UEFA Europa League
Previous
Shakhter Karagandy
Shirak
4
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Pyunik
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
Mika Ashtarak
RNK Split
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 3
Game Details
FC Daugava
Víkingur Gøta
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 3
Game Details
Laci
Rudar Velenje
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
FK Ekranas
Crusaders
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 3
Game Details
FC Honka
Sillamae Kalev
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Lovcen
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
FK Buducnost Podgorica
SS Folgore Falciano
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 1
Game Details
Chikhura Sachkhere
FK Turnovo
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
UE Sant Julia
Cukaricki Belgrade
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
FK Jelgava
Rosenborg
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Kalju
Fram Reykjavik
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Haugesund
Airbus UK
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Inter Baku
FC Tiraspol
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FK Atlantas
FC 03 Differdange
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Daugava Riga
Aberdeen
4:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
Shkëndija 79
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
CS Fola Esch
IFK Goteborg
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Brommapojkarna
VPS Vaasa
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Tromso
Tartu FC Santos
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
KS Flamurtari Vlorë
Sioni Bolnisi
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
Hibernians
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 2
Game Details
FK Kukesi
Kairat Almaty
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Birkirkara
Diosgyor VTK
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
PFC Litex Lovech
FC Veris
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Bangor City
Stjarnan
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Aberystwyth Town
Derry City
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
IF Fuglafjørdur
MyPa
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Sligo
Banga
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
College Europa
FC Vaduz
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
NK Koper
Celik
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 0
Game Details
Libertas Borgo Maggiore
Botev Plovdiv
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Ferencvaros
Sliema Wanderers
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Siroki Brijeg
FK Qabala
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Metalurg
UE Santa Coloma
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Dundalk
Jeunesse Esch
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Glenavon
FH Hafnarfjordur
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Nov, 6, 2006

Argentina title race wide open as top trio win again

BUENOS AIRES, Nov 6 (Reuters) - Leading trio Boca Juniors, River Plate and Estudiantes all won again at the weekend as the Argentine title race stayed wide open.

Boca came from behind to win 2-1 at Arsenal and stay one point clear of River Plate, who thrashed San Lorenzo 5-0, and Estudiantes, who beat Velez Sarsfield 1-0.

Estudiantes chalked up their sixth straight win despite having inspirational midfielder Juan Sebastian Veron sent off in the 45th minute.

Boca have 32 points from 13 games and on Wednesday will play the remaining 45 minutes of their match against Gimnasia-La Plata.

The original game, on Sept 10, was abandoned at halftime when referee Daniel Gimenez said he had been threatened in his dressing room by Gimnasia president Juan Jose Munoz. Gimnasia were leading 1-0.

Unfashionable Arsenal, a respectable fourth in the table, went ahead on the hour through Santiago Raymonda.

But former Mexico coach Ricardo La Volpe's team levelled through substitute Mauro Boselli 10 minutes later before Rodrigo Palacio fired a 78th-minute winner with Arsenal claiming offside.

Victor Zapata and Ernesto Farias scored twice each for River but the highlight was Ariel Ortega's goal shortly after he had come on as a substitute.

The former Argentina international, who has struggled for form and taken time out due to personal problems, looked at his best as he cheekly flicked the ball over his marker and then chipped goalkeeper Sebastian Saja.

Saja had earlier missed a penalty for Oscar Ruggeri's team when his kick was saved by Juan Pablo Carrizo.

Estudiantes, coached by former Argentina captain Diego Simeone, overcame Velez when defender Agustin Alayes headed in from Veron's corner in the eighth minute.

Veron was dismissed for a second bookable offence one minute before halftime.

The most dramatic game was the 3-3 draw between midtable Lanus and lowly Godoy Cruz.

The visitors led 2-1 until the 83rd minute when Marcos Aguirre made it 2-2. Claudio Graf put Lanus ahead in the first minute of injury-time only for Dario Salomon to snatch an equaliser in the 93rd minute.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.