Featured Matches
Previous
Arsenal
Besiktas
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Napoli
ESPNDeportes 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
FC Copenhagen
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Aston Villa
Leyton Orient
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Birmingham City
Sunderland
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Stoke City
Portsmouth
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Burton Albion
Queens Park Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Arsenal
Besiktas
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Athletic Bilbao
Napoli
ESPNDeportes 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
Bayer Leverkusen
FC Copenhagen
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 3 - 2
Game Details
Ludogorets Razgrad
Steaua Bucuresti
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Malmo FF
SV Salzburg
ESPN3 6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Aston Villa
Leyton Orient
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Birmingham City
Sunderland
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Bradford City
Leeds United
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Burton Albion
Queens Park Rangers
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Stoke City
Portsmouth
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Los Angeles Galaxy
DC United
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
León
Herediano
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Municipal
Pachuca
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Cobresal
General Díaz
9:00 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 2
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Trujillanos
9:00 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Libertad
Nacional Potosí
11:30 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
River Plate
Universidad Católica
11:30 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
Atlético Nacional
Deportivo La Guaira
2:00 AM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Barcelona
2:00 AM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 3
Game Details
Atletico Rafaela
Newell's Old Boys
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Rosario Central
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
8:00 PM GMT
Game Details
River Plate
Defensa y Justicia
10:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Estudiantes La Plata
Boca Juniors
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Irapuato
U.A.N.L
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Morelia
Celaya
ESPNDeportes 12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Oaxaca
Chiapas
12:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Atlas
Mineros de Zacatecas
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Correcaminos
Santos
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
UNAM
Mérida
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Zacatepec
Guadalajara
ESPNDeportes 2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
América RN
Atletico Paranaense
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Santa Rita
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Botafogo
Ceará
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Bragantino
Corinthians
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Coritiba FBC
Flamengo
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Palmeiras
Atlético MG
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
LDU Quito
Deportivo Quito
12:15 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Seoul
Pohang Steelers
0
0
LIVE 23'
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Guangzhou Evergrande
Western Sydney Wanderers
12:00 PM GMT
Leg 2Aggregate: 0 - 1
Game Details
Amazulu
Bloem Celtic
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Mamelodi Sundowns
Orlando Pirates
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Pretoria Univ
Free State Stars
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Silver Stars
Kaizer Chiefs
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
SuperSport United
Mpumalanga Black Aces
5:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Saprissa
Santos
Postp
Game Details
Carmelita
Club Sport Uruguay
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Cartagines
Perez Zeledon
9:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Antigua
Marquense
9:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Petapa
Coatepeque
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vida
Marathon
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Next

Five Aside: Di Maria a skillful crosser

Five Aside 15 hours ago
Read
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jan 27, 2006

Euro 2008: England handed lucky draw

England have been handed a favourable draw in their qualifying campaign for the 2008 European Championships in Switzerland and Austria.

The quarter-finalists at the last tournament will face Croatia, Russia, Israel, Estonia, Macedonia and Andorra in Group E.

England boss Sven-Goran Eriksson attended the draw in Montreux, but the Swede will not be in charge for the campaign after announcing he will leave his post following the World Cup this summer.

• See the full draw here.

But the outgoing Swede said it was a good draw for his successor: 'I think England should be happy, there are groups much more difficult than England's.'

'It's difficult, for even the smaller football nations are becoming better, but I think who is coming after me will be happy with this draw,' Eriksson added.

Croatia, tipped to make an impact at the World Cup this summer, and Russia will be England's biggest threat to a top-two finish - with no qualification play-off system in this tournament.

Israel impressed in World Cup qualification but managed to finish only third in their group - in which they were ahead of the Republic of Ireland - despite being level on points with Switzerland.

Macedonia surprised England during the last qualifying campaign, earning an away draw at St Mary's before David Beckham scored the winner in the return match in Skopje.

Of the home nations, Scotland received the toughest draw and Walter Smith's side will face Italy, France and Ukraine along with Lithuania, Georgia and the Faroe Islands.

Former Scotland international Charlie Nicholas does not envy the task facing the Scotland boss. 'I think Walter will be on the phone to the Samaritans tonight,' Nicholas told Sky Sports News.

The Scots were defeated 5-0 by former World and European champions France in Berti Vogts' first game in charge in March 2002.

But, under Andy Roxburgh, the team claimed a 2-0 win over the French in the qualifiers for the 1990 World Cup, although Les Bleus also scored a three-goal triumph over the Scots in the same group.

Smith's first game in charge of the team was in Milan last March where a creditable display in the 2-0 defeat marked an upturn in Scotland's fortunes.

Scotland almost claimed a famous win over the Italians in September in the World Cup qualifiers where the visitors needed a late equaliser at Hampden Park.

Newly-appointed Republic of Ireland manager Steve Staunton will face Wales in a mouth-watering clash in Group D. Both teams are considered outsiders to reach the finals as Germany and the Czech Republic are also in their group. The other Group D teams are Slovakia, Cyprus and San Marino.

'It's obviously going to be tough but there were a couple of other draws that were harder,' Staunton told Sky Sports. 'From a travel point of view it's worked out well, we've missed some of the long trips.

'We have Wales on our doorstep also, Czech Republic are not going to be easy - they will be good competitive games.

'Two places are up for grabs, you don't have to qualify though the play-offs and I think everybody's happy with that.'

Wales boss John Toshack is happy with his team's draw and is looking forward in particular to facing Germany and the Republic of Ireland.

'The key for us is the availability of our best players,' he said.

'If we are able to have our better players there and our commitment is right then we are excited to think we can have a good run at this one.

Northern Ireland will meet Sweden, Spain, Denmark, Latvia, Iceland and Liechtenstein in Group F.