Previous
Dinamo Moscow
PSV Eindhoven
1
0
FT
Game Details
Krasnodar
Everton
1
0
ESPN3 LIVE 58'
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Standard Liege
0
0
ESPN3 LIVE 14'
Game Details
Rijeka
Sevilla FC
0
0
LIVE 15'
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Lille
0
0
LIVE 11'
Game Details
Slovan Bratislava
Napoli
0
0
LIVE 13'
Game Details
Sparta Prague
BSC Young Boys
0
0
LIVE 15'
Game Details
AaB
Rio Ave
0
0
LIVE 12'
Game Details
Dynamo Kiev
Steaua Bucuresti
0
0
LIVE 14'
Game Details
Dinamo Minsk
Fiorentina
0
0
LIVE 12'
Game Details
Guingamp
PAOK Salonika
0
0
LIVE 13'
Game Details
KSC Lokeren
Metalist Kharkiv
0
0
LIVE 15'
Game Details
Trabzonspor
Legia Warsaw
0
0
LIVE 14'
Game Details
FC Zürich
Borussia Monchengladbach
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Villarreal
Apollon Limassol
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Club Brugge
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Torino
FC Copenhagen
ESPN3 7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Asteras Tripoli
Partizan Belgrade
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Tottenham Hotspur
Besiktas
ESPN3 7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Celtic
Dinamo Zagreb
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
FK Astra Giurgiu
SV Salzburg
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Estoril
Panathinaikos
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Internazionale
FK Qarabag
ESPN3 7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
St Etienne
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Philadelphia Union
Chicago Fire
ESPN2 12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Toluca
Guadalajara
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Douglas Haig
Argentinos Juniors
10:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Ferro Carril Oeste
San Martín de San Juan
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Palmeiras
Chapecoense AF
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Cienciano del Cusco
San Martin
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport Huancayo
Juan Aurich
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
UTC
Melgar
8:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Lima
San Simón
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Rubio Ñú
12 de Octubre
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cerro Porteño
Sol de América
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bolívar
Universitario de Pando
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nacional Potosí
Real Potosí
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Sucre
Sport Boys Warnes
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Blooming
Wilstermann
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Deportes Quindío
Independiente Santa Fe
12:30 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
Deportes Tolima
12:45 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
May 6, 2006

Argentina name 16-man squad for get-together

BUENOS AIRES, May 6 (Reuters) - Argentina have called up 16 players largely regarded as certainties in their World Cup squad for a two-day get-together in Madrid early next week.

The 16 are all with European clubs except for goalkeeper Roberto Abbondanzieri who will travel to Madrid on Sunday after playing for Boca Juniors in the Argentine league.

There is one surprise in AS Roma defender Leandro Cufre, who won the second of his two caps in March 2005, while Lionel Scaloni, on loan at West Ham United, has also been merely a fringe player.

Argentina meet Ivory Coast, Serbia & Montenegro and the Netherlands in Group C at the World Cup in Germany starting on June 9. Definitive 23-man squads must be named by May 15.

Listed players:

Goalkeepers: Roberto Abbondanzieri (Boca Juniors), Leonardo Franco (Atletico Madrid)

Defenders: Nicolas Burdisso (Inter Milan), Gabriel Milito (Real Zaragoza), Juan Pablo Sorin (Villarreal), Fabricio Coloccini (Deportivo Coruna), Leandro Cufre (AS Roma), Roberto Ayala (Valencia), Gabriel Heinze (Manchester United), Lionel Scaloni (West Ham United)

Midfielders: Maximiliano Rodriguez (Atletico Madrid), Esteban Cambiasso (Inter Milan), Luis Gonzalez (Porto), Juan Roman Riquelme (Villarreal

Forwards: Lionel Messi (Barcelona), Hernan Crespo (Chelsea).