Featured Matches
Previous
Lille
FC Porto
0
1
ESPNDeportes FT
Leg 1
Game Details
NK Maribor
Celtic
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Standard Liege
Zenit St Petersburg
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Stjarnan
Internazionale
9:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Fulham
Wolverhampton Wanderers
0
1
LIVE 85'
Game Details
Colorado Rapids
Los Angeles Galaxy
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Seattle Sounders FC
San Jose Earthquakes
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
AaB
Apoel Nicosia
1
1
ESPN3 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Lille
FC Porto
0
1
ESPNDeportes FT
Leg 1
Game Details
NK Maribor
Celtic
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Slovan Bratislava
BATE Borisov
1
1
ESPN3 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Standard Liege
Zenit St Petersburg
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Hajduk Split
2
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Stjarnan
Internazionale
9:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Fulham
Wolverhampton Wanderers
0
1
LIVE 85'
Game Details
Livingston
Heart of Midlothian
4
1
FT
Game Details
Colorado Rapids
Los Angeles Galaxy
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Seattle Sounders FC
San Jose Earthquakes
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
DC United
Waterhouse
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
CD FAS
Montreal Impact
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Nacional Potosí
Libertad
9:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
UTC
Deportivo Cali
9:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
General Díaz
Cobresal
11:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Peñarol
Wilstermann
11:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Deportivo La Guaira
Atlético Nacional
1:30 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
River Plate
Colón de Santa Fe
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Guadalajara
Zacatepec
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
Necaxa
ESPNDeportes 12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Altamira
Queretaro
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
At. San Luis
Monterrey
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Veracruz
Lobos BUAP
ESPNDeportes 2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Figueirense FC
Botafogo
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Santos FC
Atletico Paranaense
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport
Palmeiras
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Bahia
Criciúma
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Coritiba FBC
EC Vitória
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Chapecoense AF
Fluminense FC
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Flamengo
Atlético MG
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Internacional
São Paulo
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Western Sydney Wanderers
Guangzhou Evergrande
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Pohang Steelers
FC Seoul
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Free State Stars
SuperSport United
3
2
FT
Game Details
Bidvest Wits
Maritzburg Utd
1
0
FT
Game Details
Chippa United
Pretoria Univ
1
2
FT
Game Details
Moroka Swallows
Mamelodi Sundowns
0
2
FT
Game Details
Mpumalanga Black Aces
Silver Stars
0
2
FT
Game Details
Orlando Pirates
Amazulu
1
1
FT
Game Details
Saprissa
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sky Blue FC
Houston Dash
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Aug 22, 2006

Sunderland knocked out by League Two side Bury

Niall Quinn's reign as Sunderland boss sunk to a new low tonight, with a 2-0 defeat at Bury in the Carling Cup first round their fifth straight loss.

John Fitzgerald was the Bury hero, heading their winner in the 82nd minute only to be sent off for excessive celebrations, his second bookable offence.

However, that red card only served to level the numbers at 10 players per side with Sunderland having had Arnau Riera dismissed in the fourth minute at Gigg Lane.

Andy Bishop, the summer signing from York, added Bury's second goal two minutes from time.

Hereford caused another massive upset as they eliminated Coventry thanks to a Stuart Fleetwood hat-trick.

The 20-year-old former Cardiff player struck in the first, 57th and 64th minutes to stun the Sky Blues at Edgar Street.

After hitting two league goals in the early weeks of the campaign, Fleetwood gave League Two Hereford the ideal start against Micky Adams' side with his early opener.

Coventry gave themselves hope two minutes after Fleetwood's second, when Dele Adebola replied, before the youngster completed his treble.

There were further casualties from the Championship, with Cardiff also eliminated by a League Two side.

Dave Jones saw his side knocked out by Barnet at Ninian Park, where Tresol Kandol opened the scoring from 35 yards in the 32nd minute, before doubling the lead and sealing a 2-0 win with a 54th-minute header.

Stoke were also knocked out, in their case by 10-man Darlington.

The Quakers had Craig James dismissed after 12 minutes and fell behind to Stoke's Vincent Pericard who curled the ball home from 25 yards in the 29th minute.

But Carlos Logan drilled home a splendid equaliser in the 46th minute and former Coventry frontman Julian Joachim hit an equally stunning long-range winner eight minutes later.

Leeds avoided an upset against Chester at Elland Road, where Eirik Bakke got the only goal, while Birmingham scraped past Shrewsbury 1-0 with Sebastian Larsson netting seven minutes from time.

But Plymouth were another casualty from the Championship, losing 1-0 at Home Park against Walsall for whom Scott Dann smashed home a late winner.

Crystal Palace were another big-name casualty on a night dominated by upsets.

They took a 17th-minute lead against Notts County at Selhurst Park when Michael Hughes drove the ball into the roof of the net from 12 yards, however Lawrie Dudfield levelled six minutes later.

Daniel Martin volleyed the winner six minutes from the end to give the Magpies a 2-1 win over Peter Taylor's side.

Burnley were another Championship side to crash out, losing 1-0 against Hartlepool at Turf Moor where Joel Porter's 78th-minute penalty was the only goal.

Two goals from the much-coveted Freddy Eastwood inspired Southend to a 3-1 win at Bournemouth, while Leicester ousted Macclesfield 2-0.

QPR scraped past Northampton, throwing away a two-goal lead before snatching victory when teenage substitute Ray Jones grabbed his first career goal in the closing stages.

Michael Johnson got the only goal at Edgeley Park where Derby beat Stockport 1-0.

Also advancing to the second round were Rotherham, Cheltenham and Millwall, at the expense of Oldham, Bristol City and Gillingham respectively.

Hull avoided an upset, winning 2-1 after extra-time against Tranmere. Darryl Duffy rifled the clincher from outside the penalty area in the 110th minute.

Colchester, however, suffered another miserable result - and like Sunderland have started the season with five successive losses.

The Championship newcomers were beaten 1-0 by MK Dons, for whom Izale McLeod got the only goal in the fourth minute of extra-time.

Crewe crushed Grimsby 3-0, Mansfield won 2-0 at Huddersfield, Scunthorpe beat Lincoln 4-3 and Carlisle beat Bradford 4-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw which was interrupted by floodlight failure.

Jim Magilton's tenure as boss of Ipswich went from bad to worse at Peterborough, the League Two high-flyers, where the Tractor Boys slipped up on penalties after the teams finished locked at 2-2 extra time.

Trevor Benjamin scored for Posh from the spot just before half-time, however Jason De Vos equalised in the 90th minute for Ipswich.

Peterborough led thanks to Guy Branston's header in the 95th minute, but Billy Clarke pulled Ipswich level after 105 minutes.

However the home side triumphed 4-2 in a spot-kick battle after Matthew Richards and Alex Bruce missed for Ipswich.

After another 2-2 draw, Blackpool were knocked out by Barnsley 4-2 on penalties.

Luton beat Bristol Rovers 5-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw, and Doncaster overcame Rochdale 3-2. Brentford beat Swindon 4-3 on spot-kicks after a 2-2 draw.