UEFA Champions League
Previous
Aktobe Lento
Dinamo Tbilisi
3
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 4 - 0
Game Details
FK Ventspils
Malmo FF
0
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Rabotnicki Kometal
2
1
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Steaua Bucuresti
Stromsgodset
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 3 - 0
Game Details
NK Maribor
Zrinjski Mostar
2
0
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 0
Game Details
St Patricks
Legia Warsaw
0
5
FT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 6
Game Details
FC Aarau
FC Sion Sitten
1
0
FT
Game Details
FC Zürich
FC Thun
2
1
FT
Game Details
San Jose
Chicago
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Antonio Scorpions
Carolina RailHawks
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Bolívar
1
0
LIVE 26'
Leg 1
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Instituto de Córdoba
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
Defensa y Justicia
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
Chapecoense AF
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Avaí
Palmeiras
0
0
LIVE 45'
Leg 1
Game Details
ABC
Novo Hamburgo
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Botafogo da Paraiba
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
CR Vasco da Gama
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Bahia
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Sport Huancayo
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
Postp
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
Postp
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
Postp
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
Postp
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
Postp
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
Postp
Game Details
Albirex Niigata
FC Tokyo
0
1
FT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-Pulse
4
0
FT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
Omiya Ardija
2
2
FT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Kawasaki Frontale
0
1
FT
Game Details
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Kashiwa Reysol
5
2
FT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Urawa Red Diamonds
0
2
FT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Cerezo Osaka
0
0
FT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Nagoya Grampus Eight
3
3
FT
Game Details
Yokohama F. Marinos
Vissel Kobe
1
1
FT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
Portland Thorns FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
May 1, 2006

Round-up of action from South America

RIO DE JANEIRO, May 1 (Reuters) - Rioting fans forced the Ecuadorean derby between Emelec and Barcelona to be abandoned at the weekend.

Penarol's miserable run continued when they lost 3-1 at home to Liverpool in the Uruguayan championship, leaving them bottom of the table.

ECUADOR - Barcelona fans destroyed the toilets, attacked the press box and forced the match at Emelec to be abandoned in the 50th minute on Sunday.

Media reports said 40 people were injured and nine arrested. The violence continued outside the Capwell stadium in Guayaquil when rival fans clashed in the streets.

Trouble broke out when striker Luis Escalada scored in the 47th minute to put Emelec 3-0 ahead.

A linesman was struck by part of a wash-basin which had been vandalised while radio reporters fled as the hooligans smashed the windows of their commentary boxes.

The remaining 40 minutes are due to be played on Monday behind closed doors.

Army club El Nacional went back to the top of the Apertura championship by beating Macara 2-0 with two goals in three minutes from striker Felix Borja.

They lead on goal difference from LDU, who lost 2-1 at home to Deportivo Cuenca.

URUGUAY - Penarol, who fired coach Luis Garisto last Monday, continued their unhappy run with a 3-1 home defeat by Liverpool.

Julian Lalinde scored twice in the first half for the visitors before Matias Gonzalez added a penalty early in the second. Brazilian Zinho replied for Penarol.

The once-mighty Penarol, who had 12 points deducted after a gang of their fans stabbed a rival supporter to death outside the Centenary stadium, are bottom of the Apertura championship with minus five points.

Nacional, who won 2-0 at River Plate with goals from Juan Albin and Luis Suarez, lead with 22 points out of a possible 24.

BOLIVIA - Bolivar cruised to a 2-0 win over La Paz FC to extend their lead in the Clausura championship.

Martin Menacho and Daner Pachi netted for the Academy, who are six points clear of Real Potosi, Universitario de Sucre and San Jose.

Cash-strapped The Strongest returned to La Paz by bus, a 15-hour journey over mountain roads, after their 2-2 draw with Universitario in Sucre.

The decision allowed the club to save money on a night's accommodation as there were no flights back after the game.

PARAGUAY - Cerro Porteno pulled level with Tacuary at the top of the championship's first stage after winning 4-1 at nine-man Guarani.

Jorge Achucarro headed Cerro in front after 10 minutes. He also set up the second for Edgar Gonzalez in the 21st before Pablo Escobar scored twice.

Guarani, winless under former Chile goalkeeper Roberto Rojas, had Felipe Gimenez and Pablo Centurion sent off in the second half.

Tacuary went down to a surprise 2-1 defeat at 12 de Octubre, Elvis Marecos scoring the winner with a second-half penalty.

COLOMBIA - Leaders Once Caldas twice came from behind to draw 2-2 with second-placed Cucuta and stay unbeaten in the Apertura championship.

Jorge Diaz twice put Cucuta in front and Caldas replied with a penalty from Arnulfo Valentierra and a goal by Julian Hurtado.

CHILE - Universidad Catolica and Colo Colo suffered shock defeats.

Catolica were beaten 2-0 at home by lowly Santiago Wanderers while Colo Colo lost 1-0 at Union Espanola.

Audax Italiano, Universidad de Chile, Colo Colo and Huachipato lead the four groups in the qualifying stage of the Apertura championship.

PERU - Alianza Lima beat San Martin 2-0 to extend their lead in the championship's first stage to seven points over Sporting Cristal, who drew 1-1 with Cienciano.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.