Featured Matches
Previous
AS Roma
Manchester United
0
2
LIVE 39'
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
Arsenal
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Internazionale
Real Madrid
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Tottenham Hotspur
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Houston
Aston Villa
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Kansas City
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
New England
Columbus
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
RB Leipzig
Queens Park Rangers
2
0
FT
Game Details
Newport County
FC Carl Zeiss Jena
1
0
FT
Game Details
Accrington Stanley
Burnley
0
1
FT
Game Details
Barnsley
Hull City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Bath
Cheltenham Town
1
1
FT
Game Details
Bradford City
Blackburn Rovers
0
0
FT
Game Details
Chesham United
Stevenage
1
3
FT
Game Details
Chesterfield
Leeds United
2
2
FT
Game Details
Crewe Alexandra
Wolverhampton Wanderers
0
1
FT
Game Details
Dagenham & Redbridge
Colchester United
3
4
FT
Game Details
Ebbsfleet United
Portsmouth
3
0
FT
Game Details
Gillingham
Ipswich Town
0
2
FT
Game Details
Hyde
Altrincham
2
2
FT
Game Details
Kidderminster Harriers
Birmingham City
0
3
FT
Game Details
Luton Town
Antwerp
4
0
FT
Game Details
Northampton Town
Leyton Orient
0
1
FT
Game Details
Peterborough United
Brighton & Hove Albion
2
1
FT
Game Details
Rochdale
Middlesbrough
1
3
FT
Game Details
Scunthorpe United
Huddersfield Town
1
0
FT
Game Details
Tamworth
Rotherham United
2
1
FT
Game Details
Whitby
Hartlepool United
2
1
FT
Game Details
Woking
AFC Wimbledon
1
3
FT
Game Details
Workington
Carlisle United
0
2
FT
Game Details
Wycombe Wanderers
Reading
0
2
FT
Game Details
Brentford
Nice
3
2
FT
Game Details
TSV 1860 Munich
Stoke City
2
0
FT
Game Details
Braintree Town
Cambridge United
1
2
FT
Game Details
AS Roma
Manchester United
0
2
LIVE 39'
Game Details
New York Red Bulls
Arsenal
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Internazionale
Real Madrid
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Chicago
Tottenham Hotspur
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Houston
Aston Villa
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Arbroath
Alloa Athletic
1
4
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Brora
Stenhousemuir
3
1
AET
Leg 1
Game Details
Cowdenbeath
Brechin City
1
3
AET
Leg 1
Game Details
Dunfermline Athletic
Raith Rovers
Postp
Game Details
East Fife
Forfar Athletic
2
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
East Stirlingshire
Falkirk
1
7
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Elgin City
Stirling Albion
0
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Montrose
Peterhead
0
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Airdrie United
Albion Rovers
(2) 2
(4) 2
FT-Pens
Game Details
Clyde
Ayr United
2
0
FT
Game Details
Greenock Morton
Spartans
1
0
FT
Game Details
Heart of Midlothian
Annan Athletic
3
1
FT
Game Details
Queen of the South
Livingston
3
4
AET
Game Details
Stranraer
Dumbarton
3
2
FT
Game Details
Waasland-Beveren
Club Brugge
0
2
FT
Game Details
Cercle Brugge KSV
KAA Gent
0
0
FT
Game Details
KVC Westerlo
KSC Lokeren
1
0
FT
Game Details
Lierse SK
KV Oostende
2
0
FT
Game Details
Wolfsberger AC
Austria Vienna
4
0
FT
Game Details
FC Magna Wr. Neustadt
SV Salzburg
0
5
FT
Game Details
Rapid Vienna
SV Josko Ried
1
0
FT
Game Details
SC Rheindorf Altach
FC Trenkwalder Admira
Postp
Game Details
AaB
FC Midtjylland
2
0
FT
Game Details
FC Copenhagen
FC Nordsjaelland
2
1
FT
Game Details
Malmo FF
Kalmar FF
3
1
FT
Game Details
Halmstad
Gefle IF
3
2
FT
Game Details
Aalesund
Lillestrom
1
1
FT
Game Details
Sandnes Ulf
Stromsgodset
1
3
FT
Game Details
Grasshoppers
FC Thun
2
3
FT
Game Details
FC Sion Sitten
St Gallen
1
0
FT
Game Details
Athlone Town FC
St Patricks
0
2
FT
Game Details
Toronto FC
Kansas City
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
New England
Columbus
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
America
Tijuana
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Puebla
Veracruz
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
U.A.N.L
León
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Pachuca
Monterrey
1:06 AM GMT
Game Details
Chiapas
Toluca
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlanta Silverbacks
Minnesota United FC
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Carolina RailHawks
Ottawa Fury FC
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Fort Lauderdale Strikers
New York Cosmos
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Tampa Bay Rowdies
San Antonio Scorpions
11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Rosario Central
Juventud Unida Universitario
8:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Boca Juniors
Huracán
11:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Mérida
Oaxaca
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Zacatepec
Correcaminos
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
At. San Luis
Dorados de Sinaloa
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Irapuato
Coras Tepic
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Celaya
Lobos BUAP
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Criciúma
EC Vitória
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Figueirense FC
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Santos FC
Chapecoense AF
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Bahia
Internacional
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
CR Vasco da Gama
0
0
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Goianiense
Náutico
2
0
LIVE 69'
Game Details
Joinville
Avaí
0
0
LIVE 70'
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Ceará
2
3
LIVE 68'
Game Details
Paraná Clube
ABC
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sampaio Correa-MA
Vila Nova-GO
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Universidad de Concepción
Huachipato
0
1
FT
Game Details
O'Higgins
Universidad de Chile
0
2
LIVE 64'
Game Details
Barnechea
Unión La Calera
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Unión Española
Universidad Católica
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlético Huila
Itagüí
0
0
LIVE 35'
Game Details
Envigado
Deportes Tolima
0
0
LIVE 33'
Game Details
La Equidad
Millonarios
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Uniautonoma
Atlético Junior
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Deportivo Pasto
Independiente Medellín
12:45 AM GMT
Game Details
AS Roma
Manchester United
0
2
LIVE 45'
Game Details
Internazionale
Real Madrid
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
León de Huánuco
Cienciano del Cusco
2
2
FT
Game Details
San Martin
UTC
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
César Vallejo
Sporting Cristal
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Juan Aurich
Unión Comercio
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sol de América
Libertad
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sportivo Luqueño
Rubio Ñú
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Comunicaciones
Coatepeque
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Marquense
Suchitepequez
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Xelaju
Penarol
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Chicago Red Stars
Houston Dash
6:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jul 17, 2006

