns FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Dinamo Tbilisi
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
FK Ventspils
Malmo FF
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Rabotnicki Kometal
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Steaua Bucuresti
Stromsgodset
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
NK Maribor
Zrinjski Mostar
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
St Patricks
Legia Warsaw
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
FC Aarau
FC Sion Sitten
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Zürich
FC Thun
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
San Jose
Chicago
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Antonio Scorpions
Carolina RailHawks
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Bolívar
10:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Instituto de Córdoba
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
Defensa y Justicia
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
Chapecoense AF
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Avaí
Palmeiras
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
ABC
Novo Hamburgo
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Botafogo da Paraiba
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
CR Vasco da Gama
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Bahia
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Sport Huancayo
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
Postp
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
Postp
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
Postp
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
Postp
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
Postp
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
Postp
Game Details
Albirex Niigata
FC Tokyo
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-Pulse
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
Omiya Ardija
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Kawasaki Frontale
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Kashiwa Reysol
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Urawa Red Diamonds
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Cerezo Osaka
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Nagoya Grampus Eight
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Yokohama F. Marinos
Vissel Kobe
10:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
Portland Thorns FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Aug 31, 2007

Dos Santos called up for Mexico friendlies

MEXICO CITY -- Barcelona forward Giovanni Dos Santos earned his first selection for a Mexican national team roster when he was chosen Friday by coach Hugo Sanchez for exhibition games against Panama and Brazil.

The 18-year-old Dos Santos, son of Brazilian native and former Mexican league veteran Zizinho, was a key member of the Mexican team that won the Under-17 World Cup in 2005 and earned the Bronze Ball at this year's Under-20 World Cup.

Mexico hosts Panama on Sept. 9, then plays Brazil three days later in Foxborough, Mass.

Osasuna forward Carlos Vela, who also played for Mexico's 2005 U-17 and 2007 U-20 teams, also was selected for the games as were European-based regulars Nery Castillo, Andres Guardado and Carlos Salcido.

Sanchez did not select Rafael Marquez (Barcelona), Pavel Pardo and Ricardo Osorio (Stuttgart), Aaron Galindo (Eintracht Frankfurt) and Guillermo Franco (Villarreal).

The roster:

Goalkeepers: Sergio Arias (Dorados), Alfonso Blanco (Pachuca), Luis Michel (Guadalajara), Guillermo Ochoa (America)

Defenders: Adrian Aldrete (Morelia), Israel Castro (Pumas), Julio Dominguez (Cruz Azul), Omar Esparza (Guadalajara), Jonny Magallon (Guadalajara), Edgar Mejia (Guadalajara), Hector Moreno (Pumas), Fausto Pinto (Pachuca), Carlos Salcido (PSV Eindhoven, Netherlands)

Midfielders: Patricio Araujo (Guadalajara), Fernando Arce (Morelia), Edgar Castillo (Santos), Emmanuel Cerda (Tigres), Jaime Correa (Pachuca), Andres Guardado (Deportivo La Coruna, Spain) Jose Guerrero (Atlante), Jorge Hernandez (Atlas), Gerardo Rodriguez (Pachuca), Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul)

Forwards: Juan Carlos Cacho (Pachuca), Nery Castillo (Shakhtar Donetsk, Ukraine), Giovani Dos Santos (Barcelona, Spain), Luis Landin (Morelia), Juan Carlos Mosqueda (America), Carlos Vela (Osasuna, Spain), Cesar Villaluz (Cruz Azul)

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.