Featured Matches
Previous
Celtic
KR Reykjavik
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
FC Levadia Tallinn
Sparta Prague
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Skenderbeu
BATE Borisov
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Debrecen
Cliftonville
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
VMFD Zalgiris
Dinamo Zagreb
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Sutjeska
Sheriff Tiraspol
3:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
F91 Dudelange
Ludogorets Razgrad
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
FC Levadia Tallinn
Sparta Prague
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
FK Qarabag
Valletta
4:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Santa Coloma
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
T.N.S.
Slovan Bratislava
5:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
HB Torshavn
Partizan Belgrade
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Skenderbeu
BATE Borisov
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
VMFD Zalgiris
Dinamo Zagreb
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Debrecen
Cliftonville
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Celtic
KR Reykjavik
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
Metalurg
7:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Sarpsborg FK
Aalesund
5:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Nacional
Defensor Sporting
12:15 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
Atletico Rafaela
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Figueirense FC
Bragantino
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Icasa
Portuguesa de Desportos
10:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Goianiense
Oeste
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jan 27, 2006

River Plate crush Oriente to close on Cup place

RIO DE JANEIRO, Jan 26 (Reuters) - River Plate crushed Bolivia's Oriente Petrolero 6-0 on Thursday to virtually book their place in South America's Libertadores Cup.

The Argentine side failed to qualify outright for the tournament due to an indifferent domestic campaign last year, forcing them to face Oriente in a two-legged preliminary round match.

With former Argentina captain and coach Daniel Passarella in charge for his first competitive game, the twice Libertadores champions responded with a ruthless performance.

Two spot kicks by Marcelo Gallardo and goals from Jonathan Santana, Daniel Montenegro, Ernesto Farias and Andres San all but confirmed River's presence in the 2006 tournament.

Oriente's misery was compounded when midfielder Eduardo Melgar was shown the red card after lashing out at River Plate defender Paulo Ferrari.

The sides meet again in Santa Cruz de la Sierra next Thursday. River Plate should now join Paraguay's Libertad, El Nacional of Ecuador and Brazil's Paulista in Group Eight.

River's great local rivals, five-times Libertadores champions Boca Juniors, did not quality for the 2006 competition.

Brazilian club Goias held Ecuador's Deportivo Cuenca to a 1-1 draw in the other preliminary round game on Thursday.

Sweeper Rogerio Correa headed Goias into a first-half lead but Holger Matamoros scored a fine equalising goal by controlling a high ball before shooting home.

Goias were one of the surprises of the 2005 Brazilian championship and the game against Deportivo was their first appearance in the Libertadores Cup.

The sides are battling for a place in Group Three, where the winners will join Bolivia's The Strongest, Argentina's Newell's Old Boys and Chilean club Union Espanola.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.