Featured Matches
Previous
Modena
Cittadella
1
1
FT
Game Details
SpVgg Greuther Furth
St Pauli
3
0
FT
Game Details
Brest
AS Nancy Lorraine
2
0
FT
Game Details
Lanús
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
1
1
FT
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Banfield
1
0
FT
Game Details
Tigre
Quilmes
0
0
LIVE 35'
Game Details
La Equidad
Atlético Nacional
0
0
LIVE 4'
Game Details
Modena
Cittadella
1
1
FT
Game Details
SpVgg Greuther Furth
St Pauli
3
0
FT
Game Details
Brest
AS Nancy Lorraine
2
0
FT
Game Details
Rio Ave
Boavista
4
0
FT
Game Details
OFI Crete
Veria
0
1
FT
Game Details
Hobro IK
FC Vestsjaelland
3
1
FT
Game Details
Lucerne
FC Aarau
Postp
Game Details
Lanús
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
1
1
FT
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Banfield
1
0
FT
Game Details
Tigre
Quilmes
0
0
LIVE 35'
Game Details
La Equidad
Atlético Nacional
0
0
LIVE 4'
Game Details
Next

Zenit sign Bart Simpson

The Toe Poke 9 hours ago
Read
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jul 20, 2006

Champions League qualifying round line-up complete

LONDON, July 20 (Reuters) - The last seven teams reached the second qualifying round of the Champions League on Wednesday after successfully negotiating their second-leg matches.

NK Gorica, Cork City, B36 Torshavn, Metalurgs Liepajas, FH Hafnarfjordur, Myllykosken Pallo-47 and NK Siroki Brijeg followed Tuesday's four winners into the penultimate phase of qualifying for Europe's leading club competition.

Rabotnicki Skopje, Sioni Bolnisi, Sheriff Tiraspol and FK Ekranas got through their ties on Tuesday to take their place among a total of 28 clubs in the second qualifying round.

NK Gorica earned a plum tie against 1986 European champions Steaua Bucharest after beating Irish side Linfield 5-3 on aggregate following Wednesday's 2-2 draw in Slovenia.

Cork City, bidding to become the first Irish club to reach the Champions League group stage, beat Cypriot champions Apollon Limassol 2-1 on aggregate after a 1-1 away draw on Wednesday.

Like Gorica, Cork also find themselves up against former European champions in 1991 winners Red Star Belgrade, now widely known as Crvena Zvezda.

B36 Torshavn of the Faroe Islands face a huge task to reach the third qualifying round as they meet Fenerbahce after beating Malta's Birkirkara 5-2 on aggregate after a 2-2 home draw.

Latvia's Metalurgs Liepajas also have a tough match on their hands against Dynamo Kiev, having beaten Kazakhstan's Aktobe 2-1 on aggregate after a 1-0 first leg advantage on home soil.

The other ties see Iceland's FH Hafnarfjordur taking on Legia Warsaw, Finnish side Myllykosken Pallo-47 facing FC Copenhagen and Bosnia's NK Siroki Brijeg up against Hearts.

Hafnarfjordur beat Estonia's TVMK Tallinn 4-3 on aggregate while Myllykosken Pallo-47 overcame Welsh side TNS 2-0 and NK Siroki Brijeg beat Shakhtyor Soligorsk of Belarus 2-0.

The second qualifying round matches will take place on July 25/26 and Aug 1/2 and the teams involved will learn the exact dates of their games on Thursday.