Featured Matches
Previous
Brazil
Netherlands
ESPN, ESPN3 Jul 12, 2014 8:00 PM GMT
Match 63
Game Details
Shakhter Karagandy
Shirak
12:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Pyunik
1:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 1
Game Details
Mika Ashtarak
RNK Split
2:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 2
Game Details
FC Daugava
Víkingur Gøta
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Laci
Rudar Velenje
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
FK Ekranas
Crusaders
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 3
Game Details
FC Honka
Sillamae Kalev
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Lovcen
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
FK Buducnost Podgorica
SS Folgore Falciano
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Chikhura Sachkhere
FK Turnovo
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
UE Sant Julia
Cukaricki Belgrade
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
FK Jelgava
Rosenborg
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Kalju
Fram Reykjavik
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Haugesund
Airbus UK
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Inter Baku
FC Tiraspol
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FK Atlantas
FC 03 Differdange
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Daugava Riga
Aberdeen
4:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 5
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
Shkëndija 79
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
CS Fola Esch
IFK Goteborg
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Brommapojkarna
VPS Vaasa
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Tromso
Tartu FC Santos
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
KS Flamurtari Vlorë
Sioni Bolnisi
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
Hibernians
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 2
Game Details
FK Kukesi
Kairat Almaty
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Birkirkara
Diosgyor VTK
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
PFC Litex Lovech
FC Veris
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Bangor City
Stjarnan
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Aberystwyth Town
Derry City
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
IF Fuglafjørdur
MyPa
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Sligo
Banga
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
College Europa
FC Vaduz
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
NK Koper
Celik
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 0
Game Details
Libertas Borgo Maggiore
Botev Plovdiv
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Ferencvaros
Sliema Wanderers
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Siroki Brijeg
FK Qabala
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Metalurg
UE Santa Coloma
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Dundalk
Jeunesse Esch
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
Glenavon
FH Hafnarfjordur
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Next
Oct, 1, 2006

Sydney's star recruit Carbone to debut

Italian striker Benito Carbone will make his A-League debut for Sydney FC, but Adelaide United's attack will be without its two international stars for Monday's meeting at Hindmarsh Stadium.

United has lost Brazilian attacking midfielder Fernando Rech for up to six games with a knee injury, while Chinese striker Shengquing Qu is due to miss two games through suspension.

Between them, Rech and Qu have scored four of Adelaide's eight goals so far this season.

Bobby Petta and 18-year-old Nathan Burns are expected to be their replacements in the starting side.

While United has been stripped of potency, Sydney has upped its firepower, with Monday's match to be the first of four as a guest player for Carbone.

The 35-year-old comes with the pedigree of having played with Inter Milan in Italy's Serie A and Sheffield Wednesday and Middlesbrough in the English Premier League.

Sydney are hopeful Carbone will settle in well enough to sign on fulltime and fill the marquee player position recently vacated by Dwight Yorke.

In a further boost, defender Alvin Ceccoli will make his return, after serving a club-imposed one-game suspension for swearing at coach Terry Butcher.

Sydney and Adelaide have enjoyed a spirited rivalry on and off the field since the A-League started, with Ceccoli a central figure in the most recent chapter.

He was sent off in a pre-season match against United for swearing at the assistant referee, after a fiery on-field battle with Adelaide captain Ross Aloisi.

While Sydney was happy to get the three points in its last start, a 1-0 win in New Zealand, it would be looking for an improved performance on that grinding victory if it is to win at Hindmarsh.

United has run into some strong form in recent weeks after starting with consecutive away losses, against Melbourne and New Zealand.

Adelaide has since notched a 5-1 victory over Newcastle and a 3-0 win over Perth, both at home, with its last outing a creditable 0-0 away draw with Queensland Roar.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.