Featured Matches
Previous
St Patricks
Legia Warsaw
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
San Jose
Chicago
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
FC Zürich
FC Thun
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Bolívar
10:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Instituto de Córdoba
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
Portland Thorns FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Aktobe Lento
Dinamo Tbilisi
3:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
FK Ventspils
Malmo FF
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
HJK Helsinki
Rabotnicki Kometal
4:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
Steaua Bucuresti
Stromsgodset
5:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 0
Game Details
NK Maribor
Zrinjski Mostar
6:00 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 0 - 0
Game Details
St Patricks
Legia Warsaw
6:45 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
FC Aarau
FC Sion Sitten
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
FC Zürich
FC Thun
5:45 PM GMT
Game Details
San Jose
Chicago
2:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Antonio Scorpions
Carolina RailHawks
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
San Lorenzo
Bolívar
10:45 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Arsenal de Sarandí
Instituto de Córdoba
9:30 PM GMT
Game Details
Godoy Cruz de Mendoza
Defensa y Justicia
12:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Ceará
Chapecoense AF
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 2 - 1
Game Details
Avaí
Palmeiras
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
ABC
Novo Hamburgo
10:30 PM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Santa Cruz FC
Botafogo da Paraiba
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 2. Aggregate: 1 - 1
Game Details
AA Ponte Preta
CR Vasco da Gama
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Corinthians
Bahia
1:00 AM GMT
Leg 1
Game Details
Alianza Lima
Sport Huancayo
1:00 AM GMT
Game Details
U. Católica
Mushuc Runa
Postp
Game Details
Emelec
Deportivo Quito
Postp
Game Details
Independiente del Valle
Club Deportivo Cuenca
Postp
Game Details
Olmedo
El Nacional
Postp
Game Details
Liga de Loja
LDU Quito
Postp
Game Details
Manta F.C.
Barcelona
Postp
Game Details
Albirex Niigata
FC Tokyo
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-Pulse
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Kashima Antlers
Omiya Ardija
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sagan Tosu
Kawasaki Frontale
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Kashiwa Reysol
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Tokushima Vortis
Urawa Red Diamonds
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vantforet Kofu
Cerezo Osaka
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Vegalta Sendai
Nagoya Grampus Eight
10:00 AM GMT
Game Details
Yokohama F. Marinos
Vissel Kobe
10:30 AM GMT
Game Details
Washington Spirit
Portland Thorns FC
11:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next
Oct 25, 2005

Frankfurt crush Schalke to progress in Cup

FRANKFURT, Oct 25 (Reuters) - Eintracht Frankfurt demolished Schalke 04 6-0 on Tuesday to reach the third round of the German Cup on a night of humiliation for last season's beaten finalists.

Frankfurt, taking up where they left off in a 6-3 win over Cologne in the Bundesliga on Saturday, scored twice in three minutes midway through the first half against the Bundesliga's only unbeaten side.

Alexander Meier, the 22-year-old German playmaker, scored the first in the 28th minute after being set up by Ioannis Amanatidis and Swiss international Benjamin Huggel made it 2-0 soon afterwards.

Schalke, runners-up to Bayern Munich in the league and Cup last season and among the competition favourites this term, self-destructed after the break.

'We played like small children in the second half,' said Schalke coach Ralf Rangnick.

Christoph Spycher, another Swiss international, added the third in the 64th minute and Meier got his second of the night four minutes later.

Worse was to fellow for Schalke, with Spaniard Francisco Copado making it five in the 82nd minute and Patrick Ochs sealing a brilliant win for Frankfurt, who came up from division two last season.

'We now want to reach the final,' said Frankfurt coach Friedhelm Funkel.

Werder Bremen won the other all-first division clash of the night, triumphing 5-4 on penalties against VfL Wolfsburg after the match finished 2-2 after extra-time.

Bremen were trailing through a Steve Marlet goal, the Frenchman's first for the club, but Miroslav Klose grabbed an equaliser in the 88th minute and put his side ahead with the second in extra-time.

Marlet scored his second in the 120th minute before Bremen came through.

The other Bundesliga sides in action on Tuesday advanced. Nuremberg won 3-0 at home to Dynamo Dresden, Hanover 96 won a tricky tie 2-1 away to Alemannia Aachen and Kaiserslautern prevailed 4-2 away to Rot-Weiss Erfurt.

Holders Bayern are away at second division Erzgebirge Aue in one of eight ties on Wednesday.

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.