Champions League seedings snub for Chelsea

Chelsea will remain among the second seeds for the Champions League next season despite the almost-certain exclusion of Juventus and AC Milan from the competition.

Manchester United, Arsenal and Liverpool will be among the eight top seeds for the draw but even with the top Italian sides missing Chelsea remain among the second seeds.

French champions Lyon will benefit, however, as they will now become one of the top seeds.

Despite being Premiership champions for two years running, Chelsea's English rivals who have notched up more UEFA co-efficient points by having a longer history in Europe's elite club competition.

It will mean Jose Mourinho's side have a one-in-five chance of being in the same group as current European champions Barcelona, who beat them in the first knockout phase of the competition last season.

Mourinho has said in the past that he believes the seeding system should give more weight to clubs' domestic form, and made his feelings known to UEFA when asked for his views on how the Champions League could be improved.

Beaten finalists Arsenal and Liverpool still need to qualify to take their place among the top seeds for the group phase while Celtic, who qualified automatically as Scottish champions, will be in the pot of second seeds.

Should they qualify, Hearts would almost certainly be one of the lowest seeds.

Even if Juventus and AC Milan win their appeals against their punishments for Italy's match-fixing scandal, their inclusion would not alter the seedings of any British sides in the draw.

UEFA have given the Italian FA until July 25 to confirm which sides will be taking part in European competition next season.

With Juventus demoted to Serie B last week and AC Milan given a massive points reduction, Roma and Chievo are set to join Inter Milan in the Champions League.

UEFA's procedure sees the 32 sides in the Champions League split into four pots of eight teams, divided according to their current European ranking.

Each group will contain one team from the top seeds, one from the second seeds, one for the third and one from the fourth.

Top pot of seeds for Champions League according to current UEFA co-efficient:

1 Barcelona (Spa) 127.0pts, 2 Real Madrid (Spa) 120.0, 3 Inter Milan (Ita) 112.0+, 4 Liverpool (Eng) 105.9*, 5 Arsenal (Eng) 101.9*, 6 Man Utd (Eng) 100.9, 7 Valencia (Spa) 95.0*, 8 Lyon (Fra) 89.7.

Second seeds:

9 Porto (Por) 87.5, 10 PSV Eindhoven (Hol) 81.6, 11 Bayern Munich (Ger) 80.9, 12 Chelsea (Eng) 79.9, 13 Roma (Ita) 76.0+, 14 Ajax (Hol) 60.6*, 15 Celtic (Sco) 60.0, 16 Lille (Fra) 54.7.

Others: 40 Hearts (Sco) 20.0; 64 Cork City (Irl) 1.4, 68 Linfield (NIr) 0.77, 69 The New Saints FC (Wal) 0.77.

(* denotes needs to qualify, + denotes may change if Juventus and AC Milan win appeals in Italy against match-fixing punishment).

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.