Previous
Dinamo Moscow
PSV Eindhoven
1
0
FT
Game Details
Krasnodar
Everton
1
1
FT
Game Details
Feyenoord Rotterdam
Standard Liege
0
0
ESPN3 LIVE HT
Game Details
Rijeka
Sevilla FC
0
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
VfL Wolfsburg
Lille
0
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Slovan Bratislava
Napoli
0
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
Sparta Prague
BSC Young Boys
2
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
AaB
Rio Ave
0
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Dynamo Kiev
Steaua Bucuresti
1
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Dinamo Minsk
Fiorentina
0
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
Guingamp
PAOK Salonika
0
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
KSC Lokeren
Metalist Kharkiv
0
0
LIVE HT
Game Details
Trabzonspor
Legia Warsaw
0
1
LIVE HT
Game Details
FC Zürich
Borussia Monchengladbach
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Villarreal
Apollon Limassol
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Club Brugge
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Torino
FC Copenhagen
ESPN3 7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Asteras Tripoli
Partizan Belgrade
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Tottenham Hotspur
Besiktas
ESPN3 7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Celtic
Dinamo Zagreb
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
FK Astra Giurgiu
SV Salzburg
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Estoril
Panathinaikos
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Internazionale
FK Qarabag
ESPN3 7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
St Etienne
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
7:05 PM GMT
Game Details
Philadelphia Union
Chicago Fire
ESPN2 12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Toluca
Guadalajara
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Douglas Haig
Argentinos Juniors
10:10 PM GMT
Game Details
Ferro Carril Oeste
San Martín de San Juan
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Palmeiras
Chapecoense AF
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Cienciano del Cusco
San Martin
4:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Sport Huancayo
Juan Aurich
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
UTC
Melgar
8:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Alianza Lima
San Simón
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Rubio Ñú
12 de Octubre
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cerro Porteño
Sol de América
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Bolívar
Universitario de Pando
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nacional Potosí
Real Potosí
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Universitario de Sucre
Sport Boys Warnes
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Blooming
Wilstermann
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Deportes Quindío
Independiente Santa Fe
12:30 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
Deportes Tolima
12:45 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
May 2, 2006

Metatarsal victim Yanagisawa gives Japan hope

TOKYO, May 2 (Reuters) - Though not as celebrated a metatarsal victim as England's Wayne Rooney, Japan striker Atsushi Yanagisawa is more likely to play at the World Cup.

Japan coach Zico left Yanagisawa out of the squad he named on Tuesday for this month's Kirin Cup matches against Bulgaria and Scotland.

However, the Brazilian said the former Sampdoria striker should be fit for the World Cup where Japan meet holders Brazil, Croatia and Australia in Group F.

Yanagisawa, now back with Kashima Antlers after spells in Italy at Sampdoria and Messina, suffered the break to his right foot in a J-League match on March 25.

Japan face Australia in their opening World Cup game on June 12.

'He's making good progress which is good news for me and Japan,' Zico told reporters. 'There is no point taking the risk of bringing him back for the Kirin Cup. I'm not worried.'

Japan play Bulgaria in Osaka on May 9 before taking on Scotland in Saitama on May 13 in their last home game before leaving for Germany on May 26.

Zico, who also left his European-based players out of a 23-man squad, names his World Cup party on May 15.

The Asian champions are set to play Germany in Leverkusen on May 30 and Malta in Duesseldorf on June 4 in their final World Cup warm-ups.

Kirin Cup squad:

Goalkeepers - Yoichi Doi (FC Tokyo), Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Jubilo Iwata), Seigo Narazaki (Nagoya Grampus Eight)

Defenders - Makoto Tanaka (Iwata), Tsuneyasu Miyamoto (Gamba Osaka), Alex (Urawa Reds), Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama F-Marinos), Keisuke Tsuboi (Urawa), Shinji Murai (Iwata), Akira Kaji (Osaka), Yuichi Komano (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Teruyuki Moniwa (FC Tokyo)

Midfielders - Takashi Fukunishi (Iwata), Mitsuo Ogasawara (Kashima Antlers), Masashi Motoyama (Kashima), Shinji Ono (Urawa), Yasuhito Endo (Osaka), Yuki Abe (JEF United Chiba), Makoto Hasebe (Urawa)

Forwards - Tatsuhiko Kubo (Yokohama), Keiji Tamada (Nagoya), Seiichiro Maki (Chiba), Hisato Sato (Hiroshima)