Previous
CSKA Moscow
Bayern Munich
0
1
FT
Game Details
Manchester City
AS Roma
1
1
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Apoel Nicosia
Ajax Amsterdam
1
1
ESPN3 LIVE 77'
Game Details
Paris Saint-Germain
Barcelona
3
2
LIVE 78'
Game Details
Schalke 04
NK Maribor
1
1
ESPN3 LIVE 78'
Game Details
Sporting Lisbon
Chelsea
0
1
ESPN3 LIVE 78'
Game Details
BATE Borisov
Athletic Bilbao
2
1
ESPN3 LIVE 76'
Game Details
Shakhtar Donetsk
FC Porto
1
0
ESPN3 LIVE 76'
Game Details
Brighton & Hove Albion
Cardiff City
1
1
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Derby County
AFC Bournemouth
0
0
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Middlesbrough
Blackpool
1
1
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Millwall
Birmingham City
1
2
LIVE 72'
Game Details
Norwich City
Charlton Athletic
0
0
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Rotherham United
Blackburn Rovers
2
0
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Ipswich Town
1
1
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Watford
Brentford
2
1
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Wigan Athletic
Nottingham Forest
0
0
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Crewe Alexandra
Notts County
0
3
LIVE 77'
Game Details
AFC Telford United
Chester City
1
2
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Alfreton Town
Halifax
0
2
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Altrincham
Macclesfield Town
0
0
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Braintree Town
Barnet
1
1
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Dover
Aldershot Town
3
0
LIVE 80'
Game Details
Eastleigh
Bristol Rovers
1
1
LIVE 75'
Game Details
Forest Green Rovers
Torquay United
1
1
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Grimsby Town
Southport
0
0
LIVE 81'
Game Details
Lincoln City
Gateshead
1
1
LIVE 74'
Game Details
Welling
Dartford
2
2
LIVE 73'
Game Details
Woking
Nuneaton Town
0
0
LIVE 76'
Game Details
Wrexham
Kidderminster Harriers
0
0
LIVE 77'
Game Details
Aberdeen
St Mirren
2
1
LIVE 78'
Game Details
León
Monterrey
1:06 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Queretaro
1:30 AM GMT
Game Details
U.A.N.L
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
São Paulo
Huachipato
11:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Icasa
Luverdense
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sampaio Correa-MA
Portuguesa de Desportos
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Vila Nova-GO
Ceará
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
Paraná Clube
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Al-Ain
Al Hilal
2
1
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 2 - 4
Game Details
Herediano
Universidad De Costa Rica
Postp
Postponed - now being played Wed, Oct 1
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Nov 29, 2006

UEFA Cup: Top teams advance to next round

LONDON, Nov 29 (Reuters) - Holders Sevilla breezed into the last 32 of the UEFA Cup on Wednesday with a crushing 4-0 win at Switzerland's Grasshoppers.

Brazilian Daniel Alves scored twice to seal Sevilla's passage from Group C. They were joined in the knockout stage by AZ Alkmaar, Dinamo Bucharest and Maccabi Haifa.

The British quartet of Tottenham Hotspur, Blackburn Rovers, Newcastle United and Rangers, along with Italy's Parma, had already qualified.

Alves drilled Sevilla into a 12th-minute lead and added a second eight minutes after halftime with a scorching shot from distance. Uruguayan Ernesto Chevanton made it 3-0 and Blanco Kepa completed the rout.

Second-half substitute Julian Jenner scored a last-minute equaliser to earn the point AZ Alkmaar needed to go through alongside Sevilla.

Jenner chipped Slovan Liberec goalkeeper Marek Cech to seal a 2-2 draw, just four minutes after Petr Papousek had appeared to have sent the Czech side into the last 32.

In an entertaining game Tomas Zapotocny headed Liberec into a 26th-minute lead from a corner. The Dutch side lost keeper Khalid Sinouh to injury eight minutes before halftime but Icelandic defender Gretar Steinsson headed AZ level.

Jenner's goal stretched Alkmaar's unbeaten home streak in European competition to 27 matches since their debut in 1977.

Romanian league leaders Dinamo sealed their progress from Group B, striker Claudiu Niculescu scoring twice to cancel out Sergej Barbarez's opener to secure a 2-1 win at home to Bayer Leverkusen.

In the group's other tie Besiktas overcame Club Bruges 2-1 to move on to three points and the Turkish side will qualify if they avoid defeat at Leverkusen in their final game.

A 1-1 draw at Livorno was enough for Maccabi Haifa to qualify from Group A. Roberto Colautti snatched a stoppage-time equaliser for the Israelis, who had trailed to Cristiano Lucarelli's first-half goal.

Auxerre's 4-1 rout of Partizan Belgrade, with goals from Benoit Cheyrou, Daniel Niculae, Gauthier Akale and Luigi Pieroni after they had fallen behind, put the French side in pole position to take the final qualifying spot in the group. Auxerre need just a point at home to Livorno next month to progress.

Parma, already through from Group D, scored twice in the last 13 minutes to win 2-1 at Racing Lens, one of three teams now on four points.

Daniel Cousin burst into penalty area to fire Lens ahead after 19 minutes but Parma stunned the hosts when Zlatko Dedic beat keeper Charles Itandje at his near post and then in stoppage time Daniele Paponi ended a jinking run with a fine finish.

Osasuna's 3-1 victory at home to Denmark's Odense, with Patxi Punal netting twice for the Spaniards and once for the visitors, leaves the last two places in Group D still up for grabs.

The top three in each of the eight groups of five teams progress to the last 32 where they are joined by the eight third-placed sides from the Champions League group stage.