Featured Matches
Previous
Real Madrid
Atletico Madrid
1
1
ESPN2 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Besiktas
Arsenal
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Copenhagen
Bayer Leverkusen
2
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Napoli
Athletic Bilbao
1
1
ESPNDeportes FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Steaua Bucuresti
Ludogorets Razgrad
1
0
ESPN3 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
SV Salzburg
Malmo FF
2
1
ESPN3 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Besiktas
Arsenal
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Copenhagen
Bayer Leverkusen
2
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Napoli
Athletic Bilbao
1
1
ESPNDeportes FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Steaua Bucuresti
Ludogorets Razgrad
1
0
ESPN3 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
SV Salzburg
Malmo FF
2
1
ESPN3 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
AFC Bournemouth
Nottingham Forest
1
2
FT
Game Details
Birmingham City
Ipswich Town
2
2
FT
Game Details
Blackpool
Brentford
1
2
FT
Game Details
Cardiff City
Wigan Athletic
1
0
FT
Game Details
Charlton Athletic
Derby County
3
2
FT
Game Details
Leeds United
Brighton & Hove Albion
0
2
FT
Game Details
Norwich City
Blackburn Rovers
3
1
FT
Game Details
Rotherham United
Watford
0
2
FT
Game Details
Sheffield Wednesday
Millwall
1
0
FT
Game Details
Bolton Wanderers
Middlesbrough
1
2
FT
Game Details
Reading
Huddersfield Town
1
2
FT
Game Details
Peterborough United
Sheffield United
1
2
FT
Game Details
Bristol City
Leyton Orient
0
0
FT
Game Details
Chesterfield
Milton Keynes Dons
0
1
FT
Game Details
Coventry City
Barnsley
2
2
FT
Game Details
Crawley Town
Bradford City
1
3
FT
Game Details
Crewe Alexandra
Rochdale
2
5
FT
Game Details
Doncaster Rovers
Preston North End
1
1
FT
Game Details
Gillingham
Swindon Town
2
2
FT
Game Details
Notts County
Colchester United
2
1
FT
Game Details
Oldham Athletic
Port Vale
1
1
FT
Game Details
Scunthorpe United
Fleetwood Town
0
2
FT
Game Details
Walsall
Yeovil Town
1
2
FT
Game Details
Burton Albion
Exeter City
1
0
FT
Game Details
Cheltenham Town
Carlisle United
0
0
FT
Game Details
Hartlepool United
Dagenham & Redbridge
0
2
FT
Game Details
Luton Town
Bury
1
1
FT
Game Details
Mansfield Town
Newport County
1
0
FT
Game Details
Morecambe
Oxford United
1
0
FT
Game Details
Plymouth Argyle
Stevenage
1
1
FT
Game Details
Portsmouth
Northampton Town
2
0
FT
Game Details
Shrewsbury Town
Accrington Stanley
4
0
FT
Game Details
Southend United
AFC Wimbledon
0
1
FT
Game Details
Wycombe Wanderers
Tranmere Rovers
0
2
FT
Game Details
York City
Cambridge United
2
2
FT
Game Details
Brora
East Fife
2
3
FT
Game Details
Brechin City
Peterhead
0
2
FT
Game Details
Dunfermline Athletic
Falkirk
1
2
FT
Game Details
Greenock Morton
Berwick Rangers
5
2
FT
Game Details
Rangers/Hibernian
Clyde
Postp
Game Details
Stirling Albion
Alloa Athletic
1
2
FT
Game Details
Stranraer
Albion Rovers
2
1
FT
Game Details
Real Madrid
Atletico Madrid
1
1
ESPN2 FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Alpha United
Portland Timbers
1
4
FT
Game Details
America
Bayamon FC
6
1
FT
Game Details
Real Estelí
Sporting Kansas City
1
1
FT
Game Details
Chorrillo FC
Cruz Azul
1
0
FT
Game Details
Rentistas
Cerro Porteño
0
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Universitario de Sucre
Municipal Iquique
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Aguilas Doradas
Emelec
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
U. Católica
Deportivo Anzoategui
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Huachipato
San José
3
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Instituto de Córdoba
Estudiantes de Caseros
0
1
FT
Game Details
Chiapas
Oaxaca
0
0
FT
Game Details
Coras Tepic
Tijuana
0
0
ESPNDeportes FT
Game Details
Mineros de Zacatecas
Atlas
1
2
FT
Game Details
Toluca
Atlante
3
2
FT
Game Details
Celaya
Morelia
2
2
ESPN3 FT
Game Details
Mérida
UNAM
2
1
FT
Game Details
Santos
Correcaminos
3
0
FT
Game Details
U. de G.
Dorados de Sinaloa
1
0
FT
Game Details
U.A.N.L
Irapuato
2
0
FT
Game Details
América RN
AA Ponte Preta
0
2
FT
Game Details
Ceará
ABC
1
2
FT
Game Details
Joinville
Boa MG
2
1
FT
Game Details
Náutico
Oeste
3
2
FT
Game Details
Paraná Clube
Icasa
1
0
FT
Game Details
Sampaio Correa-MA
Santa Cruz FC
0
0
FT
Game Details
América Mineiro
Luverdense
2
0
FT
Game Details
Bragantino
Goianiense
2
1
FT
Game Details
Portuguesa de Desportos
Avaí
1
3
FT
Game Details
Vila Nova-GO
CR Vasco da Gama
2
1
FT
Game Details
Al-Ain
Al-Ittihad
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Al Hilal
Al Sadd
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Bay United
Ajax Cape Town
1
2
FT
Game Details
Kaizer Chiefs
Bloem Celtic
1
0
FT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
May 15, 2006

