UEFA Europa League
Previous
Shakhter Karagandy
Shirak
4
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Pyunik
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 1
Game Details
Mika Ashtarak
RNK Split
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 3
Game Details
FC Daugava
Víkingur Gøta
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 3
Game Details
Laci
Rudar Velenje
1
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FK Ekranas
Crusaders
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 5
Game Details
FC Honka
Sillamae Kalev
3
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 4
Game Details
Lovcen
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
FK Buducnost Podgorica
SS Folgore Falciano
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 1
Game Details
Chikhura Sachkhere
FK Turnovo
3
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 1
Game Details
UE Sant Julia
Cukaricki Belgrade
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
FK Jelgava
Rosenborg
0
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 6
Game Details
Nomme Kalju
Fram Reykjavik
2
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Haugesund
Airbus UK
2
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Inter
FC Tiraspol
3
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 6 - 3
Game Details
FK Atlantas
FC 03 Differdange
3
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
FK Jurmala
Aberdeen
0
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 8
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
Shkëndija 79
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
CS Fola Esch
IFK Goteborg
0
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 2
Game Details
Brommapojkarna
VPS Vaasa
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Tromso
Tartu FC Santos
6
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 13 - 1
Game Details
KS Flamurtari Vlorë
Sioni Bolnisi
1
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 4
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
Hibernians
5
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 9 - 2
Game Details
FK Kukesi
Kairat Almaty
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Birkirkara
Diosgyor VTK
1
4
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 6
Game Details
PFC Litex Lovech
FC Veris
Postp
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Bangor City
Stjarnan
0
4
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 8
Game Details
Aberystwyth
Derry City
0
5
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 9
Game Details
IF Fuglafjordur
MyPa
0
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Sligo
Banga
4
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 0
Game Details
College Europa
FC Vaduz
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 4
Game Details
Koper
Celik
4
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 9 - 0
Game Details
Libertas
Botev Plovdiv
0
2
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 6
Game Details
Ferencvaros
Sliema Wanderers
2
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Siroki Brijeg
FK Qabala
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 0
Game Details
Metalurg
UE Santa Coloma
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 0
Game Details
Dundalk
Jeunesse Esch
3
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 5 - 1
Game Details
Glenavon
FH Hafnarfjordur
2
3
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 6
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
May, 15, 2006

Rooney handed number 9 in Sven squad

Sven-Goran Eriksson has submitted his 23-man England squad to FIFA for the World Cup finals.

It is a list of the same names Eriksson unveiled last week, with the first 11 numbers going to what is recognised as his first-choice team.

This includes Wayne Rooney, who will wear the number nine shirt even though he is currently out with a broken foot and battling to be fit for the tournament.

Eriksson can still replace injured players up to 24 hours before England's first Group B game against Paraguay, in Frankfurt, on June 10.

Surprise selection Theo Walcott has been handed the number 23 shirt.

Walcott, who is only 17 and yet to play a Premiership game, joined his new international team-mates for the first time today.

Eriksson and his players met to fly from Luton Airport to Portugal where they will spend five days at a training camp.

There were five players missing from the party.

Arsenal duo Sol Campbell and Ashley Cole have stayed with the Gunners because of the Champions League final against Barcelona on Wednesday.

Walcott has been left out of the Arsenal squad by boss Arsene Wenger, who reached an agreement with Eriksson.

Wenger decided the teenager was unlikely to play in the Stade de France because strikers Thierry Henry, Dennis Bergkamp, Jose Reyes and Robin van Persie were all ahead of him in the pecking order.

Steven Gerrard was also given permission to miss the training camp in the Algarve.

Gerrard suffered bad cramp in Saturday's FA Cup final after a long hard season which started last July for Liverpool in the Champions League first qualifying round.

The midfielder has been given the week off to rest and spend some time with his new daughter.

Skipper David Beckham will join his England team-mates on Wednesday after Real Madrid's final game of the season.

Rooney has stayed in England for intensive treatment on his foot injury with the Manchester United team doctors.

Eriksson does not expect the United striker to join the squad until he is ready to train with a football.

England's World Cup squad and the five stand-by players will train together for the first time on Tuesday.

1 Paul Robinson
2 Gary Neville
3 Ashley Cole
4 Steven Gerrard
5 Rio Ferdinand
6 John Terry
7 David Beckham (captain)
8 Frank Lampard
9 Wayne Rooney
10 Michael Owen
11 Joe Cole
12 Sol Campbell
13 David James
14 Wayne Bridge
15 Jamie Carragher
16 Owen Hargreaves
17 Jermaine Jenas
18 Michael Carrick
19 Aaron Lennon
20 Stewart Downing
21 Peter Crouch
22 Robert Green
23 Theo Walcott

Standby: Scott Carson, Luke Young, Nigel Reo-Coker, Jermain Defoe, Andrew Johnson.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.