Featured Matches
Previous
AEL
Tottenham Hotspur
1
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
KSC Lokeren
Hull City
0
0
LIVE 45'
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Krasnodar
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Lyon
FK Astra Giurgiu
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
Shakhter Soligorsk
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Villarreal
0
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Sarajevo
Borussia Monchengladbach
1
2
LIVE HT
Leg 1
Game Details
Astana 1964
Villarreal
0
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Legia Warsaw
0
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dinamo Moscow
Omonia Nicosia
2
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Ruch Chorzow
Metalist Kharkiv
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Rapid Vienna
2
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Qarabag
Twente Enschede
0
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
AEL
Tottenham Hotspur
1
2
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
PSV Eindhoven
Shakhter Soligorsk
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Karabükspor
St Etienne
1
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Elfsborg
Rio Ave
2
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Dinamo Minsk
CD Nacional de Madeira
2
0
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Petrolul Ploiesti
Dinamo Zagreb
1
3
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
BSC Young Boys
Debrecen
3
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
Apollon Limassol
Lokomotiv Moscow
1
1
FT
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Zorya Luhansk
Feyenoord Rotterdam
1
1
LIVE 90' +4'
Leg 1
Game Details
Trabzonspor
Rostov
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Panathinaikos
FC Midtjylland
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
PEC Zwolle
Sparta Prague
1
1
LIVE 87'
Leg 1
Game Details
Zimbru Chisinau
PAOK Salonika
6:05 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FC Spartak Trnava
FC Zürich
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Partizan Belgrade
Neftchi Baku PFC
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Grasshoppers Zürich
Club Brugge
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Asteras Tripolis
Maccabi Tel-Aviv
6:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Krasnodar
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
RNK Split
Torino
0
0
LIVE 56'
Leg 1
Game Details
Lyon
FK Astra Giurgiu
6:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
KSC Lokeren
Hull City
0
0
LIVE 45'
Leg 1
Game Details
FK Sarajevo
Borussia Monchengladbach
1
2
LIVE HT
Leg 1
Game Details
Rijeka
Sheriff Tiraspol
7:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Sassuolo
Cittadella
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Espana
Municipal
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Belmopan Bandits
Metapan
2:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Inti Gas Deportes
Caracas F.C.
0
0
LIVE 80'
Leg 1
Game Details
Deportivo Capiatá
Danubio F.C.
8:15 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Barcelona
Alianza Lima
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Trujillanos
Independiente del Valle
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Millonarios
César Vallejo
12:50 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Universidad Católica
River Plate
12:50 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Goiás EC
10:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Cruzeiro
Gremio
ESPN3 11:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Next

Barca hampered by archaic FIFA

Barcelona 11 hours ago
Read
Bayern MunichBayern Munich
VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg
6:30 PM GMT
Game Details
 Posted by ESPN Staff
Jan 11, 2006

Infamous Obi Mikel in Nigeria squad

CAIRO, Jan 11 (Reuters) - Nigeria have included teenage talents John Obi Mikel and Sani Kaita in their squad for the African Nations Cup finals in Egypt, the Nigerian Football Association has announced.

Coach Augustine Eguavoen has also selected the Italian-based teenage striker Obinna Nsofor, who has yet to win a cap at senior level, in his 23-man squad submitted to the Confederation of African Football in Cairo ahead of Tuesday night's deadline.

Both Obi Mikel, who was the subject of a tug of war between Chelsea and Manchester United last year, and Kaita were part of the Nigerian side that finished runners-up at the World Youth Championship in the Netherlands in June. They have since won a solitary senior cap.

English-based Nwankwo Kanu and Joseph Yobo, who both had injury concerns at the start of the week, have also been included in the side, to be led by Bolton Wanderers' Austin 'Jay-Jay' Okocha.

Okocha, who was winner with Nigeria at the 1994 finals in Tunisia, was voted player of the last tournament.

Nigeria have been preparing for the tournament in Portugal and play their first Group D match against perennial foes Ghana in Port Said on Jan. 23.

Squad

Goalkeepers: Dele Aiyegnuba (Enyimba), Austin Ejide (Etoile Sahel, Tunisia), Vincent Enyeama (Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv, Israel)

Defenders: Joseph Enakarhire (Dinamo Moscow, Russia), Obinna Nwaneri (Esperance, Tunisia), Chidi Odiah (CSKA Moscow, Russia), Taye Taiwoo (Olympique Marseille, France), Joseph Yobo (Everton, England)

Midfielders: Yusuf Ayila (Dinamo Kyiv, Ukraine), Sani Kaita (Sparta Rotterdam, Netherlands), Garba Lawal (Iraklis, Greece), Paul Obiefule (Viborg, Denmark), John Obi Mikel (Lyn Oslo, Norway), Christian Obodo (Udinese, Italy), Austin Okocha (Bolton Wanderers, England), Wilson Oruma (Olympique Marseille, France)

Strikers: Julius Aghahowa (Shakhtar Donetsk, Ukraine), Nwankwo Kanu (West Bromwich Albion, England), Stephen Makinwa (Palermo, Italy), Obafemi Martins (Inter Milan, Italy), Obinna Nsofor (Chievo Verona, Italy), Peter Odemwingie (Lille, France), John Utaka (Stade Rennes, France).