Featured Matches
Previous
Brazil
Germany
1
7
ESPN, ESPN3 FT
Match 61
Game Details
Netherlands
Argentina
(2) 0
(4) 0
ESPN, ESPN3 FT-Pens
Match 62
Game Details
Shakhter Karagandy
Shirak
12:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Pyunik
1:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 1
Game Details
Mika Ashtarak
RNK Split
2:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 2
Game Details
FC Daugava
Víkingur Gøta
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Laci
Rudar Velenje
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
FK Ekranas
Crusaders
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 3
Game Details
FC Honka
Sillamae Kalev
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Lovcen
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
FK Buducnost Podgorica
SS Folgore Falciano
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Chikhura Sachkhere
FK Turnovo
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
UE Sant Julia
Cukaricki Belgrade
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
FK Jelgava
Rosenborg
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Kalju
Fram Reykjavik
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Haugesund
Airbus UK
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Inter Baku
FC Tiraspol
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FK Atlantas
FC 03 Differdange
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Daugava Riga
Aberdeen
4:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
Shkëndija 79
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
CS Fola Esch
IFK Goteborg
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Brommapojkarna
VPS Vaasa
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Tromso
Tartu FC Santos
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
KS Flamurtari Vlorë
Sioni Bolnisi
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
Hibernians
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 2
Game Details
FK Kukesi
Kairat Almaty
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Birkirkara
Diosgyor VTK
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
PFC Litex Lovech
FC Veris
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Bangor City
Stjarnan
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Aberystwyth Town
Derry City
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
IF Fuglafjørdur
MyPa
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Sligo
Banga
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
College Europa
FC Vaduz
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
NK Koper
Celik
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 0
Game Details
Libertas Borgo Maggiore
Botev Plovdiv
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Ferencvaros
Sliema Wanderers
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Siroki Brijeg
FK Qabala
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Metalurg
UE Santa Coloma
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Dundalk
Jeunesse Esch
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Glenavon
FH Hafnarfjordur
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jan, 8, 2007

Adu heads U.S. U-20 roster for qualifying

CHICAGO -- Freddy Adu headed the list of 20 players selected Monday for the U.S. roster in qualifying for the FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Michael Bradley, son of interim U.S. national team coach Bob Bradley, was not made available for the qualifying tournament by his Dutch club, Heerenveen, the U.S. Soccer Federation said. Heerenveen did allow forward Robbie Rogers to take part in qualifiers, which will take place from Jan. 17-21 at Panama City, Panama.

Adu played in the tournament in 2003 and 2005, when it was known as the FIFA World Youth Championship.

Nine of the players selected by under-20 coach Thomas Rongen are professionals, including six from Major League Soccer. Among the pros are forwards Preston Zimmerman of Hamburg in Germany and Johann Smith of Bolton in England.

The Americans gather in Fort Lauderdale, Fla., on Wednesday, leave Saturday for Panama and play Haiti on Jan. 17, Guatemala on Jan. 19 and Panama on Jan. 21. The top two teams in the group advance to the U-20 World Cup, to be played in Canada from June 30-July 22. Two more teams will qualify when Costa Rica, Jamaica, Mexico and St. Kitts and Nevis compete in the other group, from Feb. 21-25 at Culiacan, Mexico.

The roster:

Goalkeepers: Brian Perk (UCLA), Chris Seitz (Maryland)

Defenders: Quavas Kirk (L.A. Galaxy), Ofori Sarkodie (Indiana), Nathan Sturgis (Los Angeles Galaxy), Julian Valentin (Wake Forest), Anthony Wallace (South Florida), Tim Ward (Columbus Crew)

Midfielders: Freddy Adu (Real Salt Lake), Bryan Arguez (West Kendal Optimists), Tony Beltran (UCLA), Amaechi Igwe (Santa Clara), Danny Szetela (Columbus Crew), Jonathan Villanueva (Virginia)

Forwards: Andre Akpan (Harvard), Josmer Altidore (N.Y. Red Bulls), Robbie Rogers (Heerenveen, Netherlands), Johann Smith (Bolton, England), Preston Zimmerman (Hamburg SV, Germany), Sal Zizzo (UCLA).

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.