Czechs name injured players in World Cup squad

PRAGUE, May 15 (Reuters) - Czech Republic coach Karel Brueckner included several injured players in his 23-man World Cup squad on Monday.

His biggest concern is influential midfielder Vladimir Smicer, who has a torn tendon in his leg but is still hoping to be fit for the Czechs' opener against the United States on June 12.

Striker Vratislav Lokvenc is recovering from a serious knee injury and is not fully fit, while key defender Zdenek Grygera of Ajax Amsterdam is also struggling with an injury.

Striker Jan Koller appears to be on course to play after a knee injury last September which kept him on the sidelines for months.

The towering striker headed home twice at the weekend for Borussia Dortmund in a 3-3 draw with Bundesliga champions Bayern Munich, his first full 90 minutes of play since surgery.

'As late as Friday and Saturday we were having our doctors examine players and we were still weighing various alternatives,' Brueckner told reporters in explaining his choices.

The Czechs made it to the Euro 2004 semi-finals before losing to eventual champions Greece and Brueckner has called on most of the same faces to guide his team through a tricky group stage in Germany that includes Italy, Ghana and the Americans.

'I believe that the peak of this team will come at the right time, at the World Cup. This team has its own character, its own face,' Brueckner said.

Omissions from that Euro 2004 squad were limited to defenders Tomas Huebschman and Rene Bolf, and midfielders Roman Tyce and Stepan Vachousek.

Radoslav Kovac, David Jarolim, Jan Polak and Jiri Stajner will take their place.

Goalkeepers: Jaromir Blazek (Sparta Prague), Petr Cech (Chelsea), Antonin Kinsky (Saturn Ramenskoye)

Defenders: Zdenek Grygera (Ajax Amsterdam), Marek Jankulovski (AC Milan), Martin Jiranek (Spartak Moscow), Radoslav Kovac (Spartak Moscow), Pavel Mares (Zenit St Petersburg), David Rozehnal (Paris St Germain), Tomas Ujfalusi (Fiorentina)

Midfielders: Tomas Galasek (Ajax Amsterdam), David Jarolim (Hamburg SV), Pavel Nedved (Juventus), Jaroslav Plasil (Monaco), Karel Poborsky (Ceske Budejovice), Jan Polak (Nuremberg), Tomas Rosicky (Borussia Dortmund), Vladimir Smicer (Girondins Bordeaux)

Forwards: Milan Baros (Aston Villa), Marek Heinz (Galatasaray), Jan Koller (Borussia Dortmund), Vratislav Lokvenc (Red Bull Salzburg), Jiri Stajner (Hanover 96).