Previous
Fortuna Düsseldorf
St Pauli
6:15 PM GMT
Game Details
Real Sociedad
Getafe
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
Genoa
Empoli
6:45 PM GMT
Game Details
West Bromwich Albion
Manchester United
7:00 PM GMT
Game Details
Next

Barca looking to keep momentum vs. Ajax

Barcelona about an hour ago
Read
By ESPN Staff
Jun 28, 2004

2006 Concacaf Qualifying Stage 1.2

The winners of the following 12 ties advance to the second stage, when they are drawn into three groups of four teams.

  • Click here for the first round of results in Concacaf

    Group 1: Winners of Groups 1-4
    Group 2: Winners of Groups 5-8
    Group 3: Winners of Groups 9-12

    First Stage Groupings
    Group 1 Grenada Guyana USA
    Group 2 Bermuda Monsterrat El Salvador
    Group 3 Haiti Turks and Caicos Jamaica
    Group 4 British Virgin Islands St Lucia Panama
    Group 5 Cayman Islands Cuba Costa Rica
    Group 6 Aruba Surinam Guatemala
    Group 7 Antigua & Barbuda Netherlands Antilles Honduras
    Group 8 Canada Belize
    Group 9 Dominica Bahamas Mexico
    Group 10 US Virgin Islands St Kitts and Nevis Barbados
    Group 11 Dominican Republic Anguilla Trinidad & Tobago
    Group 12 Nicaragua St Vincent & Gren

    Match Dates: August 18, September 4/5, September 8, October 9/10, October 13 and November 17, 2004.

    The top two in each group will advance to the final stage. Here, there is one group of six teams.

    Match Dates: February 9, March 26/27, March 30, June 4/5, June 8, August 17, September 3/4, September 7, October 8/9 and October 12, 2005.

    The top three teams qualify automatically for the finals. The fourth placed team will play-off with the winner of a knock-out match in the Asian region.

    Final first stage ties; first leg

    June 12, 2004 In Havana
    Cuba 2 - 2 Costa Rica
    Lester More (pen 25, 74) Douglas Sequeira (12)
    Alvaro Saborio (41)

    June 12, 2004 In Miami, USA
    Haiti 1 - 1 Jamaica
    Jean-Phillipe Peguero (pen 48) Marlon King (37)

    June 12, 2004 In Willemstad
    Netherlands Antilles 1 - 2 Honduras
    Brutil Hose (74) David Suazo (8, 67)

    June 12, 2004 In Paramaribo
    Surinam 1 - 1 Guatemala
    Dennis Puperhart (14) Guillermo Ramirez (36)

    June 13, 2004 In Bridgetown
    Barbados 0 - 2 St Kitts and Nevis
    Keith Gumbs (75)
    Adam Newton (99)

    June 13, 2004 In Kingston
    Canada 4 - 0 Belize
    Paul Peschisolido (39)
    Tomasz Radzinski (55)
    Kevin McKenna (75)
    Jim Brennan (83)

    June 13, 2004 In Santo Domingo
    Dominican Republic 0 - 2 Trinidad & Tobago
    Marvin Andrews (62)
    Stern John (90)

    June 13, 2004 In San Salvador
    El Salvador 2 - 1 Bermuda
    Jose Martinez (13)
    Victor Velasquez (53)
    Shaun Goater (29)

    June 13, 2004 In Diriamba
    Nicaragua 2 - 2 St Vincent & Grenadines
    Emilio Palacis (38)
    Rudel Calero (81)
    Renzo Haynes (10)
    Shandel Samuel (45)

    June 13, 2004 In Panama City
    Panama 4 - 0 St Lucia
    Julio Dely Valdes (4)
    Luis Tejada (17)
    Ricardo Phillips (38)
    Robert Brown (75)

    June 13, 2004 In Columbus, Attendance: 9,137
    United States of America 3 - 0 Grenada
    DaMarcus Beasley (45, 71)
    Greg Vanney (90)
    Full-time report

