Previous
Leicester City
Manchester United
5
3
FT
Game Details
Tottenham Hotspur
West Bromwich Albion
0
1
FT
Game Details
Everton
Crystal Palace
2
3
LIVE 83'
Game Details
Manchester City
Chelsea
0
1
LIVE 82'
Game Details
Levante
Barcelona
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Bayer Leverkusen
4
1
FT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Chivas USA
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Leicester City
Manchester United
5
3
FT
Game Details
Tottenham Hotspur
West Bromwich Albion
0
1
FT
Game Details
Everton
Crystal Palace
2
3
LIVE 83'
Game Details
Manchester City
Chelsea
0
1
LIVE 82'
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Almeria
1
2
FT
Game Details
Villarreal
Rayo Vallecano
3
2
LIVE 86'
Game Details
Cordoba
Sevilla FC
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Levante
Barcelona
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Bayer Leverkusen
4
1
FT
Game Details
FC Cologne
Borussia Monchengladbach
0
0
LIVE 54'
Game Details
Chievo Verona
Parma
2
3
FT
Game Details
AS Roma
Cagliari
2
0
FT
Game Details
Genoa
Lazio
1
0
FT
Game Details
Sassuolo
Sampdoria
0
0
FT
Game Details
Atalanta
Fiorentina
0
0
LIVE 39'
Game Details
Udinese
Napoli
0
0
LIVE 41'
Game Details
Palermo
Internazionale
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Torino
Hellas Verona
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Lille
Montpellier
0
0
FT
Game Details
AS Monaco
Guingamp
1
0
LIVE 82'
Game Details
Lens
St Etienne
0
1
LIVE 84'
Game Details
Paris Saint-Germain
Lyon
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Dundee
Dundee United
1
4
FT
Game Details
Celtic
Motherwell
1
1
FT
Game Details
Osasuna
Mallorca
6
4
FT
Game Details
Girona
Real Betis
1
3
LIVE 69'
Game Details
Leganes
Racing Santander
0
0
LIVE 28'
Game Details
Real Valladolid
Tenerife
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Albacete
Numancia
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Union Berlin
RB Leipzig
2
1
FT
Game Details
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Heidenheimer SB
3
2
FT
Game Details
Karlsruhe
Nurnberg
3
0
FT
Game Details
SC Heracles Almelo
Twente Enschede
1
4
FT
Game Details
AZ Alkmaar
PEC Zwolle
1
0
FT
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Ajax Amsterdam
0
1
FT
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
Cambuur Leeuwarden
4
0
FT
Game Details
FC Utrecht
FC Groningen
1
0
FT
Game Details
Belenenses
Maritimo
0
0
LIVE 78'
Game Details
Rio Ave
Arouca
1
2
LIVE 87'
Game Details
Benfica
Moreirense
0
1
LIVE 43'
Game Details
Gil Vicente
Sporting Lisbon
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Porto
Boavista
7:15 PM GMT
Game Details
CSKA Moscow
Lokomotiv Moscow
1
0
FT
Game Details
Kasimpasa
Karabukspor
2
1
FT
Game Details
Sivasspor
Konyaspor
0
0
FT
Game Details
Eskisehirspor K
Genclerbirligi
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Fenerbahce
Gaziantepspor
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Asteras Tripoli
Kalloni AEL
1
0
FT
Game Details
Waasland-Beveren
Standard Liege
0
2
FT
Game Details
SV Salzburg
Austria Vienna
2
3
FT
Game Details
Odense BK
Sonderjyske
1
1
FT
Game Details
FC Copenhagen
Brøndby
1
0
FT
Game Details
AIK
Halmstad
0
1
FT
Game Details
Kalmar FF
Djurgarden
0
4
FT
Game Details
Mjallby
Elfsborg
1
0
FT
Game Details
Malmo FF
Helsingborg
0
0
LIVE 48'
Game Details
IFK
Gefle IF
Postp
Game Details
Viking FK
IK Start
0
1
FT
Game Details
SK Brann
Sandnes Ulf
3:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aalesund
Stabaek
0
0
LIVE 28'
Game Details
Lillestrom
Odd Grenland
1
0
LIVE 30'
Game Details
Sarpsborg FK
Sogndal
0
0
LIVE 0'
Game Details
Haugesund
Rosenborg
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Chivas USA
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Toluca
Monterrey
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Guadalajara
Queretaro
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Edmonton
Tampa Bay Rowdies
ESPN3 8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rosario Central
Arsenal de Sarandí
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Banfield
Boca Juniors
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
River Plate
Independiente
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Boca Unidos
Aldosivi
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
All Boys
Temperley
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Crucero del Norte
Sarmiento de Junín
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Nueva Chicago
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Tucumán
Sp. Belgrano
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Corinthians
São Paulo
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Atlético MG
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
EC Vitória
Bahia
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Flamengo
Fluminense FC
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport
Coritiba FBC
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Goiás EC
Palmeiras
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Gremio
Chapecoense AF
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Santos FC
Figueirense FC
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Racing (U)
Tacuarembó FC
1
0
FT
Game Details
Danubio F.C.
Rentistas
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Defensor Sporting
Juventud
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Wanderers
Rampla Juniors
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Atenas
Nacional
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Petrolera
Aguilas Doradas
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Envigado
Independiente Santa Fe
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Uniautonoma
Atlético Nacional
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Cali
Fortaleza CE
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Cienciano del Cusco
Inti Gas Deportes
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Los Caimanes
Melgar
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Lima
San Martin
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rubio Ñú
Olimpia
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sol de América
Nacional
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Libertad
12 de Octubre
10:45 PM GMT
Game Details
El Nacional
Liga de Loja
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Olmedo
LDU Quito
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Club Deportivo Cuenca
Barcelona
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Emelec
Mushuc Runa
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Venezuela
Deportivo Petare
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Llaneros
Carabobo
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Portuguesa
Deportivo Anzoategui
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Trujillanos
Estudiantes de Mérida
8:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Aragua
Zamora
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Táchira
Tucanes
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Mineros
Deportivo La Guaira
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport Boys Warnes
Bolívar
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Pando
San José
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Potosí
Wilstermann
7:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Oriente Petrolero
Nacional Potosí
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Aug 14, 2007

