Previous
Juventus
Malmo FF
0
0
LIVE 54'
Game Details
Olympiakos
Atletico Madrid
2
1
LIVE 53'
Game Details
Liverpool
Ludogorets Razgrad
0
0
LIVE 56'
Game Details
Real Madrid
FC Basel
4
1
LIVE 55'
Game Details
AS Monaco
Bayer Leverkusen
0
0
LIVE 52'
Game Details
Benfica
Zenit St Petersburg
0
2
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Borussia Dortmund
Arsenal
2
0
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Galatasaray
Anderlecht
0
1
LIVE 56'
Game Details
AFC Bournemouth
Leeds United
1
0
LIVE 56'
Game Details
Birmingham City
Sheffield Wednesday
0
0
LIVE 48'
Game Details
Blackpool
Watford
0
0
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Brentford
Norwich City
0
0
LIVE 50'
Game Details
Cardiff City
Middlesbrough
0
1
LIVE 52'
Game Details
Charlton Athletic
Wolverhampton Wanderers
1
0
LIVE 50'
Game Details
Huddersfield Town
Wigan Athletic
0
0
LIVE 53'
Game Details
Ipswich Town
Brighton & Hove Albion
0
0
LIVE 51'
Game Details
Bolton Wanderers
Rotherham United
0
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
Reading
Millwall
2
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
Colchester United
Sheffield United
1
0
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Doncaster Rovers
Crawley Town
0
0
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Gillingham
Peterborough United
1
1
LIVE 51'
Game Details
Milton Keynes Dons
Bradford City
1
2
LIVE 49'
Game Details
Notts County
Leyton Orient
1
1
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Port Vale
Bristol City
0
2
LIVE 48'
Game Details
Preston North End
Chesterfield
3
1
LIVE 54'
Game Details
Rochdale
Walsall
3
0
LIVE 53'
Game Details
Scunthorpe United
Coventry City
1
1
LIVE 51'
Game Details
Swindon Town
Oldham Athletic
1
1
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Yeovil Town
Crewe Alexandra
0
0
LIVE 52'
Game Details
AFC Wimbledon
Burton Albion
2
0
LIVE 52'
Game Details
Bury
Stevenage
2
1
LIVE 47'
Game Details
Cambridge United
Exeter City
1
1
LIVE 52'
Game Details
Cheltenham Town
Southend United
0
1
LIVE 52'
Game Details
Mansfield Town
Morecambe
0
0
LIVE 53'
Game Details
Northampton Town
Hartlepool United
3
1
LIVE 51'
Game Details
Oxford United
Accrington Stanley
2
1
LIVE 54'
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Wycombe Wanderers
0
1
LIVE 49'
Game Details
Portsmouth
Dagenham & Redbridge
1
0
LIVE 54'
Game Details
Shrewsbury Town
Carlisle United
1
0
LIVE 48'
Game Details
Tranmere Rovers
Newport County
0
0
LIVE 53'
Game Details
York City
Luton Town
0
0
LIVE 54'
Game Details
Aldershot Town
Braintree Town
0
1
LIVE 51'
Game Details
Alfreton Town
AFC Telford United
3
1
LIVE 56'
Game Details
Bristol Rovers
Nuneaton Town
2
0
LIVE 53'
Game Details
Chester City
Southport
2
0
LIVE 51'
Game Details
Dartford
Dover
0
1
LIVE 53'
Game Details
Eastleigh
Forest Green Rovers
0
1
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Halifax
Grimsby Town
1
1
LIVE 53'
Game Details
Kidderminster Harriers
Altrincham
2
0
LIVE 54'
Game Details
Macclesfield Town
Gateshead
1
0
LIVE 58'
Game Details
Torquay United
Woking
0
0
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Welling
Lincoln City
1
0
LIVE 55'
Game Details
Barnet
Wrexham
0
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Rangers
Inverness Caledonian Thistle
0
0
LIVE 45'
Game Details
Waterhouse
DC United
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Cruz Azul
Chorrillo FC
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Portland Timbers
Olimpia
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Estudiantes La Plata
Gimnasia La Plata
10:00 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Independiente Terán
Cerro Porteño
10:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Caracas F.C.
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Peñarol
Deportivo Cali
12:30 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Guadalajara
Tijuana
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Atlante
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
Morelia
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Necaxa
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Coras Tepic
Zacatepec
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Dorados de Sinaloa
Mineros de Zacatecas
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Monterrey
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Toluca
UNAM
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
América Mineiro
Bragantino
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Avaí
Sampaio Correa-MA
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Goianiense
América RN
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Náutico
Joinville
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Paraná Clube
Ceará
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Portuguesa de Desportos
Boa MG
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
ABC
AA Ponte Preta
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Icasa
Vila Nova-GO
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Luverdense
Santa Cruz FC
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Oeste
CR Vasco da Gama
12:50 AM GMT
Game Details
Al Hilal
Al-Ain
3
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Bidvest Wits
Amazulu
Postp
Game Details
Kaizer Chiefs
Maritzburg Utd
Postp
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Aug 24, 2006

