Previous
Brighton & Hove Albion
Stoke City
2
2
FT
Game Details
Eibar
Real Betis
5
0
FT
Game Details
Hellas Verona
Bologna
2
3
FT
Game Details
SC Amiens
Lille
3
0
FT
Game Details
Palermo
Cittadella
0
3
FT
Game Details
Dynamo Dresden
Kaiserslautern
1
2
FT
Game Details
Lens
Niort
3
1
FT
Game Details
Next
Brighton & Hove AlbionBrighton & Hove Albion
Stoke CityStoke City
2
2
FT
Game Details
By ESPN Staff

St Etienne face Sochaux test in French Cup

MARSEILLE, France, Dec 18 (Reuters) - In-form St Etienne will take on Ligue 1 rivals Sochaux in the first round of the French Cup following the draw made in Marseille on Monday.

Les Verts moved up to third after their 3-0 victory over Valenciennes on Saturday but Sochaux are useful travellers having lost just two away matches since this season.

Holders Paris St Germain host third division Nimes while champions and runaway leaders Olympique Lyon entertain fourth division amateurs of Aviron Bayonnais.

Troubled Nantes host their neighbours - second division Guingamp - in a Brittany derby while both Olympique Marseille and Monaco will be away at amateurs Cambrai and Quevilly respectively.

AS Nancy host Racing Lens in the only other all-Ligue 1 tie.

Draw (division except for Ligue 1)
• Rodez (IV) v Angoulême (VI)
• Lyon Duchère (V) v Entente SSG (III)
• Bordeaux v Bastia (II)
• Rennes v Romorantin (III)
• Pont-de-Cheruy (VII) v Sedan
• Aviron Bayonnais (IV) v Olympique Lyon
• Ajaccio GFCO (IV) v Strasbourg (II)
• Auxerre v Niort (II)
• Boisguillaume (IV) v Chateaubriant (V)
• AS Nancy v Racing Lens
• Vannes OC (III) v Concarneau (IV)
• Pontivy (IV) v La Vitreenne (V)
• Paris Saint Germain v Nimes (III)
• Nantes v Guingamp (II)
• Amiens SC (II) v Grenoble (II)
• Pluvigner (VIII) v Le Mans
• Feignies (V) v Montceau (IV)
• Saint-Etienne v Sochaux
• Orleans (IV) v Moulins (IV)
• Gueugnon (II) v Louhans-Cuiseaux (III)
• Jarville (V) v Amneville (V)
• Valenciennes v Caen (II)
• Creteil (II) v Nice
• Chatellerault (III) v Toulouse
• (III) v Dunkerque (IV)
• Cambrai (V) v Marseille
• Calais (IV) v Lorient
• Quevilly (IV) v Monaco
• Montpellier (II) v Saint-Lo (V)
• Palaiseau (VIII) v Laon (V)
• Metz (II) v Lille
• Libourne-Saint-Seurin (II) v Troyes
• Ties to be played Jan. 6 and Jan. 7