Featured Matches
Previous
Manchester City
Liverpool
(1) 2
(3) 2
FT-Pens
Game Details
Bayern Munich
Guadalajara
1
0
FT
Game Details
AS Trencin
Hull City
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Mlada Boleslav
Lyon
1
4
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Aberdeen
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Shakhter Karagandy
Hajduk Split
4
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
AIK Solna
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Neftchi Baku PFC
Chikhura Sachkhere
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Omonia Nicosia
Metalurg
3
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Astra Giurgiu
Liberec
3
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Ruch Chorzow
Esbjerg FB
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dinamo Moscow
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Elfsborg
FH Hafnarfjordur
4
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Karabükspor
Rosenborg
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Mlada Boleslav
Lyon
1
4
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
AS Trencin
Hull City
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Brommapojkarna
Torino
0
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
St. Pölten
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dinamo Minsk
CFR Cluj-Napoca
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
IFK Goteborg
Rio Ave
0
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Zorya Luhansk
Molde
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
BSC Young Boys
Ermis Aradippou
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
RNK Split
FC Chornomorets Odessa
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
S.V. Zulte Waregem
Shakhter Soligorsk
2
5
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Petrolul Ploiesti
Viktoria Plzen
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Víkingur Gøta
Rijeka
1
5
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Mainz
Asteras Tripolis
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Diosgyor VTK
Kuban Krasnodar
1
5
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Stjarnan
Lech Poznan
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Sarajevo
Atromitos
1
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Aberdeen
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Club Brugge
Brøndby
3
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
St Johnstone
FC Spartak Trnava
1
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
SV Grödig Amateure
Zimbru Chisinau
1
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Bayern Munich
Guadalajara
1
0
FT
Game Details
Londrina
Santos FC
2
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Coritiba FBC
Paysandu SC
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Unión Comercio
Sport Huancayo
3
0
FT
Game Details
Melgar
San Martin
2
1
FT
Game Details
Sporting Cristal
León de Huánuco
4
0
FT
Game Details
Sky Blue FC
Western New York Flash
1
0
FT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jan 8, 2007

Adu heads U.S. U-20 roster for qualifying

CHICAGO -- Freddy Adu headed the list of 20 players selected Monday for the U.S. roster in qualifying for the FIFA U-20 World Cup.

Michael Bradley, son of interim U.S. national team coach Bob Bradley, was not made available for the qualifying tournament by his Dutch club, Heerenveen, the U.S. Soccer Federation said. Heerenveen did allow forward Robbie Rogers to take part in qualifiers, which will take place from Jan. 17-21 at Panama City, Panama.

Adu played in the tournament in 2003 and 2005, when it was known as the FIFA World Youth Championship.

Nine of the players selected by under-20 coach Thomas Rongen are professionals, including six from Major League Soccer. Among the pros are forwards Preston Zimmerman of Hamburg in Germany and Johann Smith of Bolton in England.

The Americans gather in Fort Lauderdale, Fla., on Wednesday, leave Saturday for Panama and play Haiti on Jan. 17, Guatemala on Jan. 19 and Panama on Jan. 21. The top two teams in the group advance to the U-20 World Cup, to be played in Canada from June 30-July 22. Two more teams will qualify when Costa Rica, Jamaica, Mexico and St. Kitts and Nevis compete in the other group, from Feb. 21-25 at Culiacan, Mexico.

The roster:

Goalkeepers: Brian Perk (UCLA), Chris Seitz (Maryland)

Defenders: Quavas Kirk (L.A. Galaxy), Ofori Sarkodie (Indiana), Nathan Sturgis (Los Angeles Galaxy), Julian Valentin (Wake Forest), Anthony Wallace (South Florida), Tim Ward (Columbus Crew)

Midfielders: Freddy Adu (Real Salt Lake), Bryan Arguez (West Kendal Optimists), Tony Beltran (UCLA), Amaechi Igwe (Santa Clara), Danny Szetela (Columbus Crew), Jonathan Villanueva (Virginia)

Forwards: Andre Akpan (Harvard), Josmer Altidore (N.Y. Red Bulls), Robbie Rogers (Heerenveen, Netherlands), Johann Smith (Bolton, England), Preston Zimmerman (Hamburg SV, Germany), Sal Zizzo (UCLA).