Giant-killing Shrimps stun Preston

Morecambe made a stunning Carling Cup debut by knocking out Lancashire rivals Preston 2-1 in the first round at Deepdale on Tuesday night.

The Shrimps, newly promoted to the Football League, took a sixth-minute lead through Jim Bentley's volley from a Craig Stanley cross.

Danny Pugh headed a 73rd-minute equaliser for the Championship side but Sammy McIlroy's team went back in front with six minutes to go as David Artell netted a dramatic winner.

Leicester earned their first competitive win under Martin Allen with a narrow 1-0 win over Accrington at the Crown Ground to book their place in the second round.

The Foxes won this competition in 2000 and made it through thanks to James Wesolowski's goal in the fourth minute. It made some amends for a poor start in the league for Allen's men, who lost 1-0 at home to Blackpool on the opening day.

Charlton avoided a shock against 1969 winners Swindon, winning 2-0 at the County Ground.

Darren Ambrose scored the Addicks' first in the 52nd minute after a header down by Marcus Bent and Andy Reid added the second with a retaken penalty in the 63rd minute.

Norwich, who won the competition in 1962 and 1985, thrashed League Two side Barnet 5-2 to go through.

A Jamie Cureton brace (three and 16) set them on the way before Simon Lappin (21), Mark Fotheringham (25) and Darel Russell (31) put an added gloss on the scoreline for Peter Grant's team. Jason Puncheon and Adam Birchall scored second-half consolation goals for the Londoners.

Bristol City won 3-0 at Brentford as Marvin Elliott (16) put them in front and Phil Jevons added a second for the Robins as he smashed the ball in from Enoch Showunmi's pass in the 42nd minute. Jevons grabbed his second and City's third with four minutes left.

Coventry progressed comfortably with a 3-0 win over Notts County at the Ricoh Arena. Dele Adebola's curling 47th-minute effort gave them the lead and an exquisite lob by Leon Best after 66 minutes put them in control. Robbie Simpson added a third for the Sky Blues with 12 minutes to go.

Plymouth were 2-1 victors at home to Wycombe, with a Martin Bullock own goal (41) giving them the lead and Lee Hodges (45) added a second just before half-time at Home Park. Stefan Oakes' deflected long-range shot (76) gave the Chairboys hope.

Championship new boys Blackpool won 1-0 at home to Huddersfield thanks to Ben Burgess' 75th-minute goal.

Leyton Orient claimed a shock 2-1 win in their all-London clash with QPR at Loftus Road.

Jason Demetriou (55) put the Os in front, and Adam Boyd added a second from the penalty spot nine minutes later. The Championship team pulled one back through Martin Rowlands in the 68th minute, but Martin Ling's men were not to be denied.

Leeds will keep their fingers crossed for a second-round glamour tie to boost their finances, after the League One side edged past Macclesfield 1-0 - Ian Westlake netting the only goal in the 78th minute for Dennis Wise's side.

Bristol Rovers took the shock scalp of Crystal Palace, winning 4-1 on penalties after a 1-1 draw at the Memorial Stadium.

Rochdale were denied a victory in extra-time by a late Richard Cresswell goal for Stoke which forced a 2-2 draw, but Dale recovered to win 4-2 in the shoot-out.

MK Dons won a topsy-turvy match against Ipswich on penalties after a 3-3 draw. Kevin Gallen's 120th-minute penalty took the match to a shoot-out after Owen Garvan's 98th-minute goal appeared to have completed a comeback for Ipswich.

League Two side Shrewsbury caused a stir by knocking out Championship Colchester 1-0, with a Darren Kempson goal in the 106th minute at the New Meadow.

Cardiff beat Brighton 1-0 with a Roger Johnson goal in the 110th minute, while Burnley won 4-2 on penalties at Grimsby after a 1-1 draw at Blundell Park.