Previous
CSKA Moscow
Manchester City
2
2
FT
Game Details
AS Roma
Bayern Munich
1
7
FT
Game Details
Apoel Nicosia
Paris Saint-Germain
0
1
FT
Game Details
Barcelona
Ajax Amsterdam
3
1
FT
Game Details
Chelsea
NK Maribor
6
0
FT
Game Details
Schalke 04
Sporting Lisbon
4
3
FT
Game Details
BATE Borisov
Shakhtar Donetsk
0
7
FT
Game Details
FC Porto
Athletic Bilbao
2
1
FT
Game Details
Next

50-50: Liverpool vs. Real Madrid

Champions League 1 day ago
Read

50-50: Liverpool vs. Real Madrid

Champions League 1 day ago
Read

Man Utd field second-youngest side in Europe

Manchester United 6 hours ago
Read

Fergie defends choice of Moyes

Man Ut 7 hours ago
Read
By ESPN Staff
Aug 8, 2007

UCL wrap: Red Star win sets up Rangers clash

Rangers will face Red Star Belgrade in the final round of Champions League qualifying after the Serbian side scraped past Levadia Tallinn.

Red Star led 1-0 from the first leg but lost 2-1 in Estonia this afternoon.

Deniss Malov and Konstantin Nahk scored for Levadia, however Igor Burzanovic's away goal proved decisive as the tie finished 2-2 on aggregate.

Rangers will be at home in the first leg next Tuesday, with the away game expected to be played on Wednesday, August 29 in Belgrade.

Elsewhere the Czech Republic's Slavia Prague needed penalties to overcome Slovakia Zilina. The runners up in the Czech league last year won 4-3 on spot kicks to set-up a third round meeting with Dutch giants Ajax.

Turkish club Besiktas beat Moldova's FC Sheriff 3-0 on the night to secure a 4-0 aggregate win and therefore a third round tie with FC Zurich.

And the second round's most convincing win belonged to Rosenborg who beat Kazakhstan's Astana 7-1 in their second leg match, which after a 3-1 victory in their first meeting last week gave the Norwegians a 10-2 aggregate win and a third round tie with Finnish outfit Tampere United.

Revised draw for the third qualifying round of the Champions League:

BATE Borisov (Belarus) v Steaua Bucharest (Romania)
Tampere United (Finland) v Rosenborg (Norway)
Spartak Moscow (Russia) v Celtic (Scotland)
Werder Bremen (Germany) v Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)
Salzburg (Austria) v Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)
Ajax (Netherlands) v Slavia Prague (Czech Republic)
Valencia (Spain) v IF Elfsborg (Sweden)
Sarejevo (Bosnia) v Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine)
Fenerbahce (Turkey) v Anderlecht (Belgium)
Rangers (Scotland) v Red Star Belgrade (Serbia)
Toulouse (France) v Liverpool (England)
Benfica (Portugal) v FC Copenhagen (Denmark)
Lazio (Italy) v Dinamo Bucharest (Romania)
Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) v Arsenal (England)
FC Zurich (Switzerland) v Besiktas (Turkey)
Sevilla (Spain) v AEK Athens (Greece)

First leg ties to be played August 14/15, second legs played August 28/29.