Germany lose four centre backs for qualifiers

BERLIN, Aug 24 (Reuters) - Germany coach Joachim Loew will be without all four of his World Cup central defenders for the start of their Euro 2008 qualifying campaign on Sept. 2 against Ireland after Christoph Metzelder was ruled out on Sunday.

The Borussia Dortmund defender was expected to be back this week but a knee injury turned out to be more serious than first thought and the 25-year-old will face surgery on Thursday.

'We've certainly got some problems with our central defence,' Loew said.

Loew, who opted not to nominate any new players for the first two Euro qualifiers in the first week of September, will also have captain Michael Ballack back in midfield. Ballack had missed the Sweden friendly with a hip injury.

'These two players are enormously important for us,' Loew said.

The only new face will be Loew's new assistant coach, Hansi Flick, who was hired on Wednesday to fill the post that Loew had held under Juergen Klinsmann the last two years. Loew was promoted after Klinsmann stepped down in July.

Loew has stuck loyally by the squad that finished third at the World Cup under Klinsmann, saying they all deserved to be included on the basis of their performances at the tournament.

That is good news for VfB Stuttgart's Thomas Hitzlsperger and VfL Wolfburg's Mike Hanke, who have struggled and are no longer first choices at their clubs. It is also fortunate for Lukas Podolski, who has been off form at his new club Bayern Munich.

Because of the injuries to Mertesacker and Huth, Loew had nominated Manuel Friedrich from Mainz and Hertha Berlin's Malik Fathi for the Sweden match and they both played in the second half.

Berlin's Arne Friedrich, normally a right back, was shifted to central defence against Sweden and did a solid job.

Both Manuel Friedrich and Fathi will again be in the squad for the match against Ireland in Stuttgart.

Germany then play on Sept 6 in Serravalle against San Marino in their next qualifier.

Squad:

Goalkeepers: 1-Jens Lehmann (Arsenal), 23-Timo Hildebrand (VfB Stuttgart)

Defenders: 3-Arne Friedrich (Hertha Berlin), 25-Malik Fathi (Hertha Berlin), 24-Manuel Friedrich (Mainz), 2-Marcell Jansen (Borussia Moenchengladbach), 16-Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich)

Midfielders: 13-Michael Ballack (Chelsea), 7-Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), 18-Tim Borowski (Werder Bremen), 8-Torsten Frings (Werder Bremen), 19-Bernd Schneider (Bayer Leverkusen), 22-David Odonkor (Borussia Dortmund), 15-Thomas Hitzlsperger (VfB Stuttgart)

Forwards: 14-Gerald Asamoah (Schalke 04), 9-Mike Hanke (VfL Wolfsburg), 11-Miroslav Klose (Werder Bremen), 20 Lukas Podolski (Bayern Munich), 10-Oliver Neuville (Borussia Moechengladbach)