Featured Matches
Previous
AEL
Tottenham Hotspur
1
0
LIVE 67'
Leg 1
Game Details
KSC Lokeren
Hull City
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Krasnodar
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Lyon
FK Astra Giurgiu
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
Shakhter Soligorsk
0
0
LIVE 43'
Leg 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Villarreal
0
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Sarajevo
Borussia Monchengladbach
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Villarreal
0
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Legia Warsaw
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dinamo Moscow
Omonia Nicosia
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Ruch Chorzow
Metalist Kharkiv
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Rapid Vienna
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Qarabag
Twente Enschede
0
0
LIVE 69'
Leg 1
Game Details
AEL
Tottenham Hotspur
1
0
LIVE 67'
Leg 1
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
Shakhter Soligorsk
0
0
LIVE 43'
Leg 1
Game Details
Karabükspor
St Etienne
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Elfsborg
Rio Ave
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dinamo Minsk
CD Nacional de Madeira
5:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Petrolul Ploiesti
Dinamo Zagreb
5:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
BSC Young Boys
Debrecen
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Apollon Limassol
Lokomotiv Moscow
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Zorya Luhansk
Feyenoord Rotterdam
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Trabzonspor
Rostov
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Panathinaikos
FC Midtjylland
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
PEC Zwolle
Sparta Prague
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
PAOK Salonika
6:05 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
FC Zürich
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Partizan Belgrade
Neftchi Baku PFC
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers Zürich
Club Brugge
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Asteras Tripolis
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Krasnodar
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
RNK Split
Torino
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Lyon
FK Astra Giurgiu
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
KSC Lokeren
Hull City
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Sarajevo
Borussia Monchengladbach
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Rijeka
Sheriff Tiraspol
7:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Sassuolo
Cittadella
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Espana
Municipal
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Belmopan Bandits
Metapan
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Inti Gas Deportes
Caracas F.C.
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Danubio F.C.
8:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Barcelona
Alianza Lima
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Trujillanos
Independiente del Valle
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Millonarios
César Vallejo
12:50 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Universidad Católica
River Plate
12:50 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Goiás EC
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Gremio
ESPN3 11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Sep 7, 2006

Trio on verge of African Champions League semi's

JOHANNESBURG, Sept 7 (Reuters) - Holders Al Ahli, opponents CS Sfaxien and the Ivorian club ASEC Abidjan can ensure qualification to the semi-finals of the African Champions League with positive results at the weekend.

Tunisian provincial club Sfaxien need only draw in Saturday's Group A clash in Cairo to reach the final four. Their Egyptian opponents, however, remain favourites to win and continue their bid for a successful defence of the title they captured in emphatic style last year.

ASEC Abidjan will ensure they finish in the top two in Group B if they beat South Africa's Orlando Pirates in the Ivorian capital on Sunday.

All but one of the other clubs involved in the two-group, eight-team league phase of the tournament still have hopes of progress to the semi-finals.

Nigeria's Enyimba, who have not won in their last three Group B matches, can revive their chances with a home victory over Ghana's Hearts of Oak in Aba on Sunday.

Enyimba, whose two previous home games have ended in draws, beat Hearts away at the start of the group phase in July.

Hearts have no mathematical chance of qualification, leaving their ambitions restricted to scoring a goal after four games without finding the net.

Enyimba have an opportunity to go second in the group standings if ASEC can overcome Pirates.

Sunday's match is a first meeting between the two sides since Pirates famously snatched an away win over ASEC in Abidjan in the second leg of 1995 final, becoming the first South African club to win the continent's top club prize.

But this time they travel with a depleted squad, injury and suspension limiting their resources. Most likely to be missed is their Nigerian playmaker Onyekachi Okonkwo, who has a one-match suspension.

CS Sfaxien have arrived in Cairo early to prepare for Saturday's match with Al Ahli, the side they beat at the start of the group phase in July.

The Egyptian club play for the first time since full back Mohamed Abdelwahab collapsed and died on their training ground last week.

Ghana's Asante Kotoko can keep alive their chances if they beat JS Kabylie of Algeria in Saturday's other Group B match in Obuasi.

The top two finishers in each group qualify for the semi-finals, the first legs of which are scheduled for the end of the month.

The last round of the group phase is to be played next weekend.