Previous
Zenit St Petersburg
Benfica
1
0
FT
Game Details
Atletico Madrid
Olympiakos
4
0
FT
Game Details
FC Basel
Real Madrid
0
1
FT
Game Details
Malmo FF
Juventus
0
2
FT
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Liverpool
2
2
FT
Game Details
Arsenal
Borussia Dortmund
2
0
FT
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
AS Monaco
0
1
FT
Game Details
Next
By ESPN Staff
Dec 21, 2006

15 underclassmen named to team

15 underclassmen and nine repeat selections highlight the 78 players selected to the 2006 NSCAA/adidas Boys High School All-America Team. Of the underclassmen, 13 are juniors and two are sophomores. The players making their second appearance are defender Patrick Sigler (Cardinal Newman HS/Windsor, Calif.); midfielders Ryan Aweida (Broomfield HS/Broomfield, Colo.), Wilber Bonilla (Brentwood HS/Brentwood, N.Y.), Eric Cava (Broadneck HS/Annapolis, Md.), Andrew Duran (Lincoln-Way HS/Mokena, Ill.), Bryan Martinez (West Orange HS/West Orange, N.J.) and Bob Warshaw (Mechanicsburg HS/Mechanicsburg, Pa.) and forwards T.J. Cyrus (Norfolk Academy/Virginia Beach, Va.) and Lamar Skeeter (Fairmont HS/Kettering, Ohio). The honorees will be invited to the NSCAA All-America Luncheon, which will be held on Saturday, Jan. 13, as part of the 2007 NSCAA Convention in Indianapolis, Ind.

2006 NSCAA / Adidas High School Boys' All-America Team
Position Name High School State
GK Clint Irwin Charlotte Christian Charlotte, N.C.
GK Michael Lavric Gahanna Lincoln Gahanna, Ohio
GK Bryan Meredith Scotch Plains Scotch Plains, N.J.
GK Miguel Rosales Smoky Hill Aurora, Colorado
GK David Stockum Fairfield City Fairfield, Ohio
GK Dimitri Telonis Manlius Pebble Hill Manlius, NY
GK Rennie Walker St. Louis Catholic Lake Charles, La.
D Patrick Cates Dutch Fork Irmo, SC
D Brett King Eugene Ashley Wilmington, NC
D James Lofton Eastern Mennonite Harrisonburg, Va.
D Robby Lynch Carmel High Carmel, Ind.
D Will Martin Xavier Cedar Rapids, Iowa
D Toussaint McClure The Westminster Schools Atlanta, GA
D Patrick Sigler * Cardinal Newman Windsor, Calif.
D Cooper Tilton Col. Zadok Magruder Derwood, Md.
D Steven Amaya Martin Luther King Bayside, NY
M Ryan Aweida * Broomfield Broomfield, Colorado
M Wilber Bonilla * Brentwood Brentwood, NY
M Ryan Brode St. John the Baptist Setauket, NY
M Eric Cava * Broadneck Annapolis, MD
M Anthony Colaizzi Warren Township Gurnee, ILL
M Preston Cox Westmoore Oklahoma City, Okla.
M Alex DeCosta Lake Highland Dallas, Texas
M Thomas Drake Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC
M Andrew Duran * Lincoln-Way Mokena, ILL
M Jeff Grater Stow-Monroe Stow, Ohio
M Ben Green Burlington Burlington, VT
M Jordan Hale Falmouth Falmouth, Maine
M Jared Harris Manheim Township Lancaster, PA
M Kyle Kuhlman Clearwater Countryside Clearwater, FLA
M Scott Larrabee Loyola Palos Verdes, CA
M Joshua Lipka Lexington Catholic Lexington, KY
M Stefan Lundberg Kiski Area Lower Burrell, PA
M Matt Marcin Charter School of Wilmington Wilmington, Del.
M Brayan Martinez * West Orange West Orange, NJ
M Stephen McGill Turpin Cincinnati, Ohio
M Robbie McLarney Londonderry Londonderry, NH
M Eric Meyer James Madison Madison, Wis.
M Colin Monasterio Wayzata Maple Grove, Minn.
M Hayden Morris Byram Hills Armonk, NY
M Michael Nanchoff Walsh Jesuit North Royalton, Ohio
M Kevin Okapal Sylvania Northview Sylvania, Ohio
M Andrew Olsen Thayer Academy Norwell, Mass.
M Kieran Rice Gonzaga College Burke, Va.
M Andrew Sinderhoff Santa Margarita Catholic Coto De Caza, Calif.
M Ben Slingerland St. John's Prep Beverly, Mass.
M Brett Uttley North Kingstown Jamestown, RI
M Bob Warshaw * Mechanicsburg Mechanicsburg, PA
M Max Wasserman Loomis Chaffee Farmington, CT
M Blake Wilson Coppell Coppell, Texas
F Chris Agorsor McDonogh Severn, MD
F John Alberda Commack East Northport, NY
F John Anthony Shades Valley Birmingham, Ala.
F Gregory Balicki Wilbraham & Monson Wilbraham, Mass.
F Chad Baumann Klein Spring, Texas
F Will Bruin DeSmet Jesuit St. Louis, Mo.
F Adam Clinch Helena Capital Helena, Mont.
F Tyler Crawford Gibault Catholic Columbia, ILL
F Vinny Crumrine Wheeling Park Wheeling, WV
F T.J. Cyrus * Norfolk Academy Virginia Beach, Va.
F Elhadji Dieng Pike Indianapolis, Ind.
F Coleton Henning St. Thomas Aquinas Shawnee, Kan.
F Nirav Kadam Northwest Germantown, MD
F Matt Kassel Bridgewater-Raritan Bridgewater, NJ
F Gaston Kelly Hingham Hingham, Mass.
F Ryan Kinne Naugatuck Naugatuck, CT
F Bryan Lowder Brentwood Brentwood, Tenn.
F Greg Monaco Norfolk Academy Virginia Beach, Va.
F Chase Neinken The Walker School Roswell, Ga.
F Alec Purdie Elkhart Central Elkhart, Ind.
F Michael Roach Chaminade College O'Fallon, Mo.
F Nick Sih Germantown Academy Horsham, PA
F Lamar Skeeter * Fairmont Kettering, Ohio
F Eugene Starikov Palm Harbor Palm Harbor, FLA
F Brandon Stelmak Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights, Ohio
F Casey Townsend Traverse City Traverse City, Mich.
F Max Weston Worthington Christian Worthington, Ohio
* indicates prior selection

  • NSCAA

    Comments

    Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.