Featured Matches
Previous
Celtic
KR Reykjavik
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
FC Levadia Tallinn
Sparta Prague
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 8
Game Details
Skenderbeu
BATE Borisov
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Debrecen
Cliftonville
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
VMFD Zalgiris
Dinamo Zagreb
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 2
Game Details
Sutjeska
Sheriff Tiraspol
0
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
F91 Dudelange
Ludogorets Razgrad
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 5
Game Details
FC Levadia Tallinn
Sparta Prague
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 8
Game Details
FK Qarabag
Valletta
4:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Santa Coloma
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
T.N.S.
Slovan Bratislava
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
HB Torshavn
Partizan Belgrade
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Skenderbeu
BATE Borisov
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
VMFD Zalgiris
Dinamo Zagreb
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 2
Game Details
Debrecen
Cliftonville
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Celtic
KR Reykjavik
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
Metalurg
7:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Sarpsborg FK
Aalesund
3
0
LIVE 47'
Game Details
Nacional
Defensor Sporting
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
Atletico Rafaela
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Figueirense FC
Bragantino
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Icasa
Portuguesa de Desportos
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Goianiense
Oeste
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Nov 6, 2006

Carling Cup: Man Utd aim to avoid Southend slip-up

LONDON, Nov 6 (Reuters) - League Cup holders Manchester United will be wary of underestimating lower league opponents when they face second division strugglers Southend United at Roots Hall in the fourth round on Tuesday.

The Premier League leaders, with their customary mix of first-team, fringe and youth players, squeezed past third division Crewe Alexandra in the last round thanks to a late goal in extra time.

Southend knocked out Leeds United in the third round but go into the tie in poor form having slumped to the foot of their division after a 12-game winless run.

Sir Alex Ferguson has vowed to field a much stronger side at Roots Hall, with only Ryan Giggs, Paul Scholes, Gary Neville and Edwin van der Sar missing the trip.

In the round's two stand-out ties on Wednesday, Chelsea host Aston Villa and Everton welcome Arsenal to Goodison Park.

Jose Mourinho fielded a strong side that overcame Blackburn Rovers away and is likely to stick to the same policy to face Martin O'Neill's Villa, who drew 1-1 at Stamford Bridge in the league in late September.

Villa will be roared on by a large midweek following with American chairman Randy Lerner footing the bill for 6,000 travelling fans.

In the other all-Premier League tie, Newcastle United, who have slipped into the bottom three in the league, play their third game in six days with a trip to Watford on Tuesday.

Birmingham City meet seven-times winners Liverpool in a repeat of the 2001 final which the Merseyside club won after a penalty shootout while three-times winner Tottenham Hotspur are at home to third division Port Vale.

Third tier Chesterfield, conquerors of West Ham United and Manchester City in previous rounds, host another struggling Premier League side in the shape of Charlton Athletic.

A fourth division side is guaranteed a place in the quarter-finals with Notts County hosting Wycombe Wanderers.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.