    June 19, 2004 In San Antonio, USA
    Dominica 0 - 10 Mexico
    Adolfo Bautista (8, 38)
    Jared Borgetti (11, 36)
    Rafael Marquez (26)
    Daniel Osorno (48, 87)
    Jaime Lozano (74)
    Duilio Davino (77)
    Francisco Palencia (90)

    Final first stage ties; second leg

    June 16, 2004 In Kingston (Canada), Attendance:
    Belize 0 - 4 Canada
     Perter Mariano (61) Tomasz Radzinski (45)
    Dwayne de Rosario 63, 73
    Jim Brennan (85)
     Iain Hume (84)
    Full-time report; Canada win 8-0 on aggregate

    June 19, 2004 In San Pedro Sula, Attendance:
    Honduras 4 - 0 Netherlands Antilles
    Amado Guevara (7)
    David Suazo (22)
    Edgard Alvarez (49)
    Carlos Pavon (70)
     Eugene Martha (34)
    Honduras win 6-1 on aggregate

    June 19, 2004 In Basseterre
    St Kitts and Nevis 3 - 2 Barbados
    Daryl Gomez (16)
    Calum Willock (22, 29)
    Kenroy Skinner (33)
    Kent Hall (45)
    St Kitts and Nevis win 5-2 on aggregate

    June 20, 2004 In Prospect
    Bermuda 2 - 2 El Salvador
    Shannon Burgess (pen 5)
    John Nusum (21)
     Kentoine Jennings (43)
    Alfredo Pacheco (19, pen 43)
    El Salvador win 4-3 on aggregate

    June 20, 2004 In Alajuela
    Costa Rica 1 - 1 Cuba
    Ronaldo Gomez (30) Alain Cervantes (45)
    Aggregate score: 3-3; Costa Rica win on away goals rule

    June 20, 2004 In St George's, Attendance: 17,257
    Grenada 2 - 3 United States of America
    Jason Roberts (pen 12)
    Ricky Charles (78)
     Brian Benjamin (55)
    Landon Donovan (6)
    Josh Wolff (19)
    DaMarcus Beasley (77)
    United States of America win 6-2 on aggregate

    June 20, 2004 In Guatemala City
    Guatemala 3 - 1 Surinam
    Carlos Ruiz (24, 85)
    Dwight Pezzarossi (82)
    Dennis Puperhart (84)
    Guatemala win 4-2 on aggregate

    June 20, 2004 In Kingston
    Jamaica 3 - 0 Haiti
    Marlon King (4, 14, 31)
     Garfield Reid (70)
     Roosevelt Desir (82)
    Jamaica win 4-1 on aggregate

    June 20, 2004 In Vieux Fort
    St Lucia 0 - 3 Panama
    Luis Tejada (13)
    Julio Dely Valdés (89)
    Alberto Blanco (90)
    Panama win 7-0 on aggregate

    June 20, 2004 In Kingstown
    St Vincent & Grenadines 4 - 1 Nicaragua
    Shandel Samuel (10, 55)
    Jamal Ballantyne (20)
    Marlon James (70)
    Ernesto Palacios (31)
    St Vincent & Grenadines win 6-3 on aggregate

    June 20, 2004 In Port of Spain
    Trinidad & Tobago 4 - 0 Dominican Republic
    Jason Scotland (48)
    Stern John (pen 69)
    Densil Theobald (74)
    Scott Sealy (86)
    Trinidad & Tobago win 6-0 on aggregate

    June 27, 2004 In Aguascalientes, Attendance: 19,000
    Mexico 8 - 0 Dominca
    Jaime Lozano (1, 17, 60)
    Jared Borgetti (33, 38)
    Adolfo Bautista (36)
    David Oteo (58)
    Hector Altamirano (76)
    Full-time report; Mexico win 18-0 on aggregate

  • Click here for the first round of results in